Ministry of Law and Justice
India emphasises commitment to data-driven, people-centred justice reforms at OECD Global Roundtable in Madrid
Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, highlights India’s model of technology-enabled, citizen-facing justice delivery
14 NOV 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal participated in the 10th OECD Global Roundtable on Equal Access to Justice, held in Madrid, Kingdom of Spain, at the Justice Leaders Dialogue on the theme “Data-Driven and Resilient Justice Systems for Shared Prosperity.”
The Roundtable brought together Ministers of Justice, senior judicial administrators, global leaders, policymakers and experts to deliberate upon ways in which justice institutions can remain responsive and trusted in an era of rapid technological change, economic uncertainty, and evolving citizen expectations.
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister underlined India’s enduring commitment to building a people-centric, technology-enabled and inclusive justice ecosystem. He noted that India’s constitutional vision of justice—social, economic and political—continues to guide every reform, anchored in Article 39A of the Constitution which enshrines equal justice and free legal aid for all.
Quoting Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Shri Meghwal said: “Justice has always evoked ideas of equality, of proportion, of compensation. Equity signifies equality. Rules and regulations, right and righteousness are concerned with equality in value. In short, justice is simply another name for liberty, equality, and fraternity.”
He highlighted that India’s justice reforms are guided by the vision that justice must be not only accessible but also empathetic and responsive to the needs of every citizen. He emphasised that, in a large and diverse democracy, courts cannot be reformed in isolation; data, digital public infrastructure, and human-centred outreach must advance together.
Shri Meghwal further elaborated on India’s landmark e-Courts Mission Mode Project, one of the largest digital transformations in the justice sector worldwide. Currently in its third phase (2023–2027), the project aims to establish intelligent, paperless, and integrated courts through the use of advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML) and Natural Language Processing (NLP). Over 560 crore pages of judicial records are being digitised to make courts faster, transparent, and future-ready. Over 3.86 crore hearings have already been conducted virtually, saving significant time and cost for litigants and undertrials.
During the COVID-19 pandemic alone, courts across India held nearly 43 million virtual hearings, demonstrating the judiciary’s commitment to inclusivity and access to justice amid the public health crisis. Live streaming of proceedings in the Supreme Court and several High Courts, supported by AI and NLP tools, has further democratised the judicial ecosystem and enhanced transparency. Courts are being securely hosted on cloud platforms to ensure reliability and continuity. Through the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS), courts are being digitally linked with police, prosecution, prisons, and forensics, enabling quicker, evidence-backed decision-making. He added that India has also taken innovative steps such as the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) for increasing judicial efficiency and effectiveness, streamlining government litigation.
The Hon’ble Minister also highlighted India’s flagship programme DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice), which integrates digital innovation with community-based outreach to ensure that justice services reach the last mile. He noted that under the Tele-Law initiative, over 1.1 crore citizens have received free legal advice in 22 Indian languages, reaffirming India’s resolve to bridge barriers of geography, language, and awareness through technology. Initiatives such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Setu, and Vidhi Baithaks have collectively empowered millions of citizens, bridging barriers of geography, language, and awareness.
On the role of emerging technologies, the Minister emphasised that India’s adoption of AI in the justice system remains human-supervised, ethically guided, and privacy-conscious. Tools such as SUVAS (Supreme Court Vidhik Anuvaad Software) for translation of judgments into regional languages, SUPACE (Supreme Court Portal Assistance in Court Efficiency) for intelligent case research, and AI-assisted filing and case-management systems are enabling greater accuracy, speed, and accessibility while upholding judicial discretion and fairness.
He recalled that India hosted the “1st Regional Conference on Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice in the Global South” in November 2023, which brought together 191 participants from 51 countries to deliberate on innovative models of legal aid delivery and judicial efficiency. The Hon’ble Minister reiterated India’s readiness to collaborate with OECD and partner countries to advance frameworks on ethical AI governance, data interoperability, and digital inclusion, ensuring that technological progress strengthens, rather than divides, access to justice.
India’s delegation also included Law Secretary Dr. Anju Rathi Rana. The participation of India at the OECD Roundtable reaffirmed the country’s commitment to people-centred, data-backed, and innovation-driven justice delivery, and to working with global partners to build resilient justice systems for shared prosperity.
