Ministry of Jal Shakti
INCHOE 2025 Inaugurated at CWPRS — Charting India’s Climate-Resilient Maritime Future
06 NOV 2025 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 6 November 2025
The 7th National Conference on Coastal, Harbour and Ocean Engineering (INCHOE 2025) was inaugurated today at the Central Water & Power Research Station (CWPRS), Pune, under the theme “Climate-Resilient Blue Economy.” The two-day conference, jointly organised by CWPRS (Ministry of Jal Shakti) and the Indian Society for Hydraulics (ISH), witnessed over 200 delegates from across India’s ports, maritime boards, research institutions and industry to deliberate on emerging challenges and innovations in coastal and ocean engineering.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, IRSME, Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority (DPA), as Chief Guest; Dr Venkata Ramana Akkaraju, Chairman, New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA) and Shri K. C. Sai Krishnan, Head, IMD Pune, as Guests of Honour; along with Dr Prabhat Chandra, Director, CWPRS.
The session featured the unveiling of the INCHOE 2025 Souvenir, CWPRS Coastal Engineering Brochure and two technical memoranda — “Port Planning” and “Desilting Basins.”
In his welcome address, Dr Prabhat Chandra, extended a warm welcome to the dignitaries and delegates, remarking that there could be “no more fitting venue for INCHOE 2025 than CWPRS itself, which continues to serve as the scientific backbone of India’s coastal and maritime development through a century of research and Innovation.”
Highlighting CWPRS’s national footprint, Dr Prabhat Chandra noted that the institute has completed over 2,000 studies for ports and coastal areas and implemented more than 400 coastal-protection measures, including 200 along Maharashtra’s coast. He underscored CWPRS’s advancements in AI-enabled modelling, sediment dynamics and hybrid sand-based coastal protection systems, reaffirming its role in shaping a sustainable and climate-resilient maritime future aligned with Maritime Vision 2047. CWPRS — a century of science powering India’s maritime future. From ports to coasts, we anchor innovation for a resilient Blue Economy. Dr Prabhat Chandra, said.
Delivering the Chief Guest’s Address, Shri Sushil Kumar Singh, Chairman, DPA, observed that the conference comes at a time when the Government of India is advancing the maritime sector through Maritime Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal 2047, setting ambitious goals for sustainable Blue Economy growth.
Shri Singh expressed admiration for CWPRS’s research facilities and expertise, describing them as “invaluable for the future of India’s ports.” He reaffirmed Deendayal Port Authority’s commitment to a strategic partnership with CWPRS in driving innovation, reducing carbon footprints and installation of green hydrogen manufacturing units and strengthening environmental sustainability in port operations. “CWPRS’s expertise and scientific precision are invaluable for the future of India’s ports. Deendayal Port is proud to partner with such a premier institution as we move towards green and sustainable port development.” He said.
GPBZ.jpeg)
The inaugural function concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri A. A. Purohit, Additional Director, CWPRS, followed by the inauguration of the technical exhibition and a visit to CWPRS’s state-of-the-art hydraulic model testing facilities.
With over 2000 port and coastal studies, including 300 erosion-control projects and ongoing research in hybrid and sand-based shoreline protection, CWPRS continues to be India’s centre of excellence in hydraulic research. INCHOE 2025 reaffirms its pivotal role in supporting the nation’s Water Vision 2047 and Maritime Amrit Kaal through innovation, collaboration and science-driven coastal resilience.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस येथे आयएनसीएचओई 2025 चे उद्घाटन - भारताच्या हवामान-प्रतिरोधक सागरी भविष्याचा आराखडा
06 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 6 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पुण्यातील केंद्रीय जल आणि विद्युत संशोधन केंद्रात (सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस) आज सातव्या राष्ट्रीय किनारी, बंदर आणि महासागर अभियांत्रिकी परिषदेचे (आयएनसीएचओई 2025) उद्घाटन झाले. ही परिषद “हवामान-प्रतिरोधक नील अर्थव्यवस्था" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे. जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारित येणाऱ्या सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस आणि इंडियन सोसायटी फॉर हायड्रॉलिक्स (ISH) यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत भारतातील बंदरे, सागरी मंडळे, संशोधन संस्था आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील 200हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले असून किनारी आणि महासागर अभियांत्रिकीमधील उदयोन्मुख आव्हाने आणि नवोन्मेष यावर चर्चा करण्यात येत आहे.
दीनदयाल बंदर प्राधिकरणचे अध्यक्ष सुशील कुमार सिंह, IRSME, उद्घाटन समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. उद्घाटन समारंभात आयएनसीएचओई 2025 स्मरणिका, सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस किनारी अभियांत्रिकी पुस्तिका तसेच "बंदर नियोजन" आणि "डिसिल्टिंग बेसिन" या दोन तांत्रिक अहवालांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस च्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांचा उल्लेख करताना, सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस चे संचालक डॉ. प्रभात चंद्र यांनी नमूद केले की संस्थेने बंदरे आणि किनारी क्षेत्रांसाठी 2000 हून अधिक अभ्यास पूर्ण केले असून 400 हून अधिक किनारी-संरक्षण उपाययोजना राबविल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी दोनशे उपाय योजना महाराष्ट्राच्या किनाऱ्यावर अमलात आणल्या गेल्या आहेत. त्यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित मॉडेलिंग, गाळाचा अभ्यास तसेच संमिश्र वाळू-आधारित किनारी संरक्षण प्रणालींमध्ये सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस ने केलेली प्रगती अधोरेखित केली. सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस भारताच्या मेरीटाईम व्हिजन 2047 शी सुसंगत शाश्वत आणि हवामान-प्रतिरोधक सागरी भविष्याला आकार देण्यात भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रमुख पाहुणे, दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरणचे अध्यक्ष सुशील कुमार सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, ही परिषद अशा वेळी होत आहे जेव्हा भारत सरकार मेरीटाईम व्हिजन 2030 आणि मेरीटाईम अमृत काल 2047 यांच्या माध्यमातून सागरी क्षेत्राचा विकास करत आहे आणि सोबतच शाश्वत नील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे निश्चित करत आहे.
सिंह यांनी सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस च्या संशोधन सुविधांचे आणि कौशल्याचे कौतुक केले, तसेच या बाबी "भारताच्या बंदरांच्या भविष्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण" असल्याचे सांगितले. त्यांनी सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस सोबत दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी, कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्यासाठी आणि हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादन प्रकल्पांची उभारणी करण्यासाठी तसेच बंदर संचालनात पर्यावरणाशी संबंधित शाश्वतता मजबूत करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली. "सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस ची कौशल्ये आणि वैज्ञानिक अचूकता भारताच्या बंदरांच्या भविष्यासाठी अमूल्य आहे. आपण हरित आणि शाश्वत बंदर विकासाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना दीनदयाळ बंदराला अशा एका प्रमुख संस्थेसोबत भागीदारी करण्याचा अभिमान आहे." असेही ते म्हणाले.
GPBZ.jpeg)
2000 हून अधिक बंदर आणि किनारी अभ्यास, 300 धूप-नियंत्रण प्रकल्प तसेच संमिश्र आणि वाळू-आधारित किनारपट्टी संरक्षण संशोधन या माध्यमातून सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस जलविद्युत संशोधनात भारताचे अग्रगण्य केंद्र म्हणून कार्य करत आहे. आयएनसीएचओई 2025 परिषद, वॉटर व्हिजन 2047 आणि मेरीटाईम अमृत काळ ज्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांना पाठबळ देत नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि विज्ञान आधारित किनारी मजबुतीकरण यावर भर देत आहे.