Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Union Agriculture Minister to ICAR-CRRI, Cuttack Marks a Key Milestone in Empowering Odisha’s Farmers
10 NOV 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting on “Convergence Strategies for Implementation of PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses and National Mission for Natural Farming” during his visit to ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute, Cuttack on 10th November 2025. Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Mnister, Govt. of Odisha graced the occasion as special guest. Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Secretary, DARE & Secretary, ICAR joined virtually. Smt. F. Deborah Initha, Joint Secretary (Crops), Govt. of India, Dr. D.K. Yadav, Deputy Director General (Crop Science); Dr A.K. Nayak, Deputy Director General (Natural Resources Management); Dr. N.P. Dixit, Director, Indian Institute of Pulse Research, Scientists, officers from state government departments and about 400 farmers participated in the meeting.
The Union Minister stated that central government schemes, in collaboration with the state government, will significantly transform the lives of farmers. He highlighted that Odisha is making remarkable progress in vegetable cultivation through natural farming. He emphasized efforts to ensure farmers receive fair prices for their produce. The Minister encouraged the large-scale production of pulses in Odisha for its favourable climate. He urged farmers to move away from toxic chemicals and adopt natural and integrated farming practices, including animal husbandry, fisheries, and poultry. During his visit to Rajhans village in Cuttack Sadar, the Minister interacted with farmers to understand their agricultural challenges and advised them to diversify their crops beyond rice and vegetables, including seed production.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister, Government of Odisha in his address said that the State of Odisha is working jointly for the betterment of agriculture through Central Government sponsored schemes, financial and technical assistance decentralized schemes, policy convergence and coordinated implementation of various programmes.
Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE & Director General of ICAR, stated that Odisha has a vast biodiversity structure. Currently, Odisha is emphasizing natural farming, and ICAR has undertaken domain work for this. Very soon, the domain of natural farming will be integrated with Odisha's biodiversity. Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Secretary of DARE and Secretary of ICAR, emphasized the need for area expansion and increased production of palm oil in Odisha.
Dr. D.K. Yadav, DDG (Crop Sciences), emphasized the need for coordinated efforts among government agencies, agricultural institutions, and farmer groups to effectively implement agricultural plans at the grassroots level. Dr. A.K. Nayak, DDG (NRM), highlighted that natural farming enhances soil health, reduces costs, and raises farmers’ incomes by eliminating costly chemical inputs and conserving water. Mrs. F. Deborah Initha, Joint Secretary (Crops), outlined the implementation schedule of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, covering four districts of Odisha among 100 nationwide. Dr. N.P. Dixit, Director, IIPR, emphasized India’s potential to become a leading global exporter of pulses.
Dr. G.A.K. Kumar, Director, ICAR–CRRI, welcomed the Union Minister and dignitaries, different stakeholders, farmers and Dr. Rahul Tripathi, Principal Scientist proposed a formal vote of thanks.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کا آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آر آئی ، کٹک کا دورہ، اڈیشہ کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے
10 NOV 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے 10 نومبر 2025 کو آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل رائس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کٹک میں “پی ایم دھن-دھنیا کرشی یوجنا، دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن، اور قدرتی کاشت کے قومی مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے باہمی حکمت عملی” پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اوڈیشہ حکومت میں نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو نے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ اور ڈی اے آر ای کےایڈیشنل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چتر ویدی، اور آئی سی اے آر کےسیکریٹری نے ورچوئل طور پر اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔ جوئنٹ سیکریٹری (کراپس) محترمہ ایف ڈیبورا انیتھا، ؛ ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (کروپ سائنس)؛ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام) ڈاکٹر اے کے نایک، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلس ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این پی دکشت، سائنس داں، ریاستی محکمہ جات کے افسران اور تقریباً 400 کسانوں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیمیں، ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے، کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی لائیں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اوڈیشہ قدرتی زراعت کے ذریعے سبزیوں کی کاشت میں شاندار ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کے لیے منصفانہ قیمتیں ملیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اڈیشہ میں دالوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، کیونکہ یہاں کا ماحول اس کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ زہریلے کیمیکلز سے گریز کریں اور قدرتی و مربوط زراعتی طریقے اپنائیں، جس میں مویشی پروری، مچھلیاں اور پولٹری بھی شامل ہیں۔ کٹک صدر میں راجھنس گاؤں کے دورے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں سے ملاقات کی، ان کے زرعی مسائل کو سمجھا اور انہیں چاول اور سبزیوں کے علاوہ دیگر فصلوں اور بیج کی پیداوار میں تنوع پیدا کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور حکومت اڈیشہ میں وزیر زراعت جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ریاست اڈیشہ مرکزی حکومت کی معاون اسکیموں، مالی اور تکنیکی معاونت پر مبنی غیر مرکزیت شدہ اسکیموں، پالیسی ہم آہنگی اور مختلف پروگراموں کے مربوط نفاذ کے ذریعے زراعت کی بہتری کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر ای کے سیکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کا وسیع ڈھانچہ موجود ہے۔ اس وقت، اڈیشہ قدرتی زراعت پر زور دے رہا ہے اور آئی سی اے آر نے اس کے لیے متعلقہ شعبے میں کام شروع کیا ہے۔ بہت جلد، قدرتی زراعت کے شعبے کو اڈیشہ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا۔ ڈی اے آر ای کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چتر ویدی نے اڈیشہ میں پام آئل کی کاشت کے رقبے کی توسیع اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (کروپ سائنسز) ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو نے اس بات پر زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی منصوبوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے حکومتی ایجنسیوں، زرعی اداروں اور کسان گروپوں کے درمیان مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام) کےڈاکٹر اے کے نایک نے بتایا کہ قدرتی زراعت، مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے، لاگت کم کرتی ہے اور مہنگے کیمیائی ضروررتوں کو ختم کر کے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھاتی ہے۔ جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (کروپس) محترمہ ایف ڈیبورا انیتھا نے پی ایم دھن-دھنیا کرشی یوجنا کے نفاذ کے شیڈول کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں ملک گیر 100 اضلاع میں سے اڈیشہ کے چار اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ آئی آئی پی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این پی دکشت، ڈائریکٹرنے بھارت کی دالوں میں عالمی برآمد کنندہ بننے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی سی اے آر-سی آر آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی اے کے کمارنے مرکزی وزیر، معززین، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور کسانوں کو خوش آمدید کہا، جبکہ پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر راہل ترپاٹھی نے باقاعدہ سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