وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب نے ثقافتی تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
ریاض میں ثقافت کے وزراء کے درمیان دوطرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
09 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور سعودی عرب کے وزیر ثقافت عزت مآب جناب پرنس بدر بن عبداللہ بن فرحان آل سعود نے 09 نومبر 2025 کو ریاض میں ثقافتی تعاون پر دوطرفہ مفاہمت نا مے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ ایم او یو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد فنون، ثقافتی ورثہ، موسیقی اور ادب سمیت وسیع ثقافتی شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ثقافتی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے، اصول و ضوابط اور پالیسی کے تجربات کو مشتر ک کرنے اور تہواروں و تقریبات میں شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس ایم او یومیں ثقافتی اداروں کے درمیان رابطے کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ سے متعلق علم اور عملی تجربات کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
دستخط کی تقریب سے قبل ہونے والی دوطرفہ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے مختلف شعبوں میں ثقافتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور ثقافتی میدان میں مشترکہ تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی تعلقات، طویل المدتی ثقافتی اور عوامی رابطوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزراء نے اتفاق کیا کہ ثقافتی تعاون پر ایم او اےکے دستخط سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط رفتار فراہم کریں گے۔
دونوں وزراء ثقافت،ہند-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل(ایس پی سی) کے تحت سیاحت اور ثقافتی تعاون کی نئے قائم شدہ وزارتی کمیٹی کے جوائنٹ چیئر مین بھی ہیں، جس کا اعلان اپریل 2025 میں ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سعودی عرب کے جدہ کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ سیاحت اور ثقافتی تعاون پر وزارتی کمیٹی کے قیام کے بعد دونوں وزراء کی پہلی دوطرفہ ملاقات ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
India and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia sign MoU on Cultural Cooperation
Bilateral meeting held between Culture Ministers in Riyadh
09 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Culture and Tourism Minister of India, and H.H. Prince Badr Bin Abdullah Bin Farhan Al Saud, Minister of Culture of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, signed the bilateral MoU on Cultural Cooperation on 09 November 2025 in Riyadh.
The MoU aims to strengthen cultural ties between two countries by fostering cooperation across a wide range of cultural fields, including arts, heritage, music, and literature. It focuses on promoting cultural exchanges, sharing regulatory and policy experiences, and facilitating participation in festivals and events. The MoU also encourages communication between cultural institutions and promotes the exchange of knowledge and practices related to the preservation of cultural heritage.
During the bilateral talks preceding the signing ceremony, the two Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to advance cultural cooperation across various domains and promote joint collaboration activities in the cultural field. While recognizing the deep historical ties between India and Saudi Arabia, built on long-standing cultural ties and people-to-people connections, the Ministers agreed that the signing of the MoU on cultural cooperation will give strong impetus to the growing momentum in cultural relations between the two countries.
The two Culture Ministers are also co-chairs of the newly created Ministerial Committee of Tourism and Cultural Cooperation under India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC), which was announced during the State Visit of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in April 2025. Notably, this is the first bilateral meeting of the two Culture Ministers since the setting up of the Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Cultural Cooperation.