Ministry of Defence
Southern Command Showcases Tri-Service Synergy and Multi-Domain Readiness
08 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune/New Delhi08 November 2025:
Southern Command is participating in a series of Tri-Services exercises under the overarching framework of Exercise TRISHUL, to validate full-spectrum land–sea–air integration embodying the mantra of JAI – Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation in action.
Reflecting the Armed Forces’ expanding multi-domain capabilities and focus on Atmanirbharta in Defence, Exercise TRISHUL commenced with mission-focused validations to strengthen integrated readiness across multiple domains. Covering electronic warfare, cyber, drone and counter-drone operations, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance as well as Air Defence Control and Reporting, the exercises reaffirm Tri-Service preparedness to dominate both virtual and physical domains through seamless Land, Sea, and Air integration for coordinated joint fires.
In the Thar Desert, Southern Command formations are undertaking intense integrated manoeuvres through Exercises MaruJwala and Akhand Prahaar to validate combined arms operations, mobility, and joint fire integration under realistic conditions. The training will culminate in a mega combat exercise validating precision targeting and multi-domain coordination, reaffirming the Army’s commitment to transformation through rigorous training and operational validation.
A joint exercise in the Kutch Sector, involving the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, and BSF is rehearsing integrated operational capability in close coordination with civil administration, reflecting the Military–Civil Fusion approach to integrated national security.
The final phase of Exercise TRISHUL will culminate with a Joint Amphibious Exercise off the Saurashtra Coast, featuring beach landing operations by the Amphibious Forces of Southern Command, validating full-spectrum land–sea–air integration and underscoring the Indian Armed Forces’ ability to project power and synergy across multiple domains.
Exercise TRISHUL stands as a testament to the Armed Forces’ commitment to Jointness, Atmanirbharta and Innovation. It also serves as a testbed for the Indian Army’s Decade of Transformation initiative built around the five pillars of Jointness and Integration, Force Restructuring, Modernisation and Tech Infusion, Improving Systems and Processes, and Enhancing Human Resource Skills to adapt to the changing character of warfare.
The Indian Army reaffirms its resolve to evolve continuously and remain a Future-Ready Force capable of meeting emerging challenges across the full spectrum of conflict.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सदर्न कमांडने त्रि-सेवा समन्वय आणि बहु-आयामी सज्जतेचे केले प्रदर्शन
08 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
सदर्न कमांडने ‘त्रिशूल सराव’ या व्यापक सराव मालिकेअंतर्गत त्रिसेवा - (लष्कर-नौदल-वायुसेना) सरावात सहभाग घेतला आहे. या सरावाचा उद्देश म्हणजे भूमी-समुद्र-आकाश या सर्व क्षेत्रातील संपूर्ण एकात्मता तपासणे, ज्यात जय (JAI)- संयुक्तता(J), आत्मनिर्भरता (A) आणि नवोन्मेष (I) या मंत्राला प्रत्यक्ष कृतीत आणले जात आहेत.
सशस्त्र दलांच्या विस्तारित बहु-आयामी क्षमता आणि संरक्षणात आत्मनिर्भरतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, ‘त्रिशूल सराव’ विविध क्षेत्रातील सज्जता आणि समन्वय बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करण्यात आला. या सरावात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध, सायबर संचालन, ड्रोन आणि काउंटर-ड्रोन संचालन, गुप्तचर, देखरेख आणि शोध तसेच हवाई संरक्षण नियंत्रण आणि अहवाल अशा क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. यामुळे भूमी, समुद्र आणि आकाश यातील अखंड एकात्मतेद्वारे संयुक्त कारवाईची क्षमता अधिक सक्षम केली जात आहे, जेणेकरून त्रिसेवा भौतिक आणि आभासी दोन्ही क्षेत्रात प्रभावीपणे कार्य करू शकतील.
थारच्या वाळवंटात, सदर्न कमांड दल ‘मरुज्वाला’ आणि ‘अखंड प्रहार’ या सरावांद्वारे संयुक्त मोहिमांचे प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. जेणेकरून प्रत्यक्ष परिस्थितीत एकत्रित शस्त्रास्त्र संचालन, संपर्क व्यवस्था आणि संयुक्त अग्निशमन एकात्मता प्रमाणित करता येईल. प्रशिक्षणाचा शेवट एका महायुद्ध सरावात होईल, जो कठोर प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे अचूक लक्ष्यभेदन आणि बहु-आयामी समन्वयाचे प्रमाणीकरण करेल. या सर्वांचा उद्देश लष्करी रूपांतरण अधिक प्रभावी बनवणे आणि प्रत्यक्ष परिस्थितीत सज्जतेची खात्री करणे होय.
कच्छ सेक्टरमध्ये लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल, तटरक्षक दल आणि सीमा सुरक्षा दल यांचा संयुक्त सराव सुरू आहे. हा सराव नागरी प्रशासनाशी निकट समन्वय साधून ‘सैन्य नागरी एकात्मता’ या दृष्टिकोनातून राबवला जात आहे. यातून राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन दृढ होत आहे.
त्रिशुल सरावाचा शेवटचा टप्पा सौराष्ट्र किनाऱ्यावर संयुक्त उभयचर सरावाने संपेल. या सरावात सदर्न कमांडच्या उभयचर दलांचा सहभाग असेल. यात समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर लँडिंग ऑपरेशन्सचा समावेश असेल, जो भूमी-समुद्र-आकाश यांची संपूर्ण एकात्मता प्रमाणित करेल तसेच भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांची बहुआयामी कार्यक्षमता आणि शक्ती प्रक्षेपित करण्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित करेल.
त्रिशुल हा सराव सशस्त्र दलांच्या संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भरता आणि नवोन्मेष या तत्वाप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे. हा सराव भारतीय लष्कराच्या ‘डिकेड ऑफ ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन’ उपक्रमाचा महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे जो - संयुक्तता आणि एकात्मता, सैन्य पुनर्रचना, आधुनिकीकरण आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश, प्रणाली आणि प्रक्रियांमध्ये सुधारणा तसेच युद्धाच्या बदलत्या स्वरूपाशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी मानवी संसाधन कौशल्ये वाढवणे या पाच स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे.
भारतीय लष्कर ‘भविष्यसज्ज दल’ म्हणून आपली प्रगती सतत चालू ठेवेल जेणेकरून कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या संघर्षाला किंवा आव्हानांला समर्थपणे तोंड देता येईल.