PIB Headquarters
ভারতের হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনার উন্মোচন
12 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর ৫ MMT গ্রীন হাইড্রোজেন বা হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে।
দেশের প্রথম বন্দরভিত্তিক হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে তামিলনাড়ুর ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরনার বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ–এ।
দশটি রুটে ৩৭-টি হাইড্রোজেন ফুয়েল সেল ও হাইড্রোজেন ইঞ্জিন যানবাহন নিয়ে মোবিলিটি পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে।
এই মিশনের ফলে ₹৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট হবে এবং ₹১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি আমদানি হ্রাস পাবে।
ভূমিকা
ভারতের জ্বালানি রূপান্তর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড়ে পৌঁছেছে, দেশ এখন জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে দেশীয় নবায়নযোগ্য জ্বালানির উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করছে। এটি ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে “বিকশিত ভারত” ও ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে “নেট জিরো”–এর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। এই রূপান্তরের কেন্দ্রে রয়েছে হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন, একটি পরিচ্ছন্ন, সুস্থায়ী জ্বালানি বিকল্প, যা কঠিন–নির্গমন শিল্পগুলিকে কার্বনমুক্ত করতে, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির আমদানি কমাতে এবং জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা ও শিল্পোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিতে সক্ষম।
ভারত সরকার ২০২৩ সালে জাতীয় হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন (National Green Hydrogen Mission – NGHM) চালু করে, যা হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেনের একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাস্তুতন্ত্র গঠনের পাশাপাশি, এই ক্ষেত্রের চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সুযোগগুলি মোকাবিলায় একটি আচ্ছাদনের মতো কর্মসূচি হিসেবে কাজ করছে।
লক্ষ্য
এই মিশন কেবল একটি জ্বালানি প্রকল্প নয়, এটি শিল্প প্রতিযোগিতা, আমদানি হ্রাস ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার কৌশলগত পথনকশা, যেখানে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও আত্মনির্ভরতা একত্রিত হয়েছে।
হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন কি?
হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন হল, এমন হাইড্রোজেন যা নবায়নযোগ্য জ্বালানি (যেমন সৌর বা বায়ু শক্তি) ব্যবহার করে উৎপাদিত হয়, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি ব্যবহারে নয়। এই প্রক্রিয়ায়, জলকে ইলেক্ট্রোলাইসিস হা তড়িৎ বিশ্লেষণের মাধ্যমে হাইড্রোজেন ও অক্সিজেনে বিভক্ত করা হয়, যেখানে বিদ্যুৎ আসে সৌর প্যানেল বা বায়ু টারবাইন থেকে। ভারত সরকারের মান অনুযায়ী, যদি উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার মোট নির্গমন প্রতি কেজি হাইড্রোজেনের জন্য ২ কেজি CO₂–এর সমান বা কম হয়, তবে সেটিকে “হরিৎ” বলা হয়। হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন বায়োমাস থেকেও (যেমন কৃষিজ বর্জ্য) উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব, যদি নির্গমন একই সীমার মধ্যে থাকে।
NGHM–এর লক্ষ্য হল, এমন সক্ষমতা ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি করা, যাতে ভারত পরিচ্ছন্ন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনে বিশ্বনেতা হতে পারে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে এই মিশনের আওতায় ১২৫ গিগাওয়াট নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা যুক্ত হবে, বিশেষভাবে হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের জন্য। মোট ₹৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট হবে, প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হবে, জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির আমদানি ₹১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি কমবে, ও প্রতিবছর প্রায় ৫০ MMT গ্রিনহাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন হ্রাস পাবে।
মে ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত, ১৯-টি সংস্থাকে মোট ৮.৬২ লক্ষ টন বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা এবং ১৫-টি সংস্থাকে ৩,০০০ মেগাওয়াট ইলেক্ট্রোলাইজার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বরাদ্দ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইস্পাত, পরিবহন ও নৌপরিবহন খাতে পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে।
