شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
نقل مکانی پر سروے
ڈرافٹ شیڈول پر رائے
13 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
1950 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس)، جو قومی شماریات کے دفتر (این ایس او)کے ذریعے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے، سماجی و اقتصادی موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج پر بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو سروے کر رہا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران،این ایس ایس سرکاری اعدادوشمار کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ہے، جو شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور گھریلو استعمال، روزگار، تعلیم، صحت، اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے دیگر پہلوؤں کے اہم جہتوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس کوشش کے تسلسل میں این ایس او نے جولائی 2026- جون 2027 کے دوران نقل مکانی پر ایک سروے کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔سروے کا مقصد نقل مکانی کی شرحوں، نقل مکانی کی وجوہات، مختصر مدت کی نقل مکانی اور ملک بھر میں گھرانوں اور افراد کی دیگر متعلقہ خصوصیات کے بارے میں قابل اعتماد تخمینہ لگانا ہے۔
این ایس ایس کی طرف سے 9ویں راؤنڈ (1955)سے نقل مکانی کے سروے کیے جا رہے ہیں،جن میں 18ویں(64-1963)اور 64ویں (08-2007) جیسے وقف شدہ راؤنڈز نقل مکانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی معلومات اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔ نقل مکانی کے بارے میں تازہ ترین ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) 2020-21 اور ایک سے زیادہ اشارے سروے (2020-21)کے ذریعے جمع کیا گیا تھا۔
نقل مکانی کے بارے میں آئندہ سروے میں نقل مکانی کی وجوہات، قیام کی مدت، واپسی کی نقل مکانی، روزگار اور نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کی آمدنی کے پروفائل اور گھر والوں پر نقل مکانی کے اثرات کے ساتھ- دیہی-شہری اور بین ریاستی دونوں طرح کی نقل مکانی کی حد اور نمونوں کے بارے میں جامع اور تازہ ترین ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ نتائج مزدوروں کی نقل و حرکت، شہری کاری کے رجحانات، ترسیلات زر کے بہاؤ اور تارکین وطن کی آبادی کے سماجی اور اقتصادی انضمام کو سمجھنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
اس طرح کی معلومات سے پالیسی سازوں، منصوبہ سازوں، محققین اور ترقیاتی ماہرین کو شہری منصوبہ بندی، رہائش، نقل و حمل، روزگار پیدا کرنے، سماجی تحفظ اور مہارت کی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں زیادہ عمل در آمد کو یقینی بنا کر بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اعداد و شمار جامع ترقی اور علاقائی ترقی کے لیے نقل مکانی کے مضمرات کا اندازہ لگانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا، اس طرح ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی پالیسی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
نقل مکانی کے بارے میں آئندہ سروے کی جامعیت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این ایس او نے سروے کے آلات تیار کرنے کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ مسودہ شیڈول وسیع تر مشاورت کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر اَپ لوڈ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی سازوں، محققین، تعلیمی اداروںاور عام لوگوں کو شیڈول کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کے ڈھانچے، مواد اور کوریج پر اپنے تاثرات یا تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
لنک 1: نقل مکانی سروے کے ڈرافٹ شیڈول کے ساتھ منصوبے کے تعارفی خاکہ سے متعلق نوٹ
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Concept%20Note%20along%20with%20draft%20schedule%20on%20Migration%20Survey.pdf}
لنک 2: فیڈ بیک فارم
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Feedback%20form_0.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Survey on Migration
Feedback on Draft Schedule
13 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception in 1950, the National Sample Survey (NSS), conducted by the National Statistics Office (NSO) under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has been undertaking large-scale household surveys on a wide range of socio-economic subjects. Over the decades, the NSS has become a cornerstone of official statistics, providing valuable inputs for evidence-based policymaking and capturing crucial dimensions of household consumption, employment, education, health, and other aspects of socio-economic development.
In continuation of this effort, the NSO proposes to conduct a Survey on Migration during the period July 2026 – June 2027. The survey aims to generate reliable estimates on migration rates, reasons for migration, short-term migration, and other related characteristics of households and individuals across the country.
Migration surveys have been conducted by the NSS since the 9th round (1955), with dedicated rounds such as the 18th (1963–64) and 64th (2007–08) collecting detailed information on various aspects of migration. More recent data on migration were collected through the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) 2020–21 and the Multiple Indicator Survey (2020–21).
The forthcoming Survey on Migration is expected to provide comprehensive and up-to-date data on the extent and patterns of migration—both rural–urban and inter-state—along with reasons for migration, duration of stay, return migration, employment and income profiles of migrants, and the impact of migration on households left behind. The results will be instrumental in understanding labour mobility, urbanisation trends, remittance flows, and the social and economic integration of migrant populations.
Such information will greatly benefit policymakers, planners, researchers, and development practitioners by enabling more targeted interventions in areas such as urban planning, housing, transportation, employment generation, social security, and skill development. The data will also help in assessing the implications of migration for inclusive growth and regional development, thereby strengthening India’s socio-economic policy framework.
To ensure the comprehensiveness and usefulness of the forthcoming Survey on Migration, the NSO has initiated the process of developing the survey instruments. The draft schedule has been uploaded on the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in) for wider consultation. Policymakers, researchers, academic institutions, and the general public are invited to review the schedule and share their feedback or suggestions on its structure, content, and coverage.
Link 1: Concept Note along with Draft Schedule of Migration Survey
{https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Concept%20Note%20along%20with%20draft%20schedule%20on%20Migration%20Survey.pdf}
Link 2: Feedback Form
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/announcements/Feedback%20form_0.pdf
https://new.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports