Ministry of Home Affairs
Where Law Meets Global Security: RRU Inaugurates the 2nd International Moot Court Competition.
14 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In its continued pursuit to promote global legal excellence and deepen engagement with international security issues, Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), An Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, inaugurated the 2nd RRU International Moot Court Competition 2025 on November 14, 2025, on the theme “International Law and Global Security” The event has brought together aspiring legal minds from across India and abroad to engage in rigorous dialogue, research, and advocacy on pressing global security issues.
NZAT.jpg)
The ceremony began with a warm welcoming address by Dr. Niharika Raizada, Director-in-Charge, School of Criminal Law and Military Law (SCLML), RRU. Emphasizing RRU’s commitment to nurturing the next generation of legal minds through intellectual rigour, advocacy skills, and the spirit of justice, Dr. Raizada extended gratitude to the invited judges, legal practitioners, and academicians for supporting the University that is actively engaging in promoting comparative legal understanding and cross-border discourse.
WKJ7.jpg)
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, RRU, highlighted the unique space the University occupies as a global hub for national security education, calling it a magnet that is attracting many professionals serving national security. He spoke of RRU’s evolution into a magnet for security practitioners, scholars, and professionals from around the world, noting that the campus has trained over 1,500 officers from 82 countries.
He underscored that law and security are inseparable, stating:
“You cannot achieve security by becoming autocratic, nor can you rely solely on law while ignoring escalating global threats. This university brings both together for a fair and secure world order.”
He explained fair and secure laws for global security. Professor Patel encouraged participants to immerse themselves not only in the competition but also in the academic environment at RRU. In this integrated ecosystem, students, armed forces personnel, police officers, and global practitioners interact and exchange ideas.
The competition was formally inaugurated by Hon’ble Justice Bela M. Trivedi, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, whose address offered profound reflections on the role of international law in an increasingly interconnected yet volatile world.
Calling international law “a guardian of global order,” Justice Trivedi highlighted contemporary threats such as terrorism, cyber warfare, misinformation, climate-induced displacement, and money laundering, stressing that these challenges transcend borders and require collective legal frameworks. She drew from her judicial experience, noting the complexity of cases with deep trans-border networks.
Justice Trivedi reminded young legal professionals of their responsibility to uphold constitutional values and ethical standards: “Practice of law is not a business; it is a service to society. Integrity must define the legal profession, and justice must remain our eternal pursuit.”
Further, she congratulated the organizers and declared the competition open with the message:
“May the best arguments prevail, may learning flourish, and may the sense of justice guide you throughout your lives.”
She concluded that courage, competency, and conscience are essential for law students to take society forward.
With over 24 teams (72 participants) from India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Ethiopia, and Kenya. The 2nd RRU International Moot Court Competition seeks to deepen legal discourse on international security challenges through the lens of global legal frameworks. The event will feature multiple rounds, keynote lectures by distinguished members of the judiciary, academia, and legal profession.
RRU continues to strengthen its global footprint as a premier institution in national security, law, policing, and governance, aligning with India’s vision for a peaceful, stable, and prosperous world order. The School of Criminal Law and Military Law is steadily emerging as a leading hub for justice, legal research, and security studies in advancing RRU’s mission to develop ethically grounded and globally competent legal professionals.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
જ્યાં કાયદો વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષાને મળે છે: RRU એ બીજી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
14 NOV 2025 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વૈશ્વિક કાનૂની શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા મુદ્દાઓ સાથે જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસમાં, ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ ૧૪ નવેમ્બર, ૨૦૨૫ ના રોજ "આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદો અને વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા" થીમ પર બીજી RRU આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધા ૨૦૨૫નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ કાર્યક્રમે ભારત અને વિદેશમાંથી મહત્વાકાંક્ષી કાનૂની દિમાગીઓને વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા મુદ્દાઓ પર સખત સંવાદ, સંશોધન અને હિમાયતમાં જોડાવા માટે એકત્ર કર્યા છે.
L7RC.jpg)
સમારંભની શરૂઆત RRU સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો (SCLML) ના ઇન્ચાર્જ ડિરેક્ટર ડો. નિહારિકા રાયઝાદા દ્વારા ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત ભાષણથી થઈ. બૌદ્ધિક કઠોરતા, હિમાયત કૌશલ્ય અને ન્યાયની ભાવના દ્વારા કાનૂની માનસિકતાની આગામી પેઢીને ઉછેરવાની RRU ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકતા, ડૉ. રાયઝાદાએ આમંત્રિત ન્યાયાધીશો, કાનૂની પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને શિક્ષણવિદોનો યુનિવર્સિટીને ટેકો આપવા બદલ આભાર માન્યો, જે તુલનાત્મક કાનૂની સમજણ અને સરહદ પાર પ્રવચનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં સક્રિયપણે સામેલ છે.
