Ministry of Tourism
North Eastern States Present New Tourism Initiatives and Investment Opportunities at ITM Sikkim
Day 2 of the 13th International Tourism Mart Highlights New Initiatives and Emerging Opportunities Across North East India
15 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) 2025 began with an extensive State Presentation Session at the Sikkim Armed Police Ground, Pangthang, where representatives from all eight North Eastern States showcased their tourism strengths, flagship projects, and new opportunities aimed at positioning the region as a dynamic and unified tourism destination.
Senior officials from Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Assam, and Mizoram delivered detailed presentations highlighting the region’s rich cultural heritage, natural diversity, adventure potential, and investment-friendly tourism policies.
Sikkim Showcases New Flagship Projects
The host state’s presentation, delivered by Mr. C.S. Rao, Additional Chief Secretary, Tourism & Civil Aviation, outlined Sikkim’s key attractions, diverse tourism products, and significant progress under the State’s Mega Homestay Project.
He also announced several transformative upcoming initiatives, including:
• Skywalk at Yangyang
• Conversion of Singshore Bridge into a glass-deck skywalk
• Brindhavan Dham at Dodak
• Four Pateon Saints project at Yuksom
• Enhanced Nathula Border Experience
• Gangtok Cultural Village
• Eco-wellness experience at Yuksom
Arunachal Pradesh Highlights Adventure and Tribal Diversity
Ms. Yashaswini B presented Arunachal Pradesh as the State that receives the first light of India, showcasing its Eastern Himalayan landscapes, vibrant adventure tourism circuits, and 23 Indigenous Tribal Communities.
She announced the Sustainable Arunachal Pradesh Tourism Policy 2025–2030, the Sunrise Festival, innovative tourism products, and new partnership opportunities. The State also highlighted its major national and international recognitions received in 2025.
Tripura Introduces New Tourism Products
Tripura’s representative, Mr. Uttam K. Chakma, highlighted significant new initiatives including the launch of houseboats, a new ropeway project, and stronger promotion of bamboo handicrafts, aimed at diversifying the State’s tourism portfolio.
Nagaland Presents Cultural and Adventure Offerings
Nagaland’s presentation by Mr. Nchumbemo Lotha emphasized the State’s rich cultural traditions, historical legacy, and pristine landscapes. Key announcements included:
• Trekking routes at Kapamodzu and Mt. Pauna
• Mini Hornbill Tribal Festivals across all districts
• Promotion of Rural Tourism Villages such as Benreu and Dzuleke
• New collaboration and partnership opportunities
Presentations by Manipur, Meghalaya, Assam, and Mizoram
Officials from the remaining four North Eastern States highlighted major attractions, cultural diversity, unique landscapes, and innovative tourism products emerging across their regions.
Sector-Focused Product Sessions
Following the state presentations, thematic sessions on key tourism segments were conducted, including:
• Wildlife Tourism
• River Cruise Trails
• Cultural Festivals
• Homestays & Hospitality
• Living Heritage
• Adventure Tourism
Presentations were delivered by leading industry experts such as Mr. Sanjay Basu, Ms. Mitra Phukan, Mr. Amit Periwal, Ms. Nirmali Das, and Mr. Ajeet Bajaj.
Strengthening the North East as a Unified Tourism Hub
The sessions were attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, State Tourism Departments, industry stakeholders, tour operators, and invited international and domestic delegates.
