Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Singh Attends World Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan’s Capital Thimphu
India and Bhutan Strengthen Spiritual Bonds at the Global Peace Prayer Festival 2025
09 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Singh, attended the World Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu, the capital of Bhutan. The 16-day festival, which began on 4th November 2025, is a global initiative dedicated to prayers for world peace and healing of humanity amid ongoing global conflicts.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Singh highlighted the deep spiritual connection and enduring friendship between India and Bhutan, describing the festival as a reflection of the shared cultural and spiritual heritage that has bound the two nations for centuries.
LThe Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) was ceremonially inaugurated at Changlimithang Ground, Thimphu, by His Majesty King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Trulku Jigme Choedra, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan. The Royal Government of Bhutan is organizing the festival as part of a broader effort to promote global peace, compassion, and spiritual harmony.
One of the key events of the festival is Jabzhi, a profound Vajrayana Buddhist ritual believed to cleanse negative karma and dispel destructive forces. The ritual, which began earlier this week, will continue until 10th November. Following this, the Kalachakra Empowerment, symbolizing peace and the spiritual paradise of Shambhala, will be conducted.
In a historic and deeply spiritual gesture, the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, arrived in Thimphu on 8th November 2025 as a “goodwill gift” from India to Bhutan during the GPPF. The relics will remain enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey of Tashichhodzong until 18th November, after which they will be ceremonially returned to India.
The enshrinement of the relics commemorates the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King of Bhutan, Jigme Singye Wangchuk, whose visionary leadership introduced democracy in Bhutan and strengthened its identity as the world’s last Vajrayana Buddhist kingdom. The event coincides with the upcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Bhutan on 11–12 November 2025.
Mr. Sandeep Arya, India’s Ambassador to Bhutan, remarked that “there is great reverence and appreciation in Bhutan for the arrival of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha during the Global Peace Prayer Festival.”
Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lyonchhen Tshering Tobgay described the relics as a “gift from Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the people of Bhutan,” symbolizing the spiritual collaboration between the two countries, beyond their strong political and developmental partnership. He also expressed gratitude to the Government of India for its support of the festival and reaffirmed Bhutan’s commitment to peace and spiritual unity.
The Jabzhi ritual serves as a powerful counterweight, an obstacle remover ensuring that the blessed energies of the global peace prayer radiate unhindered across the world. Conceived by His Majesty the King of Bhutan, the Global Peace Prayer Festival stands as a universal call for peace on earth, celebrating Bhutan’s unique spiritual heritage and reaffirming the shared Buddhist values that have long guided India–Bhutan relations.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر سنگھ کی بھوٹان کی راجدھانی تھمپو میں عالمی امن دعائیہ میلہ میں شرکت
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان نے گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹول - 2025 میں روحانی بندھن کو مضبوط کیا
09 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر سنگھ نے بھوٹان کی راجدھانی تھمپو میں عالمی امن دعائیہ میلہ میں شرکت کی۔ 16 روزہ فیسٹول جو 4 نومبر 2025 کو شروع ہوا، ایک عالمی اقدام ہے جو جاری عالمی تنازعات کے درمیان عالمی امن اور انسانیت کی شفایابی کے لیے دعاؤں کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ویرندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان گہرے روحانی تعلق اور پائیدار دوستی پر روشنی ڈالی، اور اس تہوار کو مشترکہ ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کی عکاسی کے طور پر بیان کیا جس نے دونوں ممالک کو صدیوں سے باندھ رکھا ہے۔
ایل دی گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹول (جی پی پی ایف) کا رسمی طور پر چانگلیمتھنگ گراؤنڈ، تھمپو میں افتتاح کیا گیا، جس کا افتتاح بھوٹان کے چیف ایبٹ بادشاہ جگمے کھیسر نامگیل وانگچک اور ترولکو جگمے چوڈرا نے کیا۔ بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت عالمی امن، ہمدردی اور روحانی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کی ایک وسیع کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر اس میلہ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
اس تہوار کے اہم واقعات میں سے ایک جابزی ہے، ایک گہری وجریانا بدھ رسم ہے جو منفی کرما کو صاف کرنے اور تباہ کن قوتوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مانی جاتی ہے۔ اس ہفتے کے آغازمیں شروع ہونے والی یہ رسم 10 نومبر تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس کے بعد، کلچکر امپاورمنٹ، امن کی علامت اور شمبھالہ کی روحانی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ایک تاریخی اور گہرے روحانی اشارے میں، نئی دہلی کے قومی عجائب گھر میں موجود بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار 8 نومبر 2025 کو جی پی ایف کے دوران بھوٹان کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے‘خیر سگالی تحفہ’ کے طور پر تھمپو پہنچے۔ یہ آثار 18 نومبر تک تاشیچھوڈزونگ کے گرینڈ کوئزی میں رکھے جائیں گے، جس کے بعد انہیں رسمی طور پر ہندوستان واپس کر دیا جائے گا۔
اوشیشوں کی سجاوٹ بھوٹان کے چوتھے بادشاہ، جیگمے سنگے وانگچوک کی 70 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں مناتی ہے، جن کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت نے بھوٹان میں جمہوریت کو متعارف کرایا اور دنیا کی آخری وجریانا بدھ بادشاہی کے طور پر اپنی شناخت کو مضبوط کیا۔ یہ تقریب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 11-12 نومبر 2025 کو بھوٹان کے آنے والے دورے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
بھوٹان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سندیپ آریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘عالمی امن دعائیہ تہوار کے دوران بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس آثار کی آمد کے لیے بھوٹان میں بہت احترام اور عقیدت ہے۔’’
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم لیونچھن شیرنگ توبگے نے ان آثار کو‘‘بھوٹان کے عوام کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ایک تحفہ’’ کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ان کی مضبوط سیاسی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری سے ہٹ کر روحانی تعاون کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے تہوار کی حمایت کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا اور بھوٹان کے امن اور روحانی اتحاد کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جبزی کی رسم ایک طاقت ور کاؤنٹر ویٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ایک رکاوٹ کو ہٹانے والا اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عالمی امن کی دعا کی برکت والی توانائیاں پوری دنیا میں بلا روک ٹوک پھیلتی ہیں۔ بھوٹان کے بادشاہ کی طرف سے منعقد کیا گیا گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹول کرۂ ارض پر امن کے لیے ایک عالمگیر پکار کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو بھوٹان کے منفرد روحانی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے اور مشترکہ بدھ اقدار کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جنہوں نے طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان-بھوٹان تعلقات کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