Special Service and Features
NHAI Extends Condolence in the Unfortunate Incident at Aroor–Thuravoor Under-Construction Elevated Corridor
13 NOV 2025 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) today extended their heartfelt condolences to the family of Shri Rajesh, who tragically lost his life in the unfortunate incident at Eramalloor, at the under-construction Aroor–Thuravoor Elevated Corridor on NH-66.
At approximately 2:30 AM today, two precast girders at Pier 203 of the NH-66 Aroor–Thuravoor elevated corridor fell during positioning. One vehicle passing through the area was caught in the incident, resulting in a fatality. Emergency services, including the Police and Fire & Rescue teams, responded promptly. The site has been secured, and clearance operations are currently underway.
Following the incident, NHAI has decided to appoint an expert committee to investigate the matter. The expert committee is likely to carry out initial inspection today itself. Appropriate action will be taken upon receiving the expert committee’s final report.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
അരൂർ- തുറവൂർ ഉയരപ്പാതയിലെ ദൗ‍‍ർഭാഗ്യകരമായ സംഭവത്തിൽ ദുഃഖം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി ദേശീ‌യപാത അതോറിറ്റി
13 NOV 2025 3:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയപാത-66 ൽ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലിരിക്കുന്ന അരൂർ–തുറവൂർ ഉയരപ്പാതയിൽ നടന്ന നിർഭാഗ്യകരമായ സംഭവത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീ. രാജേഷിന്റെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെ ദേശീയപാത അതോറിറ്റി അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖം അറിയിച്ചു. പുലർച്ചെ രണ്ടരയോടെ, ഉയരപ്പാതയുടെ പിയർ 203-ൽ പ്രീ-കാസ്റ്റ് ഗർഡറുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനിടെ, അവയിൽ രണ്ടെണ്ണം താഴെ വീഴുകയായിരുന്നു. തത്സമയം അതുവഴി കടന്നുപോവുകയായിരുന്ന വാഹനം അപകടത്തിൽപ്പെടുകയാണുണ്ടായത്. പോലീസ്, ഫയർ & റെസ്ക്യൂ ടീമുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അടിയന്തര സേവനങ്ങൾ ഉടൻ തന്നെ സ്ഥലത്തെത്തി. പ്രദേശത്തെ സുരക്ഷക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ക്ലിയറൻസ് ഓപ്പറേഷനുകൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. സംഭവത്തിൽ, വിശദമായ അന്വേഷണത്തിനായി ദേശീ‌യപാത അതോറിറ്റി ഒരു വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതിയെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതി ഇന്നു തന്നെ പ്രാഥമിക പരിശോധന നടത്തിയേക്കും. വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ അന്തിമ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ലഭിച്ച ശേഷം ഉചിതമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് അതോറിറ്റി വാർത്താക്കുറിപ്പിലൂടെ അറിയിച്ചു.