Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs in New Delhi
Focus on PM Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana; Digital Labour Chowk and Online Cess Collection System for Building & Other Construction Workers to be Launched
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, will chair a two-day “National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs” in New Delhi on 11th and 12th November, 2025. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, will also attend the conference, and Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), will set the context for the forthcoming discussions.
This national conference, convened by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, is designed to fortify collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories. The deliberations will centre on accelerating progress in critical areas of labour and employment. States and UTs will showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism.
A primary focus will be the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY), where the active role of States in leading outreach and aligning their employment programmes with this national initiative will be instrumental. The conference will also strategize on universalizing social security by harmonizing data sharing mechanisms and integrating state welfare schemes with central digital platforms like the e-Shram portal.
A key outcome of the conference will be the launch of significant digital tools for the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) sector, namely the Digital Labour Chowk application and software for the online collection of BOCW cess, aimed at formalizing and streamlining welfare delivery.
Furthermore, the agenda includes a session for States and UTs to showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism. Discussions will also emphasize enhancing employability through state-level promotion of the National Career Service (NCS) portal. Some new Legislative and policy initiatives of the Ministry of Labour & Employment will also be discussed with the representatives of State Governments.
The overarching objective of this collaborative forum is to build a cohesive and consistent legal and administrative framework across the nation. By aligning the efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories, the conference aims to create a synergistic ecosystem for labour reforms that benefits both workers and employers, driving India forward on its path of inclusive growth.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نئی دہلی میں محنت و روزگار اور صنعت کے وزراء اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
پی ایم وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پر مرکوز ؛ بلڈنگ اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لیبر چوک اور آن لائن سیس کلیکشن سسٹم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا 11 اور 12 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ‘‘محنت اور روزگار اور صنعت کے وزراء اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس’’ کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ محنت اور روزگار اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گی اور سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) محترمہ وندنا گرنانی آئندہ بات چیت کے مراحلے کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کریں گی ۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی یہ قومی کانفرنس تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔ کانفرنس میں کی جانے والی بات چیت محنت اور روزگار کے اہم شعبوں میں پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز رہے گی ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ان کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اہم اصلاحات اور بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کریں گے ۔
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم وی بی آر وائی) پر بنیادی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جہاں اس قومی پہل کے ساتھ اپنے روزگار کے پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنے میں ریاستوں کا متحرک اور فعال کردار اہم ہوگا ۔ یہ کانفرنس ڈیٹا شیئرنگ میکانزم کو ہم آہنگ کرکے اور ای-شرم پورٹل جیسے مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ریاستی فلاحی اسکیموں کو مربوط کرکے سماجی تحفظ کو ہمہ گیر بنانے کی حکمت عملی بھی بنائے گی ۔
کانفرنس سے ایک اہم نتیجہ یہ حاصل ہوگا کہ بلڈنگ اینڈ دیگر کنسٹرکشن ورکرز (بی او سی ڈبلیو) سیکٹر کے لیے اہم ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا آغاز ہوگا ، یعنی ڈیجیٹل لیبر چوک ایپلی کیشن اور بی او سی ڈبلیو سیس کے آن لائن کلیکشن کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ، جس کا مقصد فلاح و بہبود کے وسائل کی فراہمی کو باضابطہ اور ہموار کرنا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ایجنڈے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک اجلاس شامل ہے جس میں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ان کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اہم اصلاحات اور بہترین طریقوں کو دکھایا جائے گا ۔ بات چیت میں نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ریاستی سطح کے فروغ کے ذریعے روزگار کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا جائے گا ۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے کچھ نئے قانون سازی اور پالیسی اقدامات پر بھی ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
اس باہمی تعاون کے فورم کا بنیادی مقصد ملک بھر میں ایک مربوط اور مستقل قانونی اور انتظامی فریم ورک کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو یکجا کرکے ، کانفرنس کا مقصد محنت اور مزدوروں سے متعلق اصلاحات کے لیے ایک ہم آہنگ ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے جس سے کارکنوں اور آجروں دونوں کو فائدہ ہو اور جو ہندوستان کو جامع ترقی کی راہ پر آگے لے جائے ۔