Ministry of Textiles
Major General Gaurav Bagga Inspires NIFT Gandhinagar Students with Insights on Operation Sindoor
07 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), Gandhinagar, had the honour of welcoming Major General Gaurav Bagga, General Officer Commanding, Golden Katar Division, for an insightful and motivational session on Operation Sindoor — one of the Indian Army’s notable strategic missions. Faculty members and students from the following prestigious institutions participated in the programme: IIT Gandhinagar, Gujarat University, IIM Ahmedabad, GNLU, GTU, NID, NFSU, and EDII.
The session offered students a unique opportunity to gain first-hand knowledge of military operations, leadership under crisis, and the indomitable spirit of the Indian armed forces. Major General Bagga’s address highlighted the planning, precision, and perseverance that drive India’s defence missions, while also emphasizing the importance of teamwork, adaptability, and decisive action — qualities that resonate beyond the battlefield.
Drawing parallels between the challenges faced in military operations and those encountered in creative and professional fields, Major General Bagga encouraged students to cultivate discipline, courage, and a sense of national responsibility in their personal and professional pursuits. His inspiring words served as a reminder that success in any sphere stems from dedication, integrity, and service to a larger cause.
The interactive session evoked a deep sense of patriotism among the students and faculty, fostering respect for the sacrifices and contributions of the Indian Army. It also offered a meaningful platform for young minds to understand how strategic thinking and leadership — cornerstones of military excellence — can be applied to design, innovation, and management in the fashion and textile industry.
The Director of NIFT Gandhinagar, Dr. Sameer Sood, expressed gratitude to Major General Bagga for his valuable time and for sharing such profound insights. He remarked that this interaction not only enriched the students’ perspective but also strengthened the institute’s vision of nurturing socially conscious, responsible, and inspired professionals.
The session concluded with a vibrant exchange of questions, reflections, and words of appreciation, marking a memorable day at NIFT Gandhinagar — one that celebrated leadership, patriotism, and the spirit of India.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
મેજર જનરલ ગૌરવ બગ્ગાએ ‘ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર’ પર પ્રેરણાદાયક સત્ર દ્વારા એનઆઈએફટી ગાંધીનગરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રેરિત કર્યા
07 NOV 2025 9:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી (NIFT), ગાંધીનગરને ગોલ્ડન કટાર ડિવિઝનના જનરલ ઓફિસર કમાંડિંગ મેજર જનરલ ગૌરવ બગ્ગાનું સ્વાગત કરવાની તક મળી. તેમણે ‘ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર’ – ભારતીય સેનાના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ રણનીતિક મિશન – પર એક અત્યંત પ્રેરણાદાયક અને માહિતીપૂર્ણ સત્ર આપ્યું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં નીચે જણાવાયેલા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાનોનાં ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો: આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત યુનિવર્સિટી, આઈઆઈએમ અમદાવાદ, જીએનએલયુ, જિટિયુ, એનઆઈડી, એનએફએસયુ અને ઈડીઆઈઆઈ.
આ સત્ર દ્વારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સૈન્ય કામગીરી, સંકટની પરિસ્થિતિમાં નેતૃત્વ, અને ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોના અદમ્ય સાહસ વિશે સીધી જાણકારી મળી. મેજર જનરલ બગ્ગાએ સમજાવ્યું કે કેવી રીતે અનુશાસન, સમર્પણ અને ટીમ સ્પિરિટ ભારતીય સેના માટે સફળતાના મૂળ સ્તંભ છે.
તેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કહ્યું કે સાહસ, શિસ્ત અને રાષ્ટ્રસેવાનો ભાવ માત્ર સેનામાં જ નહીં, પરંતુ જીવનના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સફળતા માટે જરૂરી છે. તેમણે યુવાનોને આ મૂલ્યોને પોતાના જીવન અને કારકિર્દીમાં અપનાવવા પ્રેરિત કર્યા હતા.
આ સત્રે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટીમાં દેશભક્તિ અને આદરની ભાવનાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી. વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ સમજ્યું કે સૈન્યની રણનીતિ, નેતૃત્વ અને નિર્ણાયક ક્ષમતા જેવા ગુણો ડિઝાઇન, ઇનોવેશન અને મેનેજમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ એટલા જ અગત્યના છે.
એનઆઈએફટી ગાંધીનગરના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. સમીર સૂદએ મેજર જનરલ બગ્ગાનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને જણાવ્યું કે આ પ્રકારના સત્રો વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે અને સંસ્થાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જે સમાજપ્રત્યે જવાબદાર અને સમર્પિત વ્યાવસાયિકોને તૈયાર કરવા માટે કાર્યરત છે.
પ્રશ્નોત્તરી અને ચર્ચા સાથે સત્રનો સમાપન થયો, જે એનઆઈએફટી ગાંધીનગર માટે એક સ્મરણિય દિવસ સાબિત થયો — એક એવો દિવસ જેણે નેતૃત્વ, દેશપ્રેમ અને ભારતીય આત્માને ઉજવ્યો હતો,