Ministry of Law and Justice
India emphasises commitment to data-driven, people-centred justice reforms at OECD Global Roundtable in Madrid
Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, highlights India’s model of technology-enabled, citizen-facing justice delivery
14 NOV 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the 10th OECD Global Roundtable on Equal Access to Justice, held in Madrid, Kingdom of Spain, at the Justice Leaders Dialogue on the theme “Data-Driven and Resilient Justice Systems for Shared Prosperity.”
The Roundtable brought together Ministers of Justice, senior judicial administrators, global leaders, policymakers and experts to deliberate upon ways in which justice institutions can remain responsive and trusted in an era of rapid technological change, economic uncertainty, and evolving citizen expectations.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister underlined India’s enduring commitment to building a people-centric, technology-enabled and inclusive justice ecosystem. He noted that India’s constitutional vision of justice—social, economic and political—continues to guide every reform, anchored in Article 39A of the Constitution which enshrines equal justice and free legal aid for all.
Quoting Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Shri Meghwal said: “Justice has always evoked ideas of equality, of proportion, of compensation. Equity signifies equality. Rules and regulations, right and righteousness are concerned with equality in value. In short, justice is simply another name for liberty, equality, and fraternity.”
He highlighted that India’s justice reforms are guided by the vision that justice must be not only accessible but also empathetic and responsive to the needs of every citizen. He emphasised that, in a large and diverse democracy, courts cannot be reformed in isolation; data, digital public infrastructure, and human-centred outreach must advance together.
Shri Meghwal further elaborated on India’s landmark e-Courts Mission Mode Project, one of the largest digital transformations in the justice sector worldwide. Currently in its third phase (2023–2027), the project aims to establish intelligent, paperless, and integrated courts through the use of advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and Natural Language Processing (NLP). Over 560 crore pages of judicial records are being digitised to make courts faster, transparent, and future-ready. Over 3.86 crore hearings have already been conducted virtually, saving significant time and cost for litigants and undertrials.
During the COVID-19 pandemic alone, courts across India held nearly 43 million virtual hearings, demonstrating the judiciary’s commitment to inclusivity and access to justice amid the public health crisis. Live streaming of proceedings in the Supreme Court and several High Courts, supported by AI and NLP tools, has further democratised the judicial ecosystem and enhanced transparency. Courts are being securely hosted on cloud platforms to ensure reliability and continuity. Through the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), courts are being digitally linked with police, prosecution, prisons, and forensics, enabling quicker, evidence-backed decision-making. He added that India has also taken innovative steps such as the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) for increasing judicial efficiency and effectiveness, streamlining government litigation.
The Hon’ble Minister also highlighted India’s flagship programme DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice), which integrates digital innovation with community-based outreach to ensure that justice services reach the last mile. He noted that under the Tele-Law initiative, over 1.1 crore citizens have received free legal advice in 22 Indian languages, reaffirming India’s resolve to bridge barriers of geography, language, and awareness through technology. Initiatives such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Setu, and Vidhi Baithaks have collectively empowered millions of citizens, bridging barriers of geography, language, and awareness.
On the role of emerging technologies, the Minister emphasised that India’s adoption of AI in the justice system remains human-supervised, ethically guided, and privacy-conscious. Tools such as SUVAS (Supreme Court Vidhik Anuvaad Software) for translation of judgments into regional languages, SUPACE (Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency) for intelligent case research, and AI-assisted filing and case-management systems are enabling greater accuracy, speed, and accessibility while upholding judicial discretion and fairness.
He recalled that India hosted the “1st Regional Conference on Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice in the Global South” in November 2023, which brought together 191 participants from 51 countries to deliberate on innovative models of legal aid delivery and judicial efficiency. The Hon’ble Minister reiterated India’s readiness to collaborate with OECD and partner countries to advance frameworks on ethical AI governance, data interoperability, and digital inclusion, ensuring that technological progress strengthens, rather than divides, access to justice.
India’s delegation also included Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The participation of India at the OECD Roundtable reaffirmed the country’s commitment to people-centred, data-backed, and innovation-driven justice delivery, and to working with global partners to build resilient justice systems for shared prosperity.