1B72.jpg)
પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલ, વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, RRU એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા શિક્ષણ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા કબજે કરાયેલી અનોખી જગ્યા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, તેને એક ચુંબક ગણાવ્યું જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષામાં સેવા આપતા ઘણા વ્યાવસાયિકોને આકર્ષિત કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે RRU ના વિશ્વભરના સુરક્ષા પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, વિદ્વાનો અને વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે ચુંબકમાં ઉત્ક્રાંતિ વિશે વાત કરી, નોંધ્યું કે કેમ્પસે 82 દેશોના 1,500 થી વધુ અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ આપી છે.
તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે કાયદો અને સુરક્ષા અવિભાજ્ય છે, એમ કહીને:
"તમે નિરંકુશ બનીને સુરક્ષા પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકતા નથી, ન તો વધતા જતા વૈશ્વિક જોખમોને અવગણીને તમે ફક્ત કાયદા પર આધાર રાખી શકો છો. આ યુનિવર્સિટી ન્યાયી અને સુરક્ષિત વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થા માટે બંનેને એકસાથે લાવે છે."
તેમણે વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા માટે ન્યાયી અને સુરક્ષિત કાયદાઓ સમજાવ્યા. પ્રોફેસર પટેલે સહભાગીઓને ફક્ત સ્પર્ધામાં જ નહીં પરંતુ RRU ખાતે શૈક્ષણિક વાતાવરણમાં પણ ડૂબકી લગાવવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. આ સંકલિત ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ, પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રેક્ટિશનરો એકબીજા સાથે વાતચીત કરે છે અને વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ સ્પર્ધાનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન માનનીય ન્યાયાધીશ બેલા એમ. ત્રિવેદી, ભૂતપૂર્વ ન્યાયાધીશ, ભારતની સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે વધુને વધુ એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા છતાં અસ્થિર વિશ્વમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાની ભૂમિકા પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વક પ્રતિબિંબ પાડ્યું હતું.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાને "વૈશ્વિક વ્યવસ્થાનો રક્ષક" ગણાવતા, ન્યાયાધીશ ત્રિવેદીએ આતંકવાદ, સાયબર યુદ્ધ, ખોટી માહિતી, આબોહવા-પ્રેરિત વિસ્થાપન અને મની લોન્ડરિંગ જેવા સમકાલીન જોખમો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ પડકારો સરહદોની પાર છે અને તેમને સામૂહિક કાનૂની માળખાની જરૂર છે. તેમણે તેમના ન્યાયિક અનુભવમાંથી શીખ્યા, ઊંડા સરહદ પાર નેટવર્ક ધરાવતા કેસોની જટિલતાને ધ્યાનમાં લીધી.
ન્યાયાધીશ ત્રિવેદીએ યુવા કાનૂની વ્યાવસાયિકોને બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો અને નૈતિક ધોરણોને જાળવી રાખવાની તેમની જવાબદારીની યાદ અપાવી: "કાયદાનો અભ્યાસ એ વ્યવસાય નથી; તે સમાજની સેવા છે. પ્રામાણિકતા એ કાનૂની વ્યવસાયને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવી જોઈએ, અને ન્યાય આપણો શાશ્વત પ્રયાસ રહેવો જોઈએ."
વધુમાં, તેમણે આયોજકોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને આ સંદેશ સાથે સ્પર્ધાનો શુભારંભ કર્યો: "શ્રેષ્ઠ દલીલોનો વિજય થાય, શિક્ષણનો વિકાસ થાય અને ન્યાયની ભાવના તમારા જીવનભર માર્ગદર્શન આપે."
" તેમણે નિષ્કર્ષ કાઢ્યો કે સમાજને આગળ લઈ જવા માટે કાયદાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે હિંમત, યોગ્યતા અને અંતરાત્મા જરૂરી છે.
ભારત, નેપાળ, બાંગ્લાદેશ, ઇથોપિયા અને કેન્યાની 24 થી વધુ ટીમો (72 સહભાગીઓ) સાથે. બીજી RRU આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધા વૈશ્વિક કાનૂની માળખાના લેન્સ દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પડકારો પર કાનૂની ચર્ચાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ન્યાયતંત્ર, શિક્ષણ અને કાનૂની વ્યવસાયના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભ્યો દ્વારા બહુવિધ રાઉન્ડ, મુખ્ય વ્યાખ્યાનો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
RRU રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, કાયદો, પોલીસિંગ અને શાસનમાં એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા તરીકે તેના વૈશ્વિક પદચિહ્નને મજબૂત બનાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જે શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સ્થિર અને સમૃદ્ધ વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થા માટેના ભારતના વિઝન સાથે સંરેખિત થાય છે. નૈતિક રીતે સ્થપાયેલા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સક્ષમ કાનૂની વ્યાવસાયિકો વિકસાવવાના RRU ના મિશનને આગળ વધારવામાં ન્યાય, કાનૂની સંશોધન અને સુરક્ષા અભ્યાસ માટે સ્કૂલ સતત ઉભરી રહી છે.