Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Drives Swachhata and Administrative Efficiency through Successful Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0
DARPG Achieves 100% Targets under Special Campaign 5.0; Strengthens Monitoring and Innovation Across Government
04 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances has successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 launched with the objectives of institutionalization of cleanliness and reduction in pendency with a saturation approach. The campaign initiated with the preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025 followed by the implementation phase from 1st October 2025 to 31st October 2025.
The Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched the Special Campaign 5.0 Portal on 16th September 2025 at the National Media Centre, marking the commencement of the Preparatory Phase. The portal, developed and maintained by DARPG, enabled real-time monitoring and data visualization of campaign activities across 84 Ministries/Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (DARPG & DoPPW), along with Senior Officers of DARPG, DoPPW and NCGG participated in Shramdaan activities at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 1st October, 2025, marking the launch of Implementation phase.
A ministerial review of the Special Campaign was conducted in DARPG on 07th October, 2025. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions) along with Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (DARPG & DoPPW) and Senior Officers of DARPG inspected the office premises, reviewed the e-waste materials for disposal and participated in shredding of obsolete files & records.
Cyber Swachhata Workshop: DARPG organized a dedicated “Cyber Swachhata” Workshop on 8th October 2025 in collaboration with CERT-In, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, focusing on digital hygiene, cybersecurity, and safe e-office practices to extend the concept of cleanliness into the digital domain.
Internal achievements of the Department
(i) Effective Disposal of Pending items: During the Campaign, DARPG have successfully disposed 348 Public Grievances & Appeals.
(ii) File Management: DARPG has successfully achieved its targets of review of physical and e-files: -
1. Review of Physical files – 950 physical files have been reviewed and 195 physical files have been weeded out.
2. 2016 e-office files have been reviewed, out of which 468 e-office files have been closed.
(iii) Disposal of e-waste and revenue generation:
Disposal of e-waste such as old computers, printers, photocopy machine, scanners, air conditions, electric fans, cooler etc. has generated a revenue of Rs. 1,22,720/- and more than 300 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through the disposal of obsolete files and e-waste.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के जरिए स्वच्छता और प्रशासनिक दक्षता को आगे बढ़ाया
डीएआरपीजी ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया; पूरे शासन-तंत्र में निगरानी और नवाचार को सुदृढ़ किया
04 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 5.0 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न कर लिया है। इस अभियान की शुरुआत 15 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण चलाया गया।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 16 सितंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में विशेष अभियान 5.0 पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया, जिससे प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत हुई। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा विकसित और अनुरक्षित इस पोर्टल ने 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में अभियान गतिविधियों की वास्तविक समय निगरानी और डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन को सक्षम बनाया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन), ​​श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (डीएआरपीजी और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू), डीएआरपीजी, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू और एनसीजीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित नेहरू पार्क में श्रमदान गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिससे कार्यान्वयन चरण का शुभारंभ हुआ।
07 अक्टूबर, 2025 को डीएआरपीजी में विशेष अभियान की मंत्रिस्तरीय समीक्षा की गई। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन) ने श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (डीएआरपीजी और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) और डीएआरपीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया, निपटान के लिए ई-कचरा सामग्री की समीक्षा की और अप्रचलित फाइलों और अभिलेखों को नष्ट करने में भाग लिया।
साइबर स्वच्छता कार्यशाला: डीएआरपीजी ने 8 अक्टूबर 2025 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सीईआरटी-आईएन के सहयोग से एक समर्पित "साइबर स्वच्छता" कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें डिजिटल स्वच्छता, साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षित ई-ऑफिस प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, ताकि स्वच्छता की अवधारणा को डिजिटल क्षेत्र तक विस्तारित किया जा सके।
विभाग की आंतरिक उपलब्धिया
(i) लंबित मामलों का प्रभावी निस्तारण : अभियान के दौरान प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने 348 लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों का सफलतापूर्वक निस्तारण किया।
(ii) फ़ाइल प्रबंधन: डीएआरपीजी ने भौतिक और ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा के अपने लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है: -
• भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा- 950 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 195 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है।
• 2016 ई-ऑफिस फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 468 ई-ऑफिस फाइलें बंद कर दी गई हैं।
(iii) ई-कचरे का निपटान और राजस्व सृजन:
पुराने कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, फोटोकॉपी मशीन, स्कैनर, एयर कंडीशन, बिजली के पंखे, कूलर आदि जैसे ई-कचरे के निपटान से 1,22,720 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है तथा प्रयोग की दृष्टि से पुरानी हो चुकी फाइलों और ई-कचरे के निपटान से 300 वर्ग फुट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ।