Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University Hosts International Training Programme on “Road Safety and Traffic Enforcement” under ITEC, Ministry of External Affairs
10 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, inaugurated an international training programme on “Road Safety and Traffic Enforcement” under the aegis of the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India. The two-week programme, being held from 10th to 21st November 2025, brings together 27 officers from 18 different countries. The initiative aims to promote international collaboration, share India’s expertise in traffic management, and enhance global capacity in road safety enforcement and policy development.
ZAPC.JPG)
The programme is being organised by the Centre of Traffic Management, functioning under the School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP), in collaboration with the International Cooperation and Relations Branch and the Directorate of Professional Development and Training of RRU. This collaboration reflects the University’s continued efforts to bridge research, policy, and practice in the domain of safety and security through both domestic and international partnerships.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Dharmeshkumar Prajapati, Registrar of RRU, who, in his address, emphasised that road safety is not merely a matter of regulation, but a global responsibility that connects human security, governance, and sustainable development. He highlighted India’s steady progress in adopting technology-driven enforcement, data-based road safety strategies, and community-oriented awareness campaigns, aligning with the broader national vision of innovative and safe mobility. Dr. Prajapati also drew attention to India’s active commitment to the United Nations Decade of Action for Road Safety (2021–2030) and its relevance to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He reaffirmed RRU’s role as a leading centre for internal security education, capacity-building, and research, contributing to global safety and security through academic exchange and institutional partnerships.
AMU4.JPG)
Over the course of the two-week programme, participants will engage in expert-led sessions, interactive discussions, and field visits focusing on innovative road safety management, enforcement mechanisms, and community engagement models. Delegates will visit key traffic management facilities, including the Gujarat Road Safety Authority, Integrated Command and Control Centres, and model road safety projects across Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad, allowing them to experience India’s advancements in intelligent traffic management and policy implementation first-hand.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is India’s pioneering institution for education, research, and training in the fields of national security, internal security, and law enforcement. Established by an Act of Parliament under the Ministry of Home Affairs, RRU is committed to strengthening India’s internal security architecture through world-class education, research, and capacity-building initiatives.
The School of Internal Security and SMART Policing (SISSP) embodies the principles of Strict and Sensitive, Modern and Mobile, Alert and Accountable, Reliable and Responsive, and Techno-savvy and Trained (SMART) policing. Through its academic and training programmes, the school prepares law enforcement leaders to meet the challenges of modern policing and public safety in an increasingly interconnected world.
The Centre of Traffic Management at Rashtriya Raksha University serves as a dedicated hub for research, training, and policy advocacy in the areas of road safety, traffic regulation, and innovative mobility systems. The Centre aims to enhance national and global capacity through applied research, interdisciplinary collaboration, and advanced training in traffic law enforcement. This initiative underscores RRU’s vision of making meaningful contributions to public safety, responsible mobility, and international understanding.
This international training programme on “Road Safety and Traffic Enforcement” reiterates RRU’s position as a hub for global academic cooperation and its commitment to advancing the frontiers of security, safety, and governance through education, research, and strategic engagement.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના ITEC હેઠળ "માર્ગ સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક અમલીકરણ" પર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન
10 NOV 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત એવી એક રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) અને ભારત સરકારના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય (MEA)ના ભારતીય ટેકનિકલ અને આર્થિક સહકાર (ITEC) કાર્યક્રમના નેજા હેઠળ "માર્ગ સલામતી અને ટ્રાફિક અમલીકરણ" પર એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 10 થી 21 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાનાર આ બે અઠવાડિયાના કાર્યક્રમમાં વિવિધ 17 દેશોના 27 મહાનુભાવો અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આવ્યા છે. આ રીતના કાર્યક્રમો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા તથા ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન અને માર્ગ સલામતી અમલીકરણ અને નીતિ ઘડતરમાં વૈશ્વિક ક્ષમતા વધારવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