Day 2 of ITM 2025 reaffirmed the collective vision of the North Eastern States to strengthen regional collaboration, develop integrated tourism circuits, and promote the North East as a unified, high-value tourism destination for global travelers.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों ने आईटीएम सिक्किम में नई पर्यटन पहल और निवेश के अवसर प्रस्तुत किए
13वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के दूसरे दिन पूर्वोत्तर भारत में नई पहलों और उभरते अवसरों को दर्शाया गया
15 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
13वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) 2025 का दूसरा दिन पंगथांग में सिक्किम सशस्त्र पुलिस ग्राउंड में राज्यों की विस्तृत प्रस्तुति के सत्र के साथ शुरू हुआ जिसमें सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने यहां पर्यटन की मुख्य विशेषताओं, प्रमुख परियोजनाओं और नए अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया। इसका उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र को पर्यटन के सक्रिय और एक साथ जुड़े गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना था।
इस दौरान, सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मेघालय, असम और मिजोरम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक विविधता, साहसिक पर्यटन की संभावना और निवेश के अनुकूल पर्यटन संबंधी नीतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए विस्तार से प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
सिक्किम ने नई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी
आयोजक राज्य की ओर से पर्यटन और नागर विमानन विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री सी.एस. राव की प्रस्तुति में सिक्किम के प्रमुख आकर्षणों, विविध पर्यटन उत्पादों और राज्य की मेगा होमस्टे परियोजना के अंतर्गत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को रेखांकित किया गया।
उन्होंने आगामी कई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों की भी घोषणा की जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• यांगयांग में स्काईवॉक
• सिंगशोर ब्रिज को ग्लास-डेक स्काईवॉक में बदलना
• दोदक में बृंदावन धाम
• युकसोम में फोर पैटियन सेंट्स परियोजना
• नाथुला सीमा का अधिक व्यापक अनुभव
• गंगटोक सांस्कृतिक ग्राम
• युकसोम में इको-वेलनेस की सुविधा
अरुणाचल प्रदेश ने साहसिक पर्यटन और जनजातीय विविधता का उल्लेख किया
सुश्री यशस्विनी बी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश को भारत में सूर्य का प्रकाश प्राप्त करने वाले प्रथम राज्य के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया तथा पूर्वी हिमालय क्षेत्र के इसके परिदृश्य, जीवंत साहसिक पर्यटन सर्किट और 23 स्वदेशी जनजातीय समुदायों के बारे में जानकारी को प्रदर्शित किया।
उन्होंने सतत अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर्यटन नीति 2025-2030, सनराइज फेस्टिवल, नवीन पर्यटन उत्पादों और साझेदारी के नए अवसरों की घोषणा की। राज्य ने 2025 में हासिल प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
त्रिपुरा ने नए पर्यटन उत्पाद प्रस्तुत किए
त्रिपुरा के प्रतिनिधि श्री उत्तम के. चकमा ने हाउसबोटों के शुभारंभ, नई रोपवे परियोजना और बांस से संबंधित हस्तशिल्प को अधिक बढ़ावा देने सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण नई पहलों का उल्लेख किया जिनका उद्देश्य राज्य के पर्यटन पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाना है।
नागालैंड ने सांस्कृतिक और साहसिक प्रस्तुतियों की पेशकश की
नागालैंड के श्री नचुम्बेमो लोथा की प्रस्तुति में राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, ऐतिहासिक विरासत और प्राचीन प्राकृतिक दृश्यों पर बल दिया गया। उनकी प्रमुख घोषणाएं इस प्रकार थीं:
• कपामोद्ज़ु और माउंट पाउना पर ट्रेकिंग मार्ग
• सभी जिलों में मिनी हॉर्नबिल जनजातीय उत्सव
• बेनरेउ और ज़ुलेके जैसे गांवों में ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
• सहयोग और साझेदारी के नए अवसर
मणिपुर, मेघालय, असम और मिजोरम की प्रस्तुतियां
शेष चार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अधिकारियों ने अपने क्षेत्रों में उभरते प्रमुख आकर्षणों, सांस्कृतिक विविधता, अद्वितीय परिदृश्यों और नवीन पर्यटन उत्पादों का उल्लेख किया।
क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पाद सत्र
राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियों के बाद पर्यटन के प्रमुख भागों पर विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें शामिल थे:
• वन्यजीव पर्यटन
• रिवर क्रूज़ ट्रेल्स
• सांस्कृतिक उत्सव
• होमस्टे और आतिथ्य
• जीवित विरासत
• साहसिक पर्यटन
इस दौरान, श्री संजय बसु, सुश्री मित्रा फुकन, श्री अमित पेरीवाल, सुश्री निर्मली दास और श्री अजीत बजाज जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग विशेषज्ञों की ओर से प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
पूर्वोत्तर को पर्यटन के एक साथ जुड़े केंद्र के रूप में सुदृढ़ करना
इन सत्रों में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राज्यों के पर्यटन विभागों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, टूर ऑपरेटरों तथा आमंत्रित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
आईटीएम 2025 के दूसरे दिन क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने, एकीकृत पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करने और वैश्विक यात्रियों के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों को जोड़कर उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में उत्तर पूर्व को बढ़ावा देने के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की गई।