Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Flags Off NICSI’s Personal Computers for Strengthening Digital Infrastructure in Baghpat Schools
15 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, organized a flag-off ceremony today to mark the dispatch of 75 High Quality Refurbished Computers provided by National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) to 15 Government schools in Baghpat district, Uttar Pradesh, under CSR Module of Vidyanjali.
The flag-off ceremony was hosted under the leadership of the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in New Delhi. More than 250 people from the Baghpat District also joined the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister highlighted that so far, the Vidyanjali portal has onboarded over 8.33 lakh+ schools, 5.55 lakh+ individual volunteers, and more than 2,300+ CSR/NGO/Groups etc. The program has benefitted approximately ~1.8 crore students across India with the active support of the volunteers including CSR organizations. Hon’ble Minister further emphasised that the Vidyanjali program has opened the door for working and retired professionals from wide spectrum to connect with the schools of their choice as a volunteer.
Vidyanjali is an initiative of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The program was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim to strengthen Government and Government-aided schools across the country through community participation. The program is aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the principle of Jan Bhagidari. Vidyanjali enables individual volunteers including alumni, retired scientists, professionals and organizations including CSR entities to contribute in the form of assets/material/equipment and services/sponsorship for the holistic development of government and government aided schools of their choice across the country. There are several modules of participation in Vidyanjali such as (I) Individual Volunteers, (ii) CSR Module, (iii) Twining of Schools and (iv) Adopt a School Module
Under the CSR module of Vidyanjali, districts identify and submit project proposals in key thematic areas such as Digital Infrastructure, Sports, Health, and Environment, which are reviewed and approved by the State for CSR engagement. As part of this initiative, NICSI registered on the Vidyanjali portal and adopted a project titled “Digital Infrastructure Development in Schools” in Baghpat district of Uttar Pradesh.
Through this contribution by NICSI, a consignment of 75 high-quality refurbished computers will be provided to 15 schools across various blocks of the district including Pilana, Khekra, Chhaproli, Binoly, Baraut, and Baghpat. This contribution through Vidyanjali will enhance the digital access, promote e-learning, and empower teachers and students to integrate technology into classroom teaching, thereby supporting the goals of Digital India and NEP 2020 in the district Baghpat.
Shri Rajkumar Sangwan, Member of Parliament, Baghpat; Shri Ajay Kumar, MLA Chhaprauli; Smt. A. Srija, Economic Adviser, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Shri Rajesh Mishra, Managing Director, NICSI & DDG, NIC; Shri Jai Kishor, Chairman District Board Baghpat; Senior officials from the Ministry of Education and officials from the Baghpat district administration were present during the event.
The contribution through Vidyanjali program represents the true spirit of Jan Bhagidari (a call given by Prime Minister) in education and underscores the collaboratives efforts of the Government and Community towards nation-building through education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے باغپت اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این آئی سی ایس آئی کے پرسنل کمپیوٹرز کا آغازکیا
15 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم نے ودیانجلی کے سی ایس آر ماڈیول کے تحت اتر پردیش کے باغپت ضلع کے 15 سرکاری اسکولوں کو نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریٹڈ (این آئی سی ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 75 اعلی معیار کے تجدید شدہ کمپیوٹرز کی ترسیل کے موقع پر آج ایک فلیگ آف یعنی آغاز کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ۔
نئی دہلی میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری کی قیادت میں پرچم کشائی کی تقریب کاانعقاد کیاگیا ۔ ضلع باغپت کے 250 سے زیادہ افراد نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ابھی تک ودیانجلی پورٹل پر 8.33 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکول ، 5.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی رضاکار اور 2300 سے زیادہ سی ایس آر/این جی او/گروپ وغیرہ شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام سے سی ایس آر تنظیموں سمیت رضاکاروں کے فعال اور متحرک تعاون سے پورے ہندوستان میں تقریبا 1.8 کروڑ طلبا کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ودیانجلی پروگرام نے کام کرنے والے اور ریٹائرڈ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک رضاکار کے طور پر اپنی پسند کے اسکولوں سے جڑنے کا دروازہ کھول دیا ہے ۔
ودیانجلی پروگرام وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی ایک پہل ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں نظام تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا تھا ۔ یہ پروگرام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن اور جن بھاگیداری کے اصول کے مطابق ہے ۔ ودیانجلی پروگرام انفرادی رضاکاروں بشمول سابق طلباء ، ریٹائرڈ سائنسدانوں ، پیشہ ور افراد اور تنظیموں بشمول سی ایس آر اداروں کو ملک بھر میں اپنی پسند کے سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اثاثوں،مواد،آلات ، خدمات اور کفالت کی شکل میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ ودیانجلی میں شرکت کے کئی ماڈیول ہیں جیسے (I) انفرادی رضاکار ، (ii) سی ایس آر ماڈیول ، (iii) اسکولوں کو جوڑنا اور (iv) اسکول ماڈیول اپنانا ۔
ودیانجلی کے سی ایس آر ماڈیول کے تحت ، اضلاع ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ، کھیل کود ، صحت اور ماحولیات جیسے اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں میں پروجیکٹ سے متعلق تجاویز کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں اور انہیں پیش کرتے ہیں ، جن کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور ریاست کے ذریعے سی ایس آر کی شمولیت کے لیے منظوری دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این آئی سی ایس آئی نے ودیانجلی پورٹل پراپنا اندراج کیا اور اتر پردیش کے باغپت ضلع میں ‘‘اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ’’ یعنی اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے عنوان سے ایک پروجیکٹ بنایا ۔
این آئی سی ایس آئی کے اس تعاون کے ذریعے پلانا ، کھیکرا ، چھپرولی ، بنولی ، بروت اور باغپت سمیت ضلع کے مختلف بلاکوں کے 15 اسکولوں کو 75 اعلی معیار کے تجدید شدہ کمپیوٹرز کی ایک کھیپ فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ ودیانجلی کے ذریعے یہ تعاون ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھائے گا ، ای لرننگ کو فروغ دے گا ، اور اساتذہ اور طلباء کو کلاس روم کی تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا ، اس طرح ضلع باغپت میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے اہداف کی حمایت کرے گا ۔
جناب راج کمار سنگوان ، رکن پارلیمنٹ ، باغپت ؛ جناب اجے کمار ، ایم ایل اے چھپرولی ؛ وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کی اقتصادی مشیرمحترمہ اے سریجا ، این آئی سی ایس آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیش مشرا اور این آئی سی کے ڈی ڈی جی جناب جے کشور ، چیئرمین ڈسٹرکٹ بورڈ باغپت ؛ وزارت تعلیم کے سینئر عہدیدار وں اور باغپت ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداران بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے ۔
ودیانجلی پروگرام کے ذریعے تعاون تعلیم میں جن بھاگیداری (وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دی گئی اپیل) کے حقیقی جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور تعلیم کے ذریعے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت اور برادری کی باہمی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