জাতীয় হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন মিশনের কাঠামো ও বাস্তবায়ন
এই মিশন জানুয়ারি ২০২৩–এ চালু হয়, যার প্রাথমিক বরাদ্দ ₹১৯,৭৪৪ কোটি (২০২৯–৩০ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত)। এর মধ্যে ₹১৭,৪৯০ কোটি Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) কর্মসূচির জন্য, ₹১,৪৬৬ কোটি পাইলট প্রকল্পের জন্য, ₹৪০০ কোটি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন (R&D)-এর জন্য, ₹৩৮৮ কোটি অন্যান্য উপাদানের জন্য।
মিশনের চারটি প্রধান স্তম্ভ: নীতি ও নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো, চাহিদা সৃষ্টি, গবেষণা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্ভাবন, পরিকাঠামো ও বাস্তুতন্ত্র বিকাশ। সরকার একাধিক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে উৎপাদন ও ব্যবহারের গতি বাড়াতে, দেশীয় উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি উৎসাহিত করতে, নিয়ন্ত্রক কাঠামো সুসংহত করতে এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করতে।
(i) SIGHT প্রকল্পঃ ₹১৭,৪৯০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্রণোদনা প্রকল্প, যা ইলেক্ট্রোলাইজার ও হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের জন্য প্রণোদনা প্রদান করে (২০২৯–৩০ পর্যন্ত)।
(ii) হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন হাব উন্নয়নঃ অক্টোবর ২০২৫–এ নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক তিনটি প্রধান বন্দরকে “সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন হাব” ঘোষণা করে - দীন্দয়াল বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (গুজরাট), ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরনার বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (তামিলনাড়ু), পারাদীপ বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (ওডিশা)। এই উপকূলীয় কেন্দ্রগুলি হবে উৎপাদন, ব্যবহার ও ভবিষ্যৎ রপ্তানির প্রয়োজনে একীভূত কেন্দ্র।
(iii) মান, সার্টিফিকেশন ও নিরাপত্তাঃ এপ্রিল ২০২৫–এ চালু হয় Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India (GHCI), যা উৎপাদন চক্রের সম্পূর্ণ নির্গমন নিরীক্ষণ করে হাইড্রোজেনকে “হরিৎ” হিসেবে শংসায়ন করে। এই সার্টিফিকেট পাওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক যদি প্রকল্পটি: (a) কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্য সরকারের প্রণোদনা পায়, বা (b) দেশজভাবে বিক্রি বা ব্যবহার হয়। বিউরো অফ এনার্জি এফিসিয়েন্সি (BEE) এই শংসাপত্র দানের মুখ্য সংস্থা।
(iv) Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership (SHIP)ঃ মিশনটি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন (R&D) ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি–বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব–কে উৎসাহিত করছে স্ট্র্যাটেজিক হাইড্রোজেন ইনোভেশন পার্টনারশিপ (SHIP) বা কৌশলগত হাইড্রোজেন উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হল, উন্নত, বিশ্বমানের প্রতিযোগিতামূলক হাইড্রোজেন প্রযুক্তি বিকাশ করা, যেখানে সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান, শিল্পক্ষেত্র এবং একাডেমিক সংগঠনগুলি যৌথ গবেষণায় অংশগ্রহণ করবে। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় একটি বিশেষ গবেষণা তহবিল (Dedicated R&D Fund) গঠিত হয়েছে, যেখানে সরকার ও বেসরকারি খাত উভয়ই অর্থায়ন করছে।
SHIP–এর অধীনে কনসোর্টিয়ামভিত্তিক গবেষণা উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে, যাতে দেশের শীর্ষ বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির, যেমন BARC, ISRO, CSIR, IIT, IISc এবং অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের, দক্ষতা ও অভিজ্ঞতাকে একত্রিত করা যায়। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল, হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেনের মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের প্রতিটি স্তরে উদ্ভাবনকে ত্বরান্বিত করা এবং দেশীয় উৎপাদন সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা। মিশনের অধীনে ইতিমধ্যেই ₹৪০০ কোটি টাকার একটি নিবেদিত R&D প্রকল্প কার্যকর করা হয়েছে, যা ২৩টি অগ্রগামী গবেষণা প্রকল্প চালাচ্ছে, যেমন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন, নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা, সংরক্ষণ ও শিল্পক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োগ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে। এর পাশাপাশি, ₹১০০ কোটি টাকার একটি "Call for Proposals" চালু করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপগুলি হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন, সংরক্ষণ, পরিবহন ও ব্যবহারের নতুন প্রযুক্তি বিকাশে অংশ নিতে পারবে।
