Ministry of Finance
Rs. 600 lakhs of unclaimed assests of 500 depositors settled during “Your Money, Your Rights” camps in Guwahati & Amingaon
The camps aim to help citizens claim their unclaimed deposits, insurance claims, mutual fund investments during the 3-month campaign till 31st December 2025
14 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
As part of the nationwide public awareness campaign “Your Money, Your Rights”, district-level awareness and assistance camps on the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund (DEA Fund) are being organized across Assam till 31st December 2025. In the fourth phase of this campaign, special camps were organized today in Kamrup district and Kamrup (Metro). These camps aim to spread financial awareness and assist citizens in claiming their unclaimed deposits and investments.
In the fourth phase of this campaign, a camp was organised at Ruptirtha Convergence 57 Auditorium, Asom Academy, Chandmari, Kamrup (Metro) by the Lead Bank (UCO Bank) under the guidance of the District Collector and the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Assam whereas in Kamrup district the camp was organized at Yuva Vikash Kendra, Amingaon.
During the camp, assistance counters were set up to help citizens claim their unclaimed deposits, insurance claims, and mutual fund investments, with verification and KYC (Know Your Customer) support provided by participating banks and financial institutions. The total claim settlement amount achieved during the camp in Guwahati stood at ₹511.05 lakh, benefiting 327 depositors whereas in Amingaon a total of 177 accounts amounting to Rs 89.59 lakhs were settled.
In Guwahati, the program was graced by the Smt. Mitali Kalita, Chairperson, Kamrup Metro Zila Parishad; Smt. Parijat Bhuyan, District Development Commissioner, Kamrup Metro and representatives from RBI, SLBC Assam, LIC and other stakeholders whereas in Amingaon, the camp was attended by Ms. Sumana Roy, LDO RBI and others. Many bank officials and customers of different bank branches of the respective districts attended the camp.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটী আৰু আমিনগাঁৱৰ “আপোনাৰ ধন, আপোনাৰ অধিকাৰ” শিবিৰত ৫০০ ডিপ’জিটৰৰ ৬০০ লাখ টকাৰ আনক্লেইমড সম্পত্তি নিষ্পত্তি
এই শিবিৰসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০২৫-ৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে ৩-মাহজোৰা অভিযানৰ সময়ছোৱাত নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ আনক্লেইমড ডিপ’জিট, বীমা দাবী, মিউচুৱেল ফাণ্ড বিনিয়োগ ক্লেইমত সহায় কৰা
14 NOV 2025 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা জন সজাগতা অভিযান “আপোনাৰ ধন, আপোনাৰ অধিকাৰ”-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ অসমতে ২০২৫-ৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে ডিপ’জিটৰ শিক্ষা আৰু সজাগতা পুঁজি (DEA Fund) সন্দৰ্ভত জিলা-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সজাগতা আৰু সাহায্য শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্য্যায়ত আজি কামৰূপ জিলা আৰু কামৰূপ (মহানগৰ)ত বিশেষ শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই শিবিৰসমূহ আয়োজনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিত্তীয় সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰে নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ আনক্লেইমড ডিপ’জিট আৰু বিনিয়োগ ক্লেইমত সহায় কৰা।
এই অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্য্যায়ত জিলা আয়ুক্ত আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বেংকাৰ কমিটি (SLBC), অসমৰ তত্বাৱধানত লিড বেংকে (ইউকো বেংক) কামৰূপ (মহানগৰ)ৰ চানমাৰিস্থিত অসম একাডেমীৰ ৰূপতীৰ্থ সন্মিলন ৫৭ প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত এটি শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। একেদৰে, কামৰূপ জিলাৰ আমিনগাঁওস্থিত যুৱ বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত একে শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
উক্ত শিবিৰত নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ আনক্লেইমড ডিপ’জিট, বীমা দাবী আৰু মিউচুৱেল ফাণ্ড বিনিয়োগ ক্লেইমত সহায় কৰিবলৈ সহায়ক কাউন্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হয়। ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে পৰীক্ষণ আৰু কেৱাইচি (আপোনাৰ গ্ৰাহকক জানক) সহায় আগবঢ়ায়। গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজিত শিবিৰত লাভ কৰা মুঠ ক্লেইম নিষ্পত্তিৰ পৰিমাণ ৫১১.০৫ লাখ টকা। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৩২৭ জন ডিপ’জিটৰ উপকৃত হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আমিনগাঁৱত মুঠ ১৭৭ টা একাউন্টৰ ৮৯.৫৯ লাখ টকা নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হয়।
গুৱাহাটীৰ শিবিৰত কামৰূপ মহানগৰ জিলা পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী মিতালী কলিতা; কামৰূপ মহানগৰৰ জিলা উন্নয়ন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰীমতী পাৰিজাত ভূঞা আৰু আৰবিআই, এছএলবিচি-অসম, এলআইচিৰ প্ৰতিনিধি তথা আন-আন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আমিনগাঁৱৰ শিবিৰত আৰবিআই-ৰ এলডিঅ’ শ্ৰীমতী সুমনা ৰয় তথা আন বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই শিবিৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা দুখনৰ ভিন্ন বেংক শাখাৰ একাধিক বেংক বিষয়া আৰু গ্ৰাহকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।