Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Visit of Union Agriculture Minister to ICAR-CRRI, Cuttack Marks a Key Milestone in Empowering Odisha’s Farmers
10 NOV 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired a high-level meeting on “Convergence Strategies for Implementation of PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, Mission for Atmanirbharta in Pulses and National Mission for Natural Farming” during his visit to ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute, Cuttack on 10th November 2025. Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Mnister, Govt. of Odisha graced the occasion as special guest. Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Secretary, DARE & Secretary, ICAR joined virtually. Smt. F. Deborah Initha, Joint Secretary (Crops), Govt. of India, Dr. D.K. Yadav, Deputy Director General (Crop Science); Dr A.K. Nayak, Deputy Director General (Natural Resources Management); Dr. N.P. Dixit, Director, Indian Institute of Pulse Research, Scientists, officers from state government departments and about 400 farmers participated in the meeting.
The Union Minister stated that central government schemes, in collaboration with the state government, will significantly transform the lives of farmers. He highlighted that Odisha is making remarkable progress in vegetable cultivation through natural farming. He emphasized efforts to ensure farmers receive fair prices for their produce. The Minister encouraged the large-scale production of pulses in Odisha for its favourable climate. He urged farmers to move away from toxic chemicals and adopt natural and integrated farming practices, including animal husbandry, fisheries, and poultry. During his visit to Rajhans village in Cuttack Sadar, the Minister interacted with farmers to understand their agricultural challenges and advised them to diversify their crops beyond rice and vegetables, including seed production.
Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister, Government of Odisha in his address said that the State of Odisha is working jointly for the betterment of agriculture through Central Government sponsored schemes, financial and technical assistance decentralized schemes, policy convergence and coordinated implementation of various programmes.
Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE & Director General of ICAR, stated that Odisha has a vast biodiversity structure. Currently, Odisha is emphasizing natural farming, and ICAR has undertaken domain work for this. Very soon, the domain of natural farming will be integrated with Odisha's biodiversity. Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Secretary of DARE and Secretary of ICAR, emphasized the need for area expansion and increased production of palm oil in Odisha.
Dr. D.K. Yadav, DDG (Crop Sciences), emphasized the need for coordinated efforts among government agencies, agricultural institutions, and farmer groups to effectively implement agricultural plans at the grassroots level. Dr. A.K. Nayak, DDG (NRM), highlighted that natural farming enhances soil health, reduces costs, and raises farmers’ incomes by eliminating costly chemical inputs and conserving water. Mrs. F. Deborah Initha, Joint Secretary (Crops), outlined the implementation schedule of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, covering four districts of Odisha among 100 nationwide. Dr. N.P. Dixit, Director, IIPR, emphasized India’s potential to become a leading global exporter of pulses.
Dr. G.A.K. Kumar, Director, ICAR–CRRI, welcomed the Union Minister and dignitaries, different stakeholders, farmers and Dr. Rahul Tripathi, Principal Scientist proposed a formal vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना, ओडिशा में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में हुई पीएम धन-धान्य कृषि योजना, दलहन मिशन व राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन की बैठक
10 NOV 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के ओडिशा प्रवास के दौरान उनकी अध्यक्षता में प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना, दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन और राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन की रणनीति पर 10 नंवबर 2025 को केंद्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, कटक में एक बैठक में विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री व कृषि मंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव उपस्थित थे। कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एम.एल. जाट, डेयर के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव (फसलें) श्रीमती एफ. देबोराह इनिथा इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएं भी राज्य सरकार के माध्यम से किसानों की जिंदगी बदलने का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा में प्राकृतिक खेती द्वारा सब्जियों की बहुत अच्छी खेती कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने किसानों को उनकी उपज की समुचित दाम मिलने के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने ओडिशा की बेहतर जलवायु में दलहन की व्यापक उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खेती को जहरीले रसायनों से मुक्त करने तथा प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ाने पर आग्रह किया। उन्होंने किसानों से पशुपालन, मछली पालन, मुर्गी पालन जैसे एकीकृत फसल अपनाने का आह्वान किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थान के पास कटक सदर स्थित राजहंस गाँव के किसानों के साथ अपने क्षेत्र में कृषि संबंधी समस्याओं के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने किसानों को चावल एवं सब्जी के आलवा फसल विविधीकरण करने, बीज उत्पादन करने के लिए सलाह दिया। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने ओडिशा में नवाचार अपनाते खेती कर रहे प्रगतिशील किसान भाई-बहनों को सम्मानित भी किया।
ओडिशा सरकार के उप मुख्यमंत्री व कृषि मंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ओडिशा राज्य केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं, वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता, विकेन्द्रीकृत योजनाओं, नीति अभिसरण और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से कृषि की बेहतरी के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम कर रही है।
डेयर के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ एम एल जाट ने कहा कि ओडिशा में जैवविविधता की संरचना व्यापक है। वर्तमान ओडिशा में प्राकृतिक खेती पर जोर दिया जा रहा है एवं इसके लिए आईसएआर ने डोमेन कार्य किया है। बहुत शीघ्र ही ओडिशा की जैवविविधता के साथ प्राकृतिक खेती की डोमेन जोड़ा जाएगा। डेयर के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के सचिव डॉ देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने ओडिशा में पाम तेल के लिए क्षेत्र विस्तार एवं अधिक उत्पादन पर बल दिया।
फसल विज्ञान संभाग के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. डी.के. यादव ने जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों, कृषि संस्थानों और किसान समूहों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। प्राकतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन संभाग के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. ए.के. नायक ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्राकृतिक खेती मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाती है, लागत कम करती है और महंगी लागतों को कम करके तथा जल संरक्षण करके किसानों की आय बढ़ाती है। भारत सरकार की संयुक्त सचिव (फसल) श्रीमती एफ. देबोराह इनिथा ने प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसके अंतर्गत देश भर के 100 जिलों में से ओडिशा के केवल चार जिले शामिल होंगे। आईआईपीआर के निदेशक डॉ. एन.पी. दीक्षित ने दालों का एक अग्रणी वैश्विक निर्यातक बनने की भारत की क्षमता पर बल दिया।
भाकृअनुप-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. जी.ए.के. कुमार ने माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, विभिन्न हितधारकों, किसानों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया और डॉ राहुल त्रिपाठी, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक ने औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।