প্রত্যেক প্রকল্প সর্বোচ্চ ₹৫ কোটি পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা পেতে পারে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির লক্ষ্য হল, বিশ্বমানের প্রযুক্তি বিকাশ ও উৎপাদন খরচ হ্রাস করা, যাতে ভারত হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন প্রযুক্তিতে বৈশ্বিক প্রতিযোগিতায় অগ্রগণ্য অবস্থানে পৌঁছাতে পারে।
২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে চালু হওয়া দ্বিতীয় দফার R&D প্রস্তাব আহ্বান মূলত যৌথ গবেষণা ও শিল্পখাতের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়। এই পর্বে EU–India Trade and Technology Council–এর অধীনে ৩০-টিরও বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক যৌথ প্রস্তাব জমা পড়েছে।
গ্রহণযোগ্যতার পথ
হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন শুধু নীতি বা ভর্তুকিতে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এটি এখন শিল্প, পরিবহন ও অবকাঠামোতে বাস্তব প্রয়োগের পর্যায়ে।
শিল্পক্ষেত্রে
সার শিল্পে: জীবাশ্মভিত্তিক ফিডস্টক বদলে সবুজ অ্যামোনিয়া ব্যবহারের জন্য ৭.২৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন বার্ষিক সরবরাহের নিলাম সম্পন্ন, মূল্য ₹৫৫.৭৫/কেজি।
তেল পরিশোধনে: সবুজ হাইড্রোজেন দিয়ে জীবাশ্মভিত্তিক হাইড্রোজেন প্রতিস্থাপন শুরু।
ইস্পাত শিল্পে: পাঁচটি পাইলট প্রকল্প চলছে, লোহা উৎপাদনে হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেনের কারিগরি ও আর্থিক সুস্থায়ীতা যাচাইয়ের জন্য।
পরিবহন ও চলাচলে
সড়ক পরিবহন: মার্চ ২০২৫–এ ১০ রুটে ৩৭-টি হাইড্রোজেন চালিত বাস ও ট্রাক এবং নটি রিফুয়েলিং স্টেশন চালু হয়; মোট প্রকল্প ব্যয় ₹২০৮ কোটি।
নৌপরিবহন: সেপ্টেম্বরে তামিলনাড়ুর ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরনার বন্দরে ₹২৫ কোটি টাকার পাইলট প্রকল্প চালু হয় (১০ Nm³/ঘণ্টা ক্ষমতা)। পাশাপাশি, ₹৪২ কোটি টাকার ৭৫০ m³ মিথানল রিফুয়েলিং স্টেশন তৈরি হচ্ছে, যা কান্ডলা ও টুটিকোরিনের মধ্যে “সবুজ শিপিং করিডোর” গঠন করবে।
উচ্চভূমি মোবিলিটি (লেহ, লাদাখ): NTPC ২০২৪–এ বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উচ্চতর (৩৬৫০ মিটার) হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন প্রকল্প চালু করে, পাঁচটি বাস ও একটি ফুয়েলিং স্টেশন। এটি বছরে ৩৫০ টন কার্বন নির্গমন কমাবে এবং প্রায় ১৩,০০০ গাছের সমান অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করবে।
সহায়ক কাঠামো
নীতি সহায়তা: হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের জন্য নবায়নযোগ্য শক্তিতে ইন্টারস্টেট ট্রান্সমিশন চার্জ মওকুফ এবং ওপেন অ্যাকসেস অনুমোদন দ্রুত প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন: ইতিমধ্যে ৫,৬০০–এর বেশি প্রশিক্ষণার্থী হাইড্রোজেন–সম্পর্কিত যোগ্যতায় সার্টিফায়েড হয়েছেন।
বৈশ্বিক অংশীদারিত্ব
২০২৪ সালে, নেদারল্যান্ডসের রটারডামে ওয়ার্ল্ড হাইড্রোজেন সামিট-এ ভারতের প্রথম ইন্ডিয়া প্যাভিলিয়ন উদ্বোধন হয়।
ইইউ–ভারত সহযোগিতা: ৩০+ যৌথ গবেষণা প্রস্তাব দাখিল।
ভারত–যুক্তরাজ্য অংশীদারিত্ব: ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫–এ স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস ওয়ার্কশপ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, আন্তর্জাতিক মান ও নিরাপত্তা কাঠামো সুসংহত করতে।
H2Global সহযোগিতা: নভেম্বর ২০২৪–এ SECI ও জার্মানির H2Global Stiftung–এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয় রপ্তানি সংক্রান্ত যৌথ টেন্ডার ডিজাইনের জন্য।
সিঙ্গাপুর অংশীদারিত্ব: অক্টোবর ২০২৫–এ Sembcorp Industries ভি.ও. চিদাম্বরনার ও পারাদীপ বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা চুক্তি করে, হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন ও অ্যামোনিয়া উৎপাদন, সংরক্ষণ ও রপ্তানি হাব স্থাপনের জন্য।
উপসংহার: পরিচ্ছন্ন উন্নয়নের উত্তরাধিকার
হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন আজ ভারতের পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি নীতির কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। জাতীয় হরিৎ হাইড্রোজেন মিশন দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, উদ্ভাবন সম্প্রসারণ এবং বৈশ্বিক বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার নিশ্চিত করছে। এটি শুধু জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির উপর নির্ভরতা কমায় না, বরং শিল্প রূপান্তরকে ত্বরান্বিত করে ও ভারতকে বিশ্বে পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তির পথপ্রদর্শক হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করে, একটি সুস্থায়ী, নিরাপদ ও আত্মনির্ভর ভবিষ্যতের পথে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2166110
