Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Utsav 2025 – A Nationwide Grand Celebration of Devotion, Faith, and Collective Resolve
07 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of Ganga Utsav was celebrated by National Mission for Clean Ganga under the aegis of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation with focus on partnership. A series of events were organized in collaboration with various partners with focus on knowledge, research and people’s participation devoted to the cause of river rejuvenation. It has included events like an international conference to address the emerging issues, a riverathon to ideate with young minds and a grassroot event to strengthen the river people connect. The grassroot main event was celebrated with great joy, devotion, and collective responsibility at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Ayodhya, bringing together officials, students, and stakeholders to highlight ongoing efforts toward Ganga conservation.
Organized in honour of the life-giving Maa Ganga, the event witnessed the presence of Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, as the chief guest, alongwith senior officials of NMCG, the District Ganga Committee, representatives from Ayodhya, students, and members of the public, whose enthusiastic participation made the celebration memorable.
The programme began with the offering of sacred Jal Kalash—symbolising gratitude and a collective prayer to Maa Ganga—followed by cultural segments, youth participation, and short film screenings showcasing Ayodhya’s rejuvenation efforts, reinforcing the belief that the Ganga is not merely a river but the nation’s lifeline and cultural soul.
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao delivered the keynote address, emphasizing that one-third of the Ministry’s work is dedicated solely to River Ganga. He highlighted that the Ganga basin spans 11 states, nearly 100 major cities and 150 districts, supporting almost half of India’s population and economy. He noted that more than 10,000 rivers are connected to the Ganga system, underscoring its immense ecological significance. He also reiterated the importance of the National Mission for Clean Ganga—one of the Government of India’s major flagship programmes directly reviewed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Commending Ayodhya as a model city for effective sewage and drain management, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao stressed the need for strong inter-departmental coordination and active community participation through groups such as Ganga Praharis to ensure all drains entering the river are treated. The event also included cultural programs by local artists focusing on river rejuvenation and interaction of senior officers with Ganga Praharis, fish ranching and a detailed presentation on Urban River Management Plan for Ayodhya. The event also showcased the work done by Ayodhya administration for rejuvenation of small rivers.
The event witnessed the release of two significant publications—‘Status of Waterbirds in the Ganga River Basin’ and ‘Status of Island Nesting Report’ —offering valuable insights into the region’s ecological health.
Ganga Utsav Celebrations at Amity University, Noida
At Amity School of Engineering and Technology, Ganga Utsav was celebrated in collaboration with the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the theme “Voices and Rhythms of River: Technical and Cultural Expressions.” The event was graced by senior officers of NMCG who highlighted the importance of scientific planning, data-driven decision-making, and collaborative partnerships in river rejuvenation. He emphasized NMCG’s integrated approach—from LiDAR and drone-based assessments to dashboards, water quality monitoring, and urban river management plans—and encouraged young innovators participating in Riverathon to contribute implementable solutions.
As part of the celebration, several important resources were released, including Preventing Solid Waste Flow into Water: A Comprehensive Guide to Analysis and Reporting, The Colors of Ganga – A Children’s Art Tribute, and the LiDAR Data Release for Riverathon 1.0 participants. The event also showcased a cultural programme titled “Rhythms of River: Cultural Expression,” celebrating the collective reverence for the Ganga.
RHAR 2025 Conference at IIT (BHU), Varanasi
The RHAR 2025 Conference held in IIT BHU Varanasi further enriched the celebrations with insightful discussions on advancing river health assessment and strengthening scientific approaches for river rejuvenation in India. Experts, academicians, and policymakers outlined priorities for sustainable river management and integrated restoration practices.
Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava Executive Director (Technical) chaired the technical session on “Groundwater Management for Small River Rejuvenation,” emphasizing data-driven decision-making, integrated groundwater–surface water frameworks, and innovative assessment tools. He also inaugurated a book on emerging contaminants authored by the SLCR team. An exhibition of photographs, posters, models, and student presentations—from Class IX to undergraduate level—showcased creative ideas and a strong youth commitment to river conservation.
