Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya calls for sustained collaboration among all stakeholders to take benefits of welfare schemes to every worker across the country
National Conference on Labour and Employment Forges Collaborative Roadmap for Viksit Bharat
With Focus on Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, Centre and States Reinforce Commitment to Dignity, Security and Prosperity for Every Worker
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches Digital Labour Chowk App and Online BoCW Cess Collection Portal
Discussions took place on Draft Private Placement Agency (Regulation) Act, 2025 and Draft National Labour & Employment Policy, 2025
11 NOV 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs was inaugurated by Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The two-day conference, a significant step in the spirit of cooperative federalism, aims to accelerate the implementation of key labour policies and initiatives, decent employment generation, and social security initiatives.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya emphasized that guided by Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, the government has placed the citizen at the heart of every policy. The Union Minister highlighted the importance of the newly launched Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY), with an outlay of nearly ₹1 lakh crore to create 3.5 crore jobs, urging states to align their employment programmes with this national mission for maximum synergy and impact.
Dr. @MansukhMandviya, Hon’ble Minister for Labour and Employment
launched Digital Labour Chowk Mobile App for connecting workers and employers, enabling registration and access to welfare facilities. pic.twitter.com/0OQM2A9QKw
— Ministry of Labour & Employment, GoI (@LabourMinistry) November 11, 2025
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his opening remarks, set the tone for the conference by focusing on implementation and action. He stated that the conference is a follow-up to the January 2025 meet, with the current goal being to turn decisions into visible outcomes on the ground. He detailed the structure of the PMVBRY to facilitate formalisation and enhance social security, and called for active state collaboration to ensure its success. The Minister stressed upon the importance of sustained collaboration among all stakeholders to ensure that the benefits of welfare schemes reach every worker across the country.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje, in her address, outlined the transformative journey of India's development, driven by a governance model rooted in equity and transparency. She highlighted the nation's remarkable achievement in lifting 171 million citizens out of multidimensional poverty and expanding social security coverage to 94 crore people. Further, she urged all states to actively lead outreach, align their programmes, and leverage digital platforms like e-Shram and National Career Services (NCS) to ensure that no worker is left behind in the nation's march towards a Viksit Bharat.
In her opening remarks, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, emphasized that the National Conference on Labour & Employment functions as a vital dialogue for building national partnerships and translating discussion into concrete action. Highlighting the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY), Secretary (L&E) urged states to share innovative ideas on operationalizing the scheme and the discussions on the draft National Labour & Employment Policy and the Private Placement Agency Bill, underlining that strong implementation is key to realizing the promise of a Viksit Bharat.
The conference also featured presentations on critical agendas. A presentation on the PMVBRY outlined its vision and structure, noting that the "Scheme is based on enrolment in EPFO to incentivize additional employment in formal sector and sustain it." Furthermore, draft 'Shram Shakti Niti' (National Labour & Employment Policy) was discussed as a comprehensive vision document to build an inclusive, fair, and resilient ecosystem for workers, accelerating India's journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The conference showcased a transformative vision for the welfare of India's construction workers through three key digital and physical initiatives. To directly address the dignity and safety of workers, the model of Labour Chowk Facilitation Centres (LCFCs) was presented, which will convert unsafe roadside gathering points into structured hubs offering shelter, drinking water, sanitation, and direct access to welfare services like registration and health camps. Complementing this, Digital Labour Chowk mobile application was presented which is a multilingual platform that connects workers with employers digitally for transparent and efficient job matching, reducing dependence on middlemen and unsafe waiting. To strengthen the financial backbone of welfare, the Online BOCW Cess Collection Portal introduces a unified digital system for automatic cess calculation, online payment, and real-time monitoring, ensuring plan approvals are linked to cess verification and accelerating the flow of funds to State Welfare Boards for worker benefits. The Digital Labour Chowk mobile app and the Online BoCW Cess Collection Portal were launched by Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, during the conference today.
A significant step towards safeguarding Indian jobseekers, the draft Private Placement Agency (Regulation) Act, 2025 was discussed. The proposed Central law aims to establish uniform national standards to regulate the currently fragmented placement ecosystem, bringing transparency and accountability to both domestic and overseas recruitment. Its core mechanism is the registration of all private placement agencies, creating a single national registry. It also establishes a three-tier regulatory authority at the Central, State, and local levels to enforce compliance, and build a trusted, safe, and transparent placement ecosystem for every worker.