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2129952
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039091
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2177591
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2125231
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2030686
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2153006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2107795
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2164314
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2076327
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020773
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020510
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2100208
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075049
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2023625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2138051
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/08/20250806545556112.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2023/10/202310131572744879.pdf
Download in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
Unlocking India’s Green Hydrogen Production Potential
12 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India targets 5 MMT of Green Hydrogen production annually by 2030.
• A port-based Green Hydrogen pilot has been commissioned at V.O. Chidambaranar Port, and Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla has commissioned a megawatt-scale, indigenous Green Hydrogen Facility
• Hydrogen mobility pilots launched across 10 routes, involving 37 fuel cell and hydrogen internal combustion engine vehicles.
• The Mission is expected to attract over 8 lakh crore in investments and reduce fossil fuel imports by more than ₹1 lakh crore.
Introduction
India’s energy transition is entering a decisive phase, as the country reduces its dependence on fossil fuels and increases domestic clean energy production. This is in line with its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047 and achieving Net Zero by 2070. In this transition, Green hydrogen, has emerged as a clean, scalable fuel alternative that can decarbonize hard-to-abate sectors, reduce import dependence on fossil fuels, and support India’s goals for energy security and industrial growth.
The Indian government launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) in 2023, as an umbrella programme that aims to establish a Green Hydrogen ecosystem and catalyse a systemic response to the opportunities and challenges in this sector.
Objectives
The Mission represents more than an energy initiative; it is a strategic pathway toward industrial competitiveness, import reduction, and long-term energy security—linking sustainability with self-reliance.
What is Green Hydrogen?
Green Hydrogen is Hydrogen produced using renewable energy, such as solar or wind power, instead of fossil fuels. In this process water is split into hydrogen and oxygen through electrolysis, using electricity from solar panels or wind turbines. According to standards notified by Govt of India, Hydrogen made this way is considered “green” if the total emissions from the process are very low, not more than 2 kg of CO₂ equivalent for every 1 kg of Hydrogen produced. Green Hydrogen can also be produced by converting biomass (like agricultural waste) into hydrogen, as long as emissions remain below the same limit.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) aims to build the capacity and ecosystem required to position India as a global leader in clean hydrogen. By 2030, the Mission will be supported by about 125 GW of new renewable energy capacity dedicated to green hydrogen production, along with investments exceeding ₹8 lakh crore. The Mission is expected to create over 6 lakh jobs, reduce fossil fuel imports by more than ₹1 lakh crore, and avoid nearly 50 MMT of greenhouse gas emissions every year by 2030.