Guided by the timeless Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — “The World is One Family” — Shri Meghwal called upon all nations to build bridges of cooperation, trust, and mutual understanding for equal access to justice across the world.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारत ने स्पेन में ओईसीडी वैश्विक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में डेटा-आधारित, जन-केंद्रित न्याय सुधारों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम, नागरिक-केंद्रित न्याय प्रदान करने के मॉडल के बारे में जानकारी दी
14 NOV 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने स्पेन के मैड्रिड में न्याय तक समान पहुंच विषय पर आयोजित 10वें ओईसीडी वैश्विक गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन का विषय था "साझा समृद्धि के लिए डेटा-आधारित और लचीली न्याय प्रणालियां"।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में न्याय मंत्री, वरिष्ठ न्यायिक प्रशासक, वैश्विक नेता, नीति निर्माता और विशेषज्ञों ने एक साथ तेज़ी से हो रहे तकनीकी परिवर्तन, आर्थिक अनिश्चितता और बदलती नागरिक अपेक्षाओं के दौर में न्याय संस्थानों के उत्तरदायी और विश्वसनीय बने रह सकने के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जन-केंद्रित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और समावेशी न्याय इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भारत की सतत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय के सम्बंध में संविधान के अनुच्छेद 39ए पर आधारित भारत के संवैधानिक दृष्टिकोण - सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में सुधार का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा। इसमें सभी के लिए समान न्याय और निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य निर्माता डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मेघवाल ने कहा: "न्याय ने हमेशा समानता, अनुपात और प्रतिफल के विचारों को जन्म दिया है। समता का अर्थ है समानता। नियम और विनियम, अधिकार और धार्मिकता, मूल्य में समानता से सम्बंधित हैं। संक्षेप में, न्याय स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व का ही दूसरा नाम है।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत के न्याय सुधार इस दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित हैं कि न्याय न केवल सुलभ होना चाहिए, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और उत्तरदायी भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक विशाल और विविध लोकतंत्र में, न्यायालयों में अलग-थलग सुधार नहीं किया जा सकता; डेटा, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और मानव-केंद्रित पहुंच को एक साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
श्री मेघवाल ने दुनिया भर में न्याय क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़े डिजिटल परिवर्तनों में से एक भारत के ऐतिहासिक ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड प्रोजेक्ट के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। वर्तमान में अपने तीसरे चरण (2023-2027) में, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) और नेचुरल लैंग्वेज प्रोसेसिंग (एनएलपी) जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के उपयोग के माध्यम से मेधावी, कागज रहित और एकीकृत न्यायालय स्थापित करना है। न्यायालयों में कामकाज में तेजी तथा पारदर्शिता लाने और इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए न्यायिक अभिलेखों के 560 करोड़ से अधिक पृष्ठों का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा रहा है। 3.86 करोड़ से अधिक सुनवाई पहले ही वर्चुअल रूप से सम्पन्न हो चुकी हैं, इससे वादियों और विचाराधीन कैदियों के मामले की सुनवाई के दौरान लगने वाले के समय और खर्च में बचत हुई है।
केवल कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, देश भर की अदालतों में लगभग 43 मिलियन वर्चुअल सुनवाई हुईं। इससे जन स्वास्थ्य संकट के बीच न्यायपालिका की समावेशिता और न्याय तक पहुंच के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। एआई और एनएलपी उपकरणों से सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और कई उच्च न्यायालयों में कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग ने न्यायिक इको-सिस्टम को और अधिक लोकतांत्रिक बनाया है और इससे पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला है। विश्वसनीयता और निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्यायालयों को क्लाउड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर सुरक्षित रूप से होस्ट किया जा रहा है। अंतर-संचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस) के माध्यम से, अदालतों को पुलिस, अभियोजन, जेलों और फोरेंसिक के साथ डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इससे त्वरित और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने न्यायिक दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने तथा सरकारी मुकदमों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कानूनी सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली (एलआईएमबीएस) जैसे अभिनव कदम भी उठाए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करने में सहायक भारत के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम दिशा के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। न्याय सेवाओं का अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह डिजिटल नवाचार को समुदाय-आधारित पहुंच के साथ एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि टेली-लॉ पहल के तहत, 1.1 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में मुफ्त कानूनी सलाह मिली है। इससे प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भौगोलिक, भाषा और जागरूकता की बाधाओं को दूर करने के भारत के संकल्प की पुष्टि होती है। टेली-लॉ, न्याय सेतु और विधि बैठकों जैसी पहलों ने भौगोलिक, भाषा और जागरूकता की बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए सामूहिक रूप से लाखों नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत द्वारा न्याय प्रणाली में एआई को अपनाना मानव-पर्यवेक्षित, नैतिक रूप से निर्देशित और गोपनीयता के प्रति सजग बना हुआ है। निर्णयों के क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद के लिए एसयुवीएएस (सुप्रीम कोर्ट विधिक अनुवाद सॉफ्टवेयर), बुद्धिमान केस अनुसंधान के लिए एसयूपीएसीइ (न्यायालय दक्षता में सुप्रीम कोर्ट पोर्टल सहायता), और एआई-सहायता प्राप्त फाइलिंग और केस-प्रबंधन प्रणालियों जैसे उपकरण न्यायिक विवेक और निष्पक्षता को बनाए रखते हुए अधिक सटीकता, गति और सुगमता को सक्षम बना रहे हैं।
उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि भारत ने नवंबर 2023 में "कानूनी सहायता तक पहुंच पर पहला क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन: वैश्विक दक्षिण में न्याय तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ बनाना" की मेजबानी की थी। उस सम्मेलन में 51 देशों के 191 प्रतिभागियों ने कानूनी सहायता वितरण और न्यायिक दक्षता के अभिनव मॉडलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तकनीकी प्रगति न्याय तक पहुंच को कमजोर करने के बजाय उसे मजबूत करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नैतिक एआई शासन, डेटा इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और डिजिटल समावेशन पर ढांचों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ओईसीडी और भागीदार देशों के साथ सहयोग करने की भारत की तत्परता दोहराई।
भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विधि सचिव डॉ. अंजू राठी राणा भी शामिल थीं। ओईसीडी गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत की भागीदारी ने जन-केंद्रित, डेटा-समर्थित और नवाचार-संचालित न्याय प्रदान करने और साझा समृद्धि के लिए सुदृढ़ न्याय प्रणाली बनाने हेतु वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ काम करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्री मेघवाल ने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - शाश्वत भारतीय दर्शन "विश्व एक परिवार है" से प्रेरित होकर, सभी देशों से दुनिया भर में न्याय तक समान पहुंच के लिए सहयोग, विश्वास और आपसी समझ के सेतु बनाने का आह्वान किया।