The inaugural day set a collaborative and action-oriented agenda, reinforcing the collective commitment of the Centre and States to ensure the dignity, security, and prosperity of every worker and citizen.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया ने देश भर के प्रत्येक श्रमिक तक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुँचाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया
श्रम और रोजगार पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ने विकसित भारत के लिए सहयोगात्मक रोडमैप तैयार किया
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए केंद्र और राज्य प्रत्येक श्रमिक के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डिजिटल लेबर चौक ऐप और ऑनलाइन बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर संग्रह पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
निजी प्लेसमेंट एजेंसी (विनियमन) अधिनियम 2025 के मसौदे और राष्ट्रीय श्रम और रोजगार नीति 2025 के मसौदे पर चर्चा हुई
11 NOV 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवाकार्य और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम और रोजगार और उद्योग मंत्रियों तथा सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस दो दिन के सम्मेलन सहकारी संघवाद की भावना में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख श्रम नीतियों और पहलों, अच्छे रोज़गार सृजन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाना है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर सरकार ने लोगो को हर नीति के केंद्र में रखा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय वाली 3 करोड़ 50 लाख रोज़गार सृजित करने के लिए हाल ही में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री विकासशील भारत रोज़गार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे अधिकतम तालमेल और प्रभाव के लिए अपने रोज़गार कार्यक्रमों को इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन के साथ जोड़ें।
Dr. @MansukhMandviya, Hon’ble Minister for Labour and Employment
launched Digital Labour Chowk Mobile App for connecting workers and employers, enabling registration and access to welfare facilities. pic.twitter.com/0OQM2A9QKw
— Ministry of Labour & Employment, GoI (@LabourMinistry) November 11, 2025
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कार्यान्वयन और कार्रवाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके सम्मेलन की दिशा निर्धारित की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन जनवरी 2025 की बैठक का फॉलो-अप है। इसका वर्तमान लक्ष्य निर्णयों को जमीनी स्तर पर परिणामों में बदलना है। उन्होंने औपचारिककरण को सुगम बनाने और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए पीएमवीबीआरवाई की संरचना का विस्तृत विवरण दिया और इसकी सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के सहयोग का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने सभी हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ देश भर के प्रत्येक श्रमिक तक पहुँचे।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने अपने संबोधन में समानता और पारदर्शिता पर आधारित शासन मॉडल द्वारा संचालित देश के विकास की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने 17 करोड़ 10 लाख लोगो को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने और 94 करोड़ लोगों तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने में देश की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से आउटरीच का नेतृत्व करने, अपने कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने और ई-श्रम तथा राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवाओं (एनसीएस) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि विकसित भारत की ओर देश के कदम में कोई भी श्रमिक पीछे न छूटे।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि श्रम और रोजगार पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी बनाने और चर्चा को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संवाद के रूप में कार्य करता है। महत्वाकांक्षी प्रधानमंत्री विकासशील भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) पर सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने राज्यों से इस योजना के संचालन और राष्ट्रीय श्रम और रोजगार नीति के मसौदे और निजी प्लेसमेंट एजेंसी विधेयक पर चर्चा के लिए नवीन विचारों को साझा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत के वादे को साकार करने के लिए सशक्त कार्यान्वयन महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दीं गईं। पीएमवीबीआरवाई पर एक प्रस्तुति में इसके विज़न और संरचना को रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें कहा गया कि यह योजना औपचारिक क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त रोज़गार को प्रोत्साहित करने और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए ईपीएफओ में नामांकन पर आधारित है। इसके अलावा श्रम शक्ति नीति (राष्ट्रीय श्रम एवं रोज़गार नीति) के मसौदे पर एक व्यापक विज़न दस्तावेज़ के रूप में चर्चा की गई। इसका उद्देश्य श्रमिकों के लिए एक समावेशी, निष्पक्ष और लचीला इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। इससे 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा में तेज़ी आएगी।
सम्मेलन में तीन प्रमुख डिजिटल और भौतिक पहलों के माध्यम से भारत के निर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण हेतु एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्रमिकों की गरिमा और सुरक्षा के लिए लेबर चौक सुविधा केंद्रों (एलसीएफसी) का मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह असुरक्षित सड़क किनारे एकत्र होने वाले स्थानों को आश्रय, पेयजल, स्वच्छता और पंजीकरण और स्वास्थ्य शिविर जैसी कल्याणकारी सेवाओं तक सीधी पहुँच प्रदान करने वाले स्ट्रक्चर्ड केंद्रों में परिवर्तित करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त डिजिटल लेबर चौक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह एक बहुभाषी मंच है जो पारदर्शी और कुशल नौकरी मिलान के लिए श्रमिकों को नियोक्ताओं से डिजिटल रूप से जोड़ता है। इससे बिचौलियों और असुरक्षित प्रतीक्षा पर निर्भरता कम होती है। कल्याण की वित्तीय रीढ़ को मजबूत करने के लिए ऑनलाइन बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर संग्रह पोर्टल स्वचालित उपकर गणना, ऑनलाइन भुगतान और वास्तविक समय निगरानी के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्रणाली प्रस्तुत करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि योजना अनुमोदन उपकर सत्यापन से जुड़े हों और श्रमिक लाभों के लिए राज्य कल्याण बोर्डों को धन प्रवाह में तेजी आए। डिजिटल लेबर चौक मोबाइल ऐप और ऑनलाइन बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर संग्रह पोर्टल का शुभारंभ आज सम्मेलन के दौरान केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने किया।
भारतीय नौकरी चाहने वालों की सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम निजी प्लेसमेंट एजेंसी (विनियमन) अधिनियम 2025 के मसौदे पर चर्चा की गई। प्रस्तावित केंद्रीय कानून का उद्देश्य वर्तमान में खंडित प्लेसमेंट इकोसिस्टम को विनियमित करने के लिए एक समान राष्ट्रीय मानक स्थापित करना है। इससे घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों ही भर्तियों में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही आए। इसका मुख्य तंत्र सभी निजी प्लेसमेंट एजेंसियों का पंजीकरण है। इससे एक एकल राष्ट्रीय रजिस्ट्री का निर्माण होता है। यह अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी प्लेसमेंट इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर एक त्रि-स्तरीय नियामक प्राधिकरण भी स्थापित करता है।
उद्घाटन दिवस पर एक सहयोगात्मक और कार्य-उन्मुख एजेंडा निर्धारित किया गया। इससे प्रत्येक कर्मचारी और नागरिक की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।