A blue and white poster with a blue square and a blue rectangle with a blue rectangle with a blue square with a blue rectangle with a blue square with a blue square with a blue
As of May 2025, 19 companies have been allocated a cumulative annual production capacity of 862,000 tonnes of Green Hydrogen every year and 15 firms have been awarded a 3,000 MW annual electrolyzer manufacturing capacity. India has also launched pilot project in steel, mobility and shipping sectors.
Sectoral Innovation & Implementation Under NGHM
Launched in January 2023, the National Green Hydrogen Mission has an initial outlay of ₹19,744 crore till Financial Year 2029-30. This includes 17,490 crore for the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, 1,466 crore for pilot projects, 400 crore for research and development (R&D), and 388 crore towards other Mission components.
The Mission focuses on four key pillars, including policy and regulatory framework, demand creation, research and development & innovation, and enabling infrastructure and ecosystem development — aimed at positioning India as a global hub for green hydrogen production, use, and export.
To augment the Mission’s vision, the government has also launched multiple schemes to accelerate production and use of green hydrogen, promote domestic manufacturing and exports, ensure regulatory compliance, and strengthen public–private partnerships.
(i) Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme: A financial incentive mechanism with an outlay of 17,490 crore up to 2029-30 provides incentives for the manufacturing of electrolysers that are used for production of green hydrogen.
(ii) Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs: In October 2025, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced the recognition of three major ports Deendayal Port Authority (Gujarat), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (Tamil Nadu), and Paradip Port Authority (Odisha) as Green Hydrogen Hubs under the NGHM.These coastal gateways will serve as integrated centres for production, consumption, and future export.
A map of india with blue and white text
(iii) Standards, Certification and Safety: Launched in April 2025, the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India (GHCI) provides a national framework to certify hydrogen as “green” by assessing its greenhouse gas emissions across the entire production cycle. The scheme ensures that only hydrogen produced using renewable energy, and within the prescribed emission limits, can be officially labeled as Green Hydrogen. It provides transparency, traceability, and credibility for producers, buyers, and export markets.
Under the GHCI, obtaining a ‘Final Certificate’ is mandatory for any green hydrogen production facility in India that (a) receives subsidies or incentives from the central or state governments, or (b) sells or uses the hydrogen domestically (in India).
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) is the Nodal Authority responsible for accrediting agencies that monitor and certify projects.
(iv) Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership (SHIP): The Mission fosters public-private partnerships for R&D through the Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership (SHIP). It is designed to support the development of advanced, globally competitive hydrogen technologies through collaborative research involving Government institutions, industry, and academic organisations. The programme includes the creation of a dedicated R&D fund with contributions from both the Government and industry. Under SHIP, consortium-based research will be encouraged to leverage the strengths of national scientific institutions such as BARC, ISRO, CSIR, IITs, IISc, and other partners. The objective is to drive innovation across the Green Hydrogen value chain and support domestic manufacturing capability.
Adedicated ₹400 crore R&D scheme under the Mission is already powering 23 cutting-edge projects across areas such as hydrogen production, safety systems, storage, and industrial applications. In addition, a ₹100 crore Call for Proposals has been launched to support start-ups working on innovative technologies for hydrogen production, storage, transport and utilisation, with funding of up to ₹5 crore per project. These initiatives are aimed at developing globally competitive technologies and reducing costs across the hydrogen value chain.
The second round of R&D proposals, launched in July 2025 focuses on collaborative research and industry participation, with over 30 joint proposals internationally submitted under the EU–India Trade and Technology Council.
Pathways For Adoption
The roadmap is not just limited to forming policies and providing subsidies, but green hydrogen is also being introduced in key sectors to reduce emissions, supporting domestic manufacturing, and replacing fossil-based hydrogen and feedstock. The NGHM is facilitating applications across industry, mobility, and infrastructure.
Industrial
• Fertilizers: Replacing fossil-fuel-based feedstocks with Green Ammonia. A recent auction for a long-term supply of green ammonia to fertilizer units, with an aggregate procurement capacity of 7.24 lakh metric tonnes per annum,at a price of ₹55.75 per kg.
