Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs in New Delhi
Focus on PM Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana; Digital Labour Chowk and Online Cess Collection System for Building & Other Construction Workers to be Launched
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, will chair a two-day “National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs” in New Delhi on 11th and 12th November, 2025. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, will also attend the conference, and Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), will set the context for the forthcoming discussions.
This national conference, convened by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, is designed to fortify collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories. The deliberations will centre on accelerating progress in critical areas of labour and employment. States and UTs will showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism.
A primary focus will be the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY), where the active role of States in leading outreach and aligning their employment programmes with this national initiative will be instrumental. The conference will also strategize on universalizing social security by harmonizing data sharing mechanisms and integrating state welfare schemes with central digital platforms like the e-Shram portal.
A key outcome of the conference will be the launch of significant digital tools for the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) sector, namely the Digital Labour Chowk application and software for the online collection of BOCW cess, aimed at formalizing and streamlining welfare delivery.
Furthermore, the agenda includes a session for States and UTs to showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism. Discussions will also emphasize enhancing employability through state-level promotion of the National Career Service (NCS) portal. Some new Legislative and policy initiatives of the Ministry of Labour & Employment will also be discussed with the representatives of State Governments.
The overarching objective of this collaborative forum is to build a cohesive and consistent legal and administrative framework across the nation. By aligning the efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories, the conference aims to create a synergistic ecosystem for labour reforms that benefits both workers and employers, driving India forward on its path of inclusive growth.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया नई दिल्ली में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा उद्योग मंत्रियों और सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए डिजिटल लेबर चौक और ऑनलाइन उपकर संग्रह प्रणाली शुरू की जाएगी
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 11 और 12 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय 'राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोजगार और उद्योग मंत्रियों और सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन" की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में श्रम एवं रोजगार और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी भाग लेंगी, वहीं सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी आगामी चर्चाओं का संदर्भ निर्धारित करेंगी।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन देश के सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया है। इसमें श्रम और रोजगार से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तेज़ प्रगति पर चर्चा होगी। राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अपने-अपने नवाचारों, सुधारों और सफल तरीकों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे, ताकि सहयोगी संघवाद की भावना और मजबूत हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री विकासशील भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएमवीबीआरवाई) पर मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जहां राज्यों की सक्रिय भूमिका इस राष्ट्रीय पहल के साथ अपने रोजगार कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने और उन्हें जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। सम्मेलन में डेटा साझाकरण तंत्रों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करके और राज्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को ई-श्रम पोर्टल जैसे केंद्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत करके सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सार्वभौमिक बनाने की रणनीति पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख परिणाम भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल उपकरणों का शुभारंभ होगा, जैसे डिजिटल लेबर चौक एप्लीकेशन और बीओसीडब्ल्यू उपकर के ऑनलाइन संग्रह के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर, जिसका उद्देश्य कल्याणकारी वितरण को औपचारिक और सुव्यवस्थित बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, एजेंडा में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक सत्र भी शामिल है, जिसमें सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को बढ़ावा देते हुए उनकी ओर से लागू किए गए अग्रणी सुधारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। चर्चाओं में राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के राज्य-स्तरीय प्रचार के माध्यम से रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की कुछ नई विधायी और नीतिगत पहलों पर भी राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस संयुक्त मंच का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूरे देश में एक समान और मजबूत कानूनी व प्रशासनिक ढांचा तैयार करना है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को एक दिशा में लाकर, यह सम्मेलन ऐसा सहयोगी माहौल बनाना चाहता है जिससे श्रम सुधारों का लाभ मजदूरों और नियोक्ताओं, दोनों को मिले और भारत समावेशी विकास की राह पर आगे बढ़े।