Ministry of Education
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Flags Off NICSI’s Personal Computers for Strengthening Digital Infrastructure in Baghpat Schools
15 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, organized a flag-off ceremony today to mark the dispatch of 75 High Quality Refurbished Computers provided by National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) to 15 Government schools in Baghpat district, Uttar Pradesh, under CSR Module of Vidyanjali.
The flag-off ceremony was hosted under the leadership of the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary in New Delhi. More than 250 people from the Baghpat District also joined the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister highlighted that so far, the Vidyanjali portal has onboarded over 8.33 lakh+ schools, 5.55 lakh+ individual volunteers, and more than 2,300+ CSR/NGO/Groups etc. The program has benefitted approximately ~1.8 crore students across India with the active support of the volunteers including CSR organizations. Hon’ble Minister further emphasised that the Vidyanjali program has opened the door for working and retired professionals from wide spectrum to connect with the schools of their choice as a volunteer.
Vidyanjali is an initiative of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The program was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the aim to strengthen Government and Government-aided schools across the country through community participation. The program is aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the principle of Jan Bhagidari. Vidyanjali enables individual volunteers including alumni, retired scientists, professionals and organizations including CSR entities to contribute in the form of assets/material/equipment and services/sponsorship for the holistic development of government and government aided schools of their choice across the country. There are several modules of participation in Vidyanjali such as (I) Individual Volunteers, (ii) CSR Module, (iii) Twining of Schools and (iv) Adopt a School Module
Under the CSR module of Vidyanjali, districts identify and submit project proposals in key thematic areas such as Digital Infrastructure, Sports, Health, and Environment, which are reviewed and approved by the State for CSR engagement. As part of this initiative, NICSI registered on the Vidyanjali portal and adopted a project titled “Digital Infrastructure Development in Schools” in Baghpat district of Uttar Pradesh.
Through this contribution by NICSI, a consignment of 75 high-quality refurbished computers will be provided to 15 schools across various blocks of the district including Pilana, Khekra, Chhaproli, Binoly, Baraut, and Baghpat. This contribution through Vidyanjali will enhance the digital access, promote e-learning, and empower teachers and students to integrate technology into classroom teaching, thereby supporting the goals of Digital India and NEP 2020 in the district Baghpat.
Shri Rajkumar Sangwan, Member of Parliament, Baghpat; Shri Ajay Kumar, MLA Chhaprauli; Smt. A. Srija, Economic Adviser, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education; Shri Rajesh Mishra, Managing Director, NICSI & DDG, NIC; Shri Jai Kishor, Chairman District Board Baghpat; Senior officials from the Ministry of Education and officials from the Baghpat district administration were present during the event.
The contribution through Vidyanjali program represents the true spirit of Jan Bhagidari (a call given by Prime Minister) in education and underscores the collaboratives efforts of the Government and Community towards nation-building through education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने बागपत के स्कूलों में डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईसीएसआई के पर्सनल कंप्यूटरों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
15 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज विद्यांजलि के सीएसआर मॉड्यूल के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के बागपत जिले के 15 सरकारी स्कूलों को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र सेवा इंक (एनआईसीएसआई) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए 75 उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले नवीनीकृत कंप्यूटरों को भेजने के लिए झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के समारोह का आयोजन किया।
झंडी दिखाने के इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी के नेतृत्व में नई दिल्ली में किया गया। बागपत जिले के 250 से अधिक लोग भी इस समारोह में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि अब तक विद्यांजलि पोर्टल 8.33 लाख से ज़्यादा स्कूलों, 5.55 लाख से ज़्यादा व्यक्तिगत स्वयंसेवकों और 2,300 से ज़्यादा सीएसआर/एनजीओ/समूहों आदि को अपने साथ जोड़ चुका है। सीएसआर संगठनों सहित स्वयंसेवकों के सक्रिय सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम ने पूरे भारत में लगभग 1.8 करोड़ छात्रों को लाभान्वित किया है। माननीय मंत्री महोदय ने आगे ज़ोर देकर कहा कि विद्यांजलि कार्यक्रम ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कार्यरत और सेवानिवृत्त पेशेवरों के लिए स्वयंसेवक के रूप में अपनी पसंद के स्कूलों से जुड़ने के द्वार खोल दिए हैं।
विद्यांजलि, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की एक पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से देश भर के सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से किया था। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के विजन और जनभागीदारी के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है। विद्यांजलि, पूर्व छात्रों, सेवानिवृत्त वैज्ञानिकों, पेशेवरों और सीएसआर संस्थाओं सहित संगठनों और व्यक्तिगत स्वयंसेवकों को देश भर में अपनी पसंद के सरकारी और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों के समग्र विकास के लिए संपत्ति/सामग्री/उपकरण और सेवाओं/प्रायोजन के माध्‍यम से योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। विद्यांजलि में भागीदारी के कई मॉड्यूल हैं जैसे (I) व्यक्तिगत स्वयंसेवक, (ii) सीएसआर मॉड्यूल, (iii) स्कूलों का संयोजन और (iv) एक स्कूल को गोद लेना मॉड्यूल
विद्यांजलि के सीएसआर मॉड्यूल के अंतर्गत, जिले डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेल, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण जैसे प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में परियोजना प्रस्तावों की पहचान करते हैं और उन्हें प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जिनकी समीक्षा की जाती है और राज्य द्वारा सीएसआर के लिए अनुमोदित किया जाता है। इस पहल के तहत, एनआईसीएसआई ने विद्यांजलि पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया और उत्तर प्रदेश के बागपत जिले में "स्कूलों में डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास" नामक एक परियोजना को अपनाया।
एनआईसीएसआई के इस योगदान से, पिलाना, खेकड़ा, छपरौली, बिनौली, बड़ौत और बागपत सहित जिले के विभिन्न ब्लॉकों के 15 विद्यालयों को 75 उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले नवीनीकृत कंप्यूटरों की एक खेप प्रदान की जाएगी। विद्यांजलि के माध्यम से यह योगदान डिजिटल पहुँच को बढ़ाएगा, ई-लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देगा और शिक्षकों तथा छात्रों को कक्षा शिक्षण में प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा, जिससे बागपत जिले में डिजिटल इंडिया और एनईपी 2020 के लक्ष्यों को बल मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री राजकुमार सांगवान, संसद सदस्य, बागपत; श्री अजय कुमार, विधायक छपरौली; श्रीमती ए. श्रीजा, आर्थिक सलाहकार, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय; श्री राजेश मिश्रा, प्रबंध निदेशक, एनआईसीएसआई और डीडीजी, एनआईसी; श्री जय किशोर, अध्यक्ष जिला बोर्ड बागपत; और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा बागपत जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
विद्यांजलि कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से योगदान शिक्षा में जनभागीदारी (प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया आह्वान) की सच्ची भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और शिक्षा के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में सरकार और समुदाय के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है।