The celebrations across locations concluded with meaningful stakeholder interactions marks a unified nationwide effort dedicated to the protection and rejuvenation of the sacred Ganga.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا اتسو 2025-عقیدت، عقیدے اور اجتماعی عزم کا ایک ملک گیر شاندار جشن
07 NOV 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا اتسو کا 9 واں ایڈیشن نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ذریعے محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے زیراہتمام شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے منایا گیا ۔ مختلف شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا جس میں دریا کی بحالی کے مقصد کے لیے وقف علم، تحقیق اور لوگوں کی شراکت پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ اس میں ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، نوجوان ذہنوں کے ساتھ خیالات اشتراک کے لیے ایک ریوراتھون اور دریا کے لوگوں کے رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک زمینی سطح کی تقریب جیسی تقریبات شامل ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا اودھ یونیورسٹی ، ایودھیا میں بنیادی سطح پر مرکزی تقریب کو انتہائی خوشی ، عقیدت اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ منایا گیا ، جس میں افسران ، طلباء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو گنگا کے تحفظ کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
زندگی دینے والی ماں گنگا کے احترام میں منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میںجل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتاراؤ مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے ، ان کے ساتھ این ایم سی جی ، ضلع گنگا کمیٹی کے سینئر عہدیدار ، ایودھیا کے نمائندے ، طلباء اور عوام کے اراکین ، جن کی پرجوش شرکت نے جشن کو یادگار بنا دیا ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز مقدس جل کلش کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہوا-جو ماں گنگا کے تئیں تشکر اور اجتماعی دعا کی علامت ہے-اس کے بعد ثقافتی حصے ، نوجوانوں کی شرکت ، اور ایودھیا کی بحالی کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرنے والی مختصر فلموں کی اسکریننگ ، اس یقین کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ گنگا محض ایک دریا نہیں ہے بلکہ قوم کی لائف لائن اور ثقافتی روح ہے ۔
جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کا ایک تہائی کام صرف دریائے گنگا کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گنگا کا طاس 11 ریاستوں ، تقریبا 100 بڑے شہروں اور 150 اضلاع میں پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی تقریبا نصف آبادی اور معیشت کی مدد کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10,000 سے زیادہ دریا گنگا نظام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ، جو اس کی بے پناہ ماحولیاتی اہمیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کیا-جو حکومت ہند کے بڑے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے براہ راست جائزہ لیا ۔ مؤثر سیوریج اور ڈرین مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایودھیا کو ایک ماڈل سٹی کے طور پر سراہتے ہوئے جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے گنگا پرہری جیسے گروپوں کے ذریعے مضبوط بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ دریا میں گرنے والے تمام نالوں کو صاف کیا جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب میں مقامی فنکاروں کے ثقافتی پروگرام بھی شامل تھے جن میں دریا کی بحالی اور گنگا پرہریوں کے ساتھ سینئر افسران کی بات چیت ، ماہی پروری اور ایودھیا کے لیے اربن ریور مینجمنٹ پلان پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی کے لیے ایودھیا انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیے گئے کاموں کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ۔
اس تقریب میں خطے کی ماحولیاتی صحت کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کرنے والی دو اہم اشاعتیں-’دریائے گنگا کے طاس میں آبی پرندوں کی حیثیت‘ اور ’ اسٹیٹس آف آئی لینڈ نیسٹنگ رپورٹ ‘ کا اجرا ہوا ۔
امیٹی یونیورسٹی ، نوئیڈا میں گنگا اتسو کی تقریبات
امیٹی اسکول آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں گنگا اتسو نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے اشتراک سے ’’دریا کی آوازیں اور تال: تکنیکی اور ثقافتی تاثرات‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منایا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں این ایم سی جی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے دریا کی بحالی میں سائنسی منصوبہ بندی ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور باہمی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے این ایم سی جی کے مربوط نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا-لیڈار اور ڈرون پر مبنی جائزوں سے لے کر ڈیش بورڈز ، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی ، اور شہری دریا کے انتظام کے منصوبوں تک-اور ریوراتھون میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو قابل عمل حل فراہم کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، کئی اہم وسائل جاری کیے گئے ، جن میں پانی میں ٹھوس فضلہ کے بہاؤ کو روکنا: تجزیہ اور رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک جامع گائیڈ ، دی کلرز آف گنگا-بچوں کا آرٹ خراج تحسین ، اور ریوراتھون 1.0 کے شرکاء کے لیے لیڈار ڈیٹا ریلیز شامل ہیں ۔ اس تقریب میں گنگا کے لیے اجتماعی عقیدت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ’’دریا کا تال: ثقافتی اظہار‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) وارانسی میں آر ایچ اے آر 2025 کانفرنس
آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو وارانسی میں منعقدہ آر ایچ اے آر 2025 کانفرنس نے دریا کی صحت کی تشخیص کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان میں دریا کے احیا کے لیے سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے پر بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کے ساتھ تقریبات کو مزید تقویت بخشی ۔ ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں نے پائیدار دریا کے انتظام اور مربوط بحالی کے طریقوں کے لیے ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
جناب انوپ کمار سریواستو ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) نے ’’چھوٹے دریا کی بحالی کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام‘‘ پر تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت کی ، جس میں اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی ، مربوط زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کے پانی کے فریم ورک اور جدید تشخیصی آلات پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے ایس ایل سی آر ٹیم کی لکھی ہوئی ابھرتی ہوئی آلودگیوں پر ایک کتاب کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ نویں جماعت سے لے کر انڈرگریجویٹ سطح تک کی تصاویر ، پوسٹرز، ماڈلز اور طلباء کی پیشکشوں کی ایک نمائش میں تخلیقی خیالات اور دریا کے تحفظ کے لیے نوجوانوں کے مضبوط عزم کی نمائش کی گئی۔
تمام مقامات پر تقریبات کا اختتام بامعنی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بات چیت کے ساتھ ہوا جو مقدس گنگا کے تحفظ اور احیاء کے لیے وقف ایک متحد ملک گیر کوشش کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