Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Drