Ministry of Tourism
North Eastern States Present New Tourism Initiatives and Investment Opportunities at ITM Sikkim
Day 2 of the 13th International Tourism Mart Highlights New Initiatives and Emerging Opportunities Across North East India
15 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) 2025 began with an extensive State Presentation Session at the Sikkim Armed Police Ground, Pangthang, where representatives from all eight North Eastern States showcased their tourism strengths, flagship projects, and new opportunities aimed at positioning the region as a dynamic and unified tourism destination.
Senior officials from Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Assam, and Mizoram delivered detailed presentations highlighting the region’s rich cultural heritage, natural diversity, adventure potential, and investment-friendly tourism policies.
Sikkim Showcases New Flagship Projects
The host state’s presentation, delivered by Mr. C.S. Rao, Additional Chief Secretary, Tourism & Civil Aviation, outlined Sikkim’s key attractions, diverse tourism products, and significant progress under the State’s Mega Homestay Project.
He also announced several transformative upcoming initiatives, including:
• Skywalk at Yangyang
• Conversion of Singshore Bridge into a glass-deck skywalk
• Brindhavan Dham at Dodak
• Four Pateon Saints project at Yuksom
• Enhanced Nathula Border Experience
• Gangtok Cultural Village
• Eco-wellness experience at Yuksom
Arunachal Pradesh Highlights Adventure and Tribal Diversity
Ms. Yashaswini B presented Arunachal Pradesh as the State that receives the first light of India, showcasing its Eastern Himalayan landscapes, vibrant adventure tourism circuits, and 23 Indigenous Tribal Communities.
She announced the Sustainable Arunachal Pradesh Tourism Policy 2025–2030, the Sunrise Festival, innovative tourism products, and new partnership opportunities. The State also highlighted its major national and international recognitions received in 2025.
Tripura Introduces New Tourism Products
Tripura’s representative, Mr. Uttam K. Chakma, highlighted significant new initiatives including the launch of houseboats, a new ropeway project, and stronger promotion of bamboo handicrafts, aimed at diversifying the State’s tourism portfolio.
Nagaland Presents Cultural and Adventure Offerings
Nagaland’s presentation by Mr. Nchumbemo Lotha emphasized the State’s rich cultural traditions, historical legacy, and pristine landscapes. Key announcements included:
• Trekking routes at Kapamodzu and Mt. Pauna
• Mini Hornbill Tribal Festivals across all districts
• Promotion of Rural Tourism Villages such as Benreu and Dzuleke
• New collaboration and partnership opportunities
Presentations by Manipur, Meghalaya, Assam, and Mizoram
Officials from the remaining four North Eastern States highlighted major attractions, cultural diversity, unique landscapes, and innovative tourism products emerging across their regions.
Sector-Focused Product Sessions
Following the state presentations, thematic sessions on key tourism segments were conducted, including:
• Wildlife Tourism
• River Cruise Trails
• Cultural Festivals
• Homestays & Hospitality
• Living Heritage
• Adventure Tourism
Presentations were delivered by leading industry experts such as Mr. Sanjay Basu, Ms. Mitra Phukan, Mr. Amit Periwal, Ms. Nirmali Das, and Mr. Ajeet Bajaj.
Strengthening the North East as a Unified Tourism Hub
The sessions were attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism, State Tourism Departments, industry stakeholders, tour operators, and invited international and domestic delegates.
Day 2 of ITM 2025 reaffirmed the collective vision of the North Eastern States to strengthen regional collaboration, develop integrated tourism circuits, and promote the North East as a unified, high-value tourism destination for global travelers.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے آئی ٹی ایم سکم میں سیاحت کے نئے اقدامات اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پیش کئے
تیرہویں بین الاقوامی ٹورازم مارٹ کے دوسرے دن شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں نئے اقدامات اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کی نمائش کی گئی
15 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
13تیرہویں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ( آئی ٹی ایم) 2025 کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز پانگتھانگ کے سکم آرمڈ پولیس گراؤنڈ میں ایک تفصیلی ریاستی پریزنٹیشن سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنی سیاحت کی جھلکیاں، بڑے پروجیکٹس اور نئے مواقع کی نمائش کی۔ اس کا مقصد خطے کو ایک متحرک اور مربوط سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنا تھا۔
سکم، اروناچل پردیش، تری پورہ، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، آسام اور میزورم کے سینئر افسران نے خطہ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے، قدرتی تنوع، مہم جوئی کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دوستانہ سیاحت کی پالیسیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی پیشکشیں کیں۔
سکم نے نئے کلیدی پروجیکٹس کا اشتراک کیا
میزبان ریاست کی جانب سے سیاحت اور شہری ہوا بازی کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب سی ایس راؤ نے سکم کے اہم پرکشش مقامات، متنوع سیاحتی مصنوعات اور ریاست کے میگا ہوم اسٹے پروجیکٹ کے تحت کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کو پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے کئی آنے والے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس میں :
• یانگ یانگ میں اسکائی واک
• سنگ شور پل کو شیشے کے ڈیک اسکائی واک میں تبدیل کرنا
• ڈوڈک میں برنداون دھام
• یوکسوم میں چار پیٹین سینٹس پروجیکٹ
• نتھولا رینج کا ایک زیادہ عمیق تجربہ
• گنگٹوک ثقافتی گاؤں
• یوکسوم میں ماحولیاتی صحت کی سہولت
اروناچل پردیش نے ایڈونچر ٹورازم اور قبائلی تنوع کو اجاگر کیا
محترمہ یشواسوینی بی نے اروناچل پردیش کو ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست کے طور پر پیش کیا جس نے مشرقی ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں اپنے منظر نامے کی دھوپ حاصل کی، جس میں متحرک مہم جوئی کے سیاحتی سرکٹس اور 23 مقامی قبائلی برادریوں کے بارے میں معلومات کی نمائش کی گئی۔
انہوں نے پائیدار اروناچل پردیش ٹورازم پالیسی 2025-2030 سن رائز فیسٹیول، اختراعی سیاحتی مصنوعات، اور شراکت داری کے نئے مواقع کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے 2025 میں ریاست کی اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
تری پورہ نے نئی سیاحتی مصنوعات پیش کیں
تری پورہ کے نمائندے جناب اتم کے چکما نے ریاست کے سیاحتی پورٹ فولیو کو متنوع بنانے کے مقصد سے کئی اہم نئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ہاؤس بوٹس کا آغاز، ایک نیا روپ وے پروجیکٹ اور بانس سے متعلقہ دستکاری کا زیادہ فروغ۔
ناگالینڈ نے ثقافتی اور ایڈونچر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں
ناگالینڈ کے مسٹر ناچومبیمو لوتھا نے ریاست کی بھرپور ثقافتی روایات، تاریخی ورثے اور قدیم قدرتی مناظر پر زور دیا۔ ان کے اہم اعلانات درج ذیل تھے:
• کاپاموڈژو اور ماؤنٹ پاؤنا پر ٹریکنگ کے راستے
• تمام اضلاع میں منی ہارن بل قبائلی میلہ
• بینریو اور زولیکے جیسے دیہاتوں میں دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
• تعاون اور شراکت داری کے نئے مواقع
منی پور، میگھالیہ، آسام اور میزورم سے پریزنٹیشنز
باقی چار شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے افسران نے اپنے علاقوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اہم پرکشش مقامات، ثقافتی تنوع، منفرد مناظر اور جدید سیاحتی مصنوعات کو اجاگر کیا۔
علاقائی توجہ مرکوز پروڈکٹ سیشن
ریاستی پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد سیاحت کے اہم شعبوں پر موضوعاتی سیشن ہوئے، جس میں:
• وائلڈ لائف ٹورازم
• دریائے کروز کے راستے
• ثقافتی تہوار
• ہوم اسٹے اور مہمان نوازی
• زندہ ورثہ
• ایڈونچر ٹورازم
سیشن کے دوران صنعت کے سرکردہ ماہرین جیسے مسٹر سنجے باسو، محترمہ مترا پھوکن، مسٹر امت پیریوال، محترمہ نرملی داس اور جناب اجیت بجاج نے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
شمال مشرق کو ایک مربوط سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط کرنا
سیاحت کی وزارت، ریاستی سیاحت کے محکموں، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ٹور آپریٹرز اور مدعو بین الاقوامی اور ملکی مندوبین نے ان سیشنز میں شرکت کی۔
آئی ٹی ایم 2025 کے دوسرے دن نے علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے، مربوط سیاحتی سرکٹس تیار کرنے اور تمام خطوں کو عالمی مسافروں سے جوڑ کر شمال مشرق کو ایک اعلیٰ معیار کے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اجتماعی ویژن کی تصدیق کی۔