Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Chair National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs in New Delhi
Focus on PM Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana; Digital Labour Chowk and Online Cess Collection System for Building & Other Construction Workers to be Launched
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, will chair a two-day “National Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Ministers and Secretaries of States/ UTs” in New Delhi on 11th and 12th November, 2025. The Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, will also attend the conference, and Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), will set the context for the forthcoming discussions.
This national conference, convened by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, is designed to fortify collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories. The deliberations will centre on accelerating progress in critical areas of labour and employment. States and UTs will showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism.
A primary focus will be the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana (PMVBRY), where the active role of States in leading outreach and aligning their employment programmes with this national initiative will be instrumental. The conference will also strategize on universalizing social security by harmonizing data sharing mechanisms and integrating state welfare schemes with central digital platforms like the e-Shram portal.
A key outcome of the conference will be the launch of significant digital tools for the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) sector, namely the Digital Labour Chowk application and software for the online collection of BOCW cess, aimed at formalizing and streamlining welfare delivery.
Furthermore, the agenda includes a session for States and UTs to showcase the pioneering reforms and best practices they have implemented, promoting a spirit of cooperative federalism. Discussions will also emphasize enhancing employability through state-level promotion of the National Career Service (NCS) portal. Some new Legislative and policy initiatives of the Ministry of Labour & Employment will also be discussed with the representatives of State Governments.
The overarching objective of this collaborative forum is to build a cohesive and consistent legal and administrative framework across the nation. By aligning the efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories, the conference aims to create a synergistic ecosystem for labour reforms that benefits both workers and employers, driving India forward on its path of inclusive growth.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા નવી દિલ્હીમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સચિવોના રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદના અધ્યક્ષ બનશે
પીએમ વિકસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત; મકાન અને અન્ય બાંધકામ કામદારો માટે ડિજિટલ શ્રમ ચોક અને ઓનલાઈન સેસ કલેક્શન સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
10 NOV 2025 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા 11 અને 12 નવેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બે દિવસીય "શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સચિવોન રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ"ના અધ્યક્ષ બનશે. શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને MSME રાજ્યમંત્રી, સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજે પણ આ પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપશે, અને સુશ્રી વંદના ગુરનાની, સચિવ (શ્રમ અને રોજગાર) આગામી ચર્ચાઓ માટે સંદર્ભ નક્કી કરશે.
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ, તમામ 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. ચર્ચાઓ શ્રમ અને રોજગારના મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિને વેગ આપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હશે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા, તેમના દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલા અગ્રણી સુધારાઓ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે.
એક પ્રાથમિક ધ્યાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી વિકસિત ભારત રોજગાર યોજના (PMVBRY) પર હશે, જ્યાં આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ સાથે તેમના રોજગાર કાર્યક્રમોને સંરેખિત કરવામાં રાજ્યોની સક્રિય ભૂમિકા મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે. આ પરિષદ ડેટા શેરિંગ મિકેનિઝમ્સને સુમેળ કરીને અને રાજ્ય કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓને ઈ-શ્રમ પોર્ટલ જેવા કેન્દ્રીય ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે સંકલિત કરીને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને સાર્વત્રિક બનાવવા પર પણ વ્યૂહરચના બનાવશે.
આ પરિષદનું મુખ્ય પરિણામ બિલ્ડિંગ અને અન્ય બાંધકામ કામદારો (BOCW) ક્ષેત્ર માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ સાધનો, એટલે કે ડિજિટલ લેબર ચોક એપ્લિકેશન અને BOCW સેસના ઓનલાઈન સંગ્રહ માટે સોફ્ટવેરનું લોન્ચિંગ હશે, જેનો હેતુ કલ્યાણ વિતરણને ઔપચારિક અને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવાનો છે.
વધુમાં, કાર્યસૂચિમાં રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે એક સત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે જેમાં સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા, તેમણે અમલમાં મૂકેલા અગ્રણી સુધારાઓ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. ચર્ચાઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય કારકિર્દી સેવા (NCS) પોર્ટલના રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય પ્રમોશન દ્વારા રોજગારક્ષમતા વધારવા પર પણ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયની કેટલીક નવી કાયદાકીય અને નીતિગત પહેલો પર રાજ્ય સરકારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સહયોગી મંચનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર દેશમાં એક સુસંગત કાનૂની અને વહીવટી માળખું બનાવવાનો છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રયાસોને સંરેખિત કરીને, આ પરિષદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શ્રમ સુધારાઓ માટે એક સહિયારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે જે કામદારો અને નોકરીદાતાઓ બંનેને લાભ આપે છે, જે ભારતને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસના માર્ગ પર આગળ ધપાવે છે.