• Petroleum Refining: The Mission is seamlessly facilitating the replacement of fossil-based hydrogen with green hydrogen in refineries, directly reducing the carbon footprint of this essential industry.
• Steel: Five pilot projects have been initiated in collaboration with public and private steel producers to evaluate the use of Green Hydrogen for iron reduction and other process applications. These pilots are designed to assess the technical feasibility, economic viability and safety of hydrogen-based steelmaking in Indian operating conditions.
Mobility and Transport
• Road Transport: In March, five major pilot projects were initiated involving 37 hydrogen vehicle (buses and trucks), and 9 refueling stations across 10 different routes. The vehicles to be deployed for the trial include 15 hydrogen fuel cell-based vehicles and 22 hydrogen internal combustion engine-based vehicles. The financial support for the project would be around Rs. 208 crore.
• Shipping: A port-based Green Hydrogen Pilot Project was commissioned at V.O. Chidambaranar Port in September 2025, featuring a ₹25 crore, 10 Nm³/hr facility that will supply green hydrogen for applications such as street lighting and an EV charging station. Equally significant, Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla has commissioned a megawatt-scale, indigenous Green Hydrogen Facility developed at a cost of about ₹13 crore, with an annual production capacity of nearly 140 metric tonnes. Additionally, a ₹42 crore, 750 m³ Green Methanol Bunkering and Refuelling Facility is being developed to support cleaner maritime operations and establish a Coastal Green Shipping Corridor between Kandla and Tuticorin.
• High-Altitude Mobility: NTPC in November 2024was commissioned the world's highest altitude(3,650 m) Green Hydrogen Mobility Project in Leh, which includes 5 hydrogen intra-city buses and a fuelling station proving the fuel's reliability in extreme conditions. This station shall mitigate the carbon emissions of approx. 350 MT/year and contribute 230 MT/year of pure oxygen into the atmosphere which is equal to planting of approx. 13000 trees.
Enabling Framework:
Beyond direct incentives, a comprehensive enabling framework is being established to de-risk investments and accelerate development.
• Policy Framework: To facilitate the delivery of low-cost renewable energy for hydrogen production, the government has provided a waiver of Interstate transmission charges and ensured a time-bound grant of Open Access.
• Skill Development: A coordinated skill development programme is being implemented, which has already led to the certification of more than 5,600 trainees in hydrogen-related qualifications, building a future-ready workforce.
Building Global Partnerships
In 2024, India made its debut in the international hydrogen community at the World Hydrogen Summit in Rotterdam with the inauguration of its first India Pavilion. This positions India as a prime partner for global investment, and key partner in the emerging global hydrogen economy.
• EU-India Collaboration: Under the EU-India Trade and Technology Council, collaboration is expanding, with over 30 joint proposals received on hydrogen production from waste.
• India-UK Partnership: A dedicated Standards Partnership Workshop in February 2025was held to strengthen cooperation on hydrogen standardization, focusing on safe, scalable, and globally harmonized Regulations, Codes and Standards (RCS) to enhance trade.
• Partnership with H2Global: In November 2024, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) signed an MoU with Germany's H2Global Stiftung to collaborate on market-based mechanisms and joint tender designs, facilitating the export of Indian green hydrogen to international markets.
• Singapore: In October 2025, Sembcorp Industries signed MoUs with V.O. Chidambaranar and Paradip Port Authorities to develop integrated green-hydrogen and ammonia hubs for production, storage and exports.
Conclusion: A Legacy of Clean Growth
Green hydrogen stands at the center of India’s clean energy strategy, driving the shift toward a low-carbon and self-reliant economy. Building on one of the world’s most competitive renewable energy bases, the National Green Hydrogen Mission is expanding domestic production, scaling innovation, and opening global markets for green hydrogen and its derivatives. The Mission reduces dependence on fossil fuels, accelerates industrial transformation, and positions India to lead with credibility in the global clean energy transition—advancing a future that is sustainable, secure, and self-sustained.
References
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2166110
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2129952
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039091
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2177591
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2125231
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2030686
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2153006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2107795
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2164314
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2076327
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020773
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020510
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2100208
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075049
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2023625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2138051
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/08/20250806545556112.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2023/10/202310131572744879.pdf
Download in PDF