LBFE.JPG)
આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISP) હેઠળ કાર્યરત સેન્ટર ઓફ ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ તથા RRUના ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન એન્ડ રિલેશન્સ બ્રાન્ચ અને ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોફેશનલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ સહયોગ યુનિવર્સિટીના સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા સલામતી અને સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન, નીતિ અને વ્યવહારને જોડવાના સતત પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટનમાં માનનીય રજિસ્ટ્રાર ડૉ. ધર્મેશકુમાર પ્રજાપતિ, ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા, જેમણે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં જણવ્યું હતું કે, માર્ગ સલામતી એ માત્ર નિયમનનો વિષય નથી, પરંતુ માનવ સુરક્ષા, શાસન અને વિશ્વના ટકાઉ વિકાસને જોડતી વૈશ્વિક જવાબદારી છે. તેમણે સ્માર્ટ અને સલામત ગતિશીલતાના વ્યાપક રાષ્ટ્રીય દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે સુસંગત, ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત અમલીકરણ, ડેટા-આધારિત માર્ગ સલામતી વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને સમુદાય-લક્ષી જાગૃતિ અભિયાનો અપનાવવામાં ભારતની સતત પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. ડૉ. પ્રજાપતિએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના માર્ગ સલામતી દાયકા (2021-2030) પ્રત્યે ભારતની સક્રિય પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs) પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે તેની સુસંગતતા તરફ પણ ધ્યાન દોર્યું. તેમણે આંતરિક સુરક્ષા શિક્ષણ, ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ અને સંશોધન માટે અગ્રણી કેન્દ્ર તરીકે RRU ની ભૂમિકાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી, જે શૈક્ષણિક વિનિમય અને સંસ્થાકીય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક સલામતી અને સુરક્ષામાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
5UT0.JPG)
બે અઠવાડિયાના કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, સહભાગીઓ નિષ્ણાતોના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના સત્રો, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ચર્ચાઓ અને નવીન માર્ગ સલામતી વ્યવસ્થાપન, અમલીકરણ પદ્ધતિઓ અને સમુદાય જોડાણ મોડેલો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતી ક્ષેત્ર મુલાકાતોમાં ભાગ લેશે. પ્રતિનિધિઓ ગુજરાત માર્ગ સલામતી સત્તામંડળ, સંકલિત કમાન્ડ અને નિયંત્રણ કેન્દ્રો અને ગાંધીનગર અને અમદાવાદમાં મોડેલ માર્ગ સલામતી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સહિત મુખ્ય ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન સુવિધાઓની મુલાકાત લેશે, જેનાથી તેઓ સ્માર્ટ ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપન અને નીતિ અમલીકરણમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિનો પ્રત્યક્ષ અનુભવ કરી શકશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને તાલીમ માટે ભારતની અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ સંસદના કાયદા દ્વારા સ્થાપિત, RRU વિશ્વ કક્ષાના શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પહેલ દ્વારા ભારતની આંતરિક સુરક્ષા સ્થાપત્યને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઇન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) કડક અને સંવેદનશીલ, આધુનિક અને મોબાઇલ, સતર્ક અને જવાબદાર, વિશ્વસનીય અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ, અને ટેક્નો-સેવી અને પ્રશિક્ષિત (SMART) પોલીસિંગના સિદ્ધાંતોને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે. તેના શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા, સ્કૂલ કાયદા અમલીકરણ નેતાઓને વધુને વધુ એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા વિશ્વમાં આધુનિક પોલીસિંગ અને જાહેર સલામતીના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે તૈયાર કરે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સેન્ટર રોડ સલામતી, ટ્રાફિક નિયમન અને સ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટી સિસ્ટમ્સના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને નીતિ હિમાયત માટે સમર્પિત કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ સેન્ટરનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લાગુ સંશોધન, આંતરશાખાકીય સહયોગ અને ટ્રાફિક કાયદાના અમલીકરણમાં અદ્યતન તાલીમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક ક્ષમતા વધારવાનો છે. આ પહેલ જાહેર સલામતી, જવાબદાર મોબિલિટી અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમજણમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપવાના RRUના વિઝન પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
"રોડ સેફ્ટી અને ટ્રાફિક એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ" પરનો આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ વૈશ્વિક શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ માટે RRU ની સ્થિતિ અને શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણ દ્વારા સુરક્ષા, સલામતી અને શાસનની સીમાઓને આગળ વધારવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરે છે.