Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign to be held in Pauri
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0 to be conducted from 1st to 30th November 2025
Campaign on 6 Nov in Pauri, Srinagar, Satpuli and Kotdwar
Focus on Aadhaar-based Face Authentication and doorstep DLC services for senior and differently- abled pensioners
05 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Dehradun
Dehradun : The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November 2025. The campaign is a key initiative under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, aligned with the Digital India and Ease of Living missions.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 aims to reach two crore pensioners across more than 2,000 cities and towns through a saturation-based outreach approach. The campaign emphasizes the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology, enabling pensioners to submit their Life Certificates conveniently without requiring biometric devices. Special focus is being given to super senior and differently-abled pensioners through India Post Payments Bank’s doorstep DLC service.
As part of the nationwide campaign, Shri Lalta Prasad Pal, Consultant, will visit the DLC Camps organized at India Post Payments Bank, Head Post Office, Pauri and branches of State Bank of India at Pauri, Srinagar Garhwal, Base Hospital, HNB Srinagar, Satpuli, and Kotdwar on 6th November 2025 to oversee arrangements and interact with pensioners availing the DLC facility through Face Authentication and doorstep services. The officer will review coordination among Banks, India Post Payments Bank (DoP), UIDAI, NIC, and local Pensioners’ Welfare Associations to ensure the smooth functioning of the camps.
The campaign brings together all major stakeholders — including Banks, India Post Payments Bank, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, CGDA, Railways, and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations — to work collaboratively toward achieving digital inclusion of pensioners. The NIC DLC Portal provides real-time monitoring of DLC generation by various agencies.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare continues to remain committed to ensuring ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained reforms and technology-driven initiatives such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पौड़ी में आयोजित होगा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान
6 नवंबर को पौड़ी गढ़वाल, श्रीनगर, सतपुली और कोटद्वार में लगेंगे शिविर
01 से 30 नवंबर 2025 तक देशभर में डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 4.0 का आयोजन
फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन और डोरस्टेप डीएलसी सेवाओं के माध्यम से वरिष्ठ एवं दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों को विशेष सुविधा
05 NOV 2025 8:37PM by PIB Dehradun
पौड़ी : पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय 01 से 30 नवंबर, 2025 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 4.0 आयोजित कर रहा है। सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के दृष्टिकोण के तहत यह अभियान एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया और ईज ऑफ लिविंग मिशन के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है।
डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 का उद्देश्य संतृप्ति-आधारित आउटरीच दृष्टिकोण के साथ 2,000 से अधिक शहरों और कस्बों में दो करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचना है। इस अभियान में आधार-आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के उपयोग पर बल दिया जाएगा, जिससे पेंशनभोगियों को बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों पर निर्भर नहीं होना पड़ेगा और वे स्मार्ट फोन द्वारा घर बैठे आसानी से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा कर सकेंगे। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक की डोरस्टेप डीएलसी सेवा के माध्यम से अति-वरिष्ठ और दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 4.0 के तहत फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा करने वाले पेंशनभोगियों से बातचीत करने तथा डोरस्टेप डीएलसी सेवाओं और शिविरों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए श्री लालता प्रसाद पाल, परामर्शदाता, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक प्रधान डाकघर, पौड़ी एवं भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा आयोजित पौड़ी, श्रीनगर गढ़वाल, बेस अस्पताल, एचएनबी श्रीनगर, सतपुली और कोटद्वार शिविरों में भाग लेने के लिए 6 नवंबर, 2025 को पौड़ी गढ़वाल का दौरा करेंगे। अधिकारी शिविरों के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (डाक विभाग), यूआईडीएआई, एनआईसी और स्थानीय पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के बीच समन्वय की समीक्षा करेंगे।
देश के सुदूर कोनों में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल समावेशन के उद्देश्य से इस अभियान को सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों — बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, यूआईडीएआई, मेटी (MeitY), एनआईसी, सीजीडीए, रेलवे तथा स्थानीय पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के सहयोग से संचालित किया जाएगा।
पेंशन विभाग निरंतर सुधारों और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुविधापूर्ण बनाने और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।