Guided by the timeless Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — “The World is One Family” — Shri Meghwal called upon all nations to build bridges of cooperation, trust, and mutual understanding for equal access to justice across the world.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارت نے میڈرڈ میں او ای سی ڈی عالمی گول میز کانفرنس میں اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ، عوام پر مرکوز انصاف کی اصلاحات کے عزم پر زور دیا
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل ، شہریوں کو انصاف کی فراہمی کے ماڈل کو اجاگر کیا
14 NOV 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ‘‘مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے اور لچکدار انصاف کے نظام’’ کے موضوع پر مملکت اسپین، میڈرڈ میں منعقدہ جسٹس لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ میں انصاف تک مساوی رسائی سے متعلق 10 ویں او ای سی ڈی عالمی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں وزرائے انصاف ، سینئر عدالتی منتظمین ، عالمی رہنماؤں ، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کو ان طریقوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا جس میں انصاف کے ادارے تیزی سے تکنیکی تبدیلی ، معاشی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور شہریوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی توقعات کے دور میں ذمہ دار اور قابل اعتماد رہ سکتے ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے عوام پر مرکوز ، ٹیکنالوجی کے قابل اور جامع انصاف کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے پائیدار عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا سماجی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی انصاف کا آئینی وژن ہر اُس اصلاح کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ، جو آئین کے آرٹیکل 39 اے میں شامل ہے اور جو سب کے لیے مساوی انصاف اور مفت قانونی امداد کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
بھارتی آئین کے اہم معمار ڈاکٹربی۔ آر۔ امبیڈکر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب میگھوال نے کہا: ‘‘انصاف نے ہمیشہ مساوات ، تناسب ، معاوضے کے خیالات کو متحرک کیا ہے ۔ مساوات کا مطلب مساوات ہے ۔ قواعد و ضوابط ، حق اور راستبازی کا تعلق قدر میں مساوات سے ہے ۔ مختصر یہ کہ، انصاف محض آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کا دوسرا نام ہے۔ ’’
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان کی انصاف کی اصلاحات اس وژن سے رہنمائی کرتی ہیں کہ انصاف نہ صرف قابل رسائی ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ہر شہری کی ضروریات کے لیے ہمدرد اور جواب دہ بھی ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک بڑی اور متنوع جمہوریت میں عدالتوں میں الگ تھلگ اصلاح نہیں کی جا سکتی ؛ ڈیٹا ، ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسان پر مرکوز رسائی کو مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
جناب میگھوال نے ہندوستان کے تاریخی ای-کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تعلق سے مزید وضاحت پیش کی ، جو دنیا بھر میں انصاف کے شعبے میں سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ فی الحال اپنے تیسرے مرحلے (2027 - 2023) میں اس منصوبے کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) اور نیچرل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے انٹیلی جنٹ ، بغیر کاغذ اور مربوط عدالتیں قائم کرنا ہے ۔ عدالتوں کو تیز تر ، شفاف اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنانے کے لیے عدالتی ریکارڈ کے 560 کروڑ سے زیادہ صفحات کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 3.86 کروڑ سے زیادہ سماعتوں کو پہلے ہی ورچوئل وسیلے پر منعقد کیا جا چکا ہے ، جس سے مدعیوں اور زیر سماعت افراد کے لیے کافی وقت اور لاگت کی بچت ہوئی ہے ۔
محض کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ہی ہندوستان بھر کی عدالتوں نے تقریبا 43 ملین ورچوئل سماعتوں کا انعقاد کیا ، جو صحت عامہ کے بحران کے درمیان شمولیت اور انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے عدلیہ کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں ۔ اے آئی (مصنوعی ذہانت) اور این ایل پی ٹولز کی مدد سے سپریم کورٹ اور کئی ہائی کورٹس میں کارروائی کی براہ راست نشریات نے عدالتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید جمہوری بنایا ہے اور شفافیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ بھروسے اور تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کلاؤڈ پلیٹ فارم پر عدالتوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے ہوسٹ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انٹر آپریبل کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جے ایس) کے ذریعے عدالتوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر پولیس ، پراسیکیوشن ، جیلوں اور فارنسکس کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے ، جس سے شواہد کی مددسے تیزی سے فیصلہ سازی ممکن ہو رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے عدالتی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے ، سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) جیسے اختراعی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں ۔
عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے اہم پروگرام ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے (دِشا) (انصاف تک جامع رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل ڈیزائن کرنا) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو کمیونٹی پر مبنی رسائی کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انصاف کی خدمات ہر شخص تک پہنچیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا پہل کے تحت ، 1.1 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مفت قانونی مشورے حاصل کیے ہیں ، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جغرافیہ ، زبان اور بیداری سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ٹیلی لا ، نیائے سیتو ، اور ودھی بیٹھکوں جیسے اقدامات نے اجتماعی طور پر لاکھوں شہریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے ، جو جغرافیہ ، زبان اور بیداری کی بندشوں کو ختم کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے رول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جانب سے نظام انصاف میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانا انسانی نگرانی ، اخلاقی طور پر رہنمائی اور رازداری سے باخبر رہنا ہے ۔ علاقائی زبانوں میں فیصلوں کے ترجمے کے لیے ایس یو وی اے ایس (سپریم کورٹ ودھیک انواد سافٹ ویئر)، بہترین کیس ریسرچ کے لیے ایس یو پی اے سی ای (سپریم کورٹ پورٹل اسسٹنس ان کورٹ ایفیشنسی) ، اور اے آئی کی مدد سے فائلنگ اور کیس مینجمنٹ سسٹم جیسے ٹولز عدالتی صوابدید اور انصاف پسندی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے زیادہ درستگی ، رفتار اور رسائی کو قابل بنا رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان نے نومبر 2023 میں ‘‘قانونی امداد تک رسائی: عالمی جنوب میں انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے’’ پر پہلی علاقائی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی تھی ، جس میں قانونی امداد کی فراہمی اور عدالتی کارکردگی کے جدید ماڈلز پر غور و فکر کرنے کی خاطر 51 ممالک کے 191 شرکاء کو یکجا کیا گیا تھا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے اخلاقی اے آئی گورننس ، ڈیٹا انٹرآپریبلٹی اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت پر فریم ورک کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر او ای سی ڈی اور شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہا کہ تکنیکی ترقی تقسیم کرنے کے بجائے انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے وفد میں قانون کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا بھی شامل تھیں ۔ او ای سی ڈی گول میز کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی شرکت نے عوام پر مرکوز ، ڈیٹا کی حمایت یافتہ ، اور اختراع پر مبنی انصاف کی فراہمی ، اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے لچکدار انصاف کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
وسودھیو کٹمبکم-‘‘دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے’’-کے لازوال ہندوستانی فلسفے کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے جناب میگھوال نے تمام ممالک سے دنیا بھر میں انصاف تک مساوی رسائی کے لیے تعاون ، اعتماد اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کے پل تعمیر کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
0GBY.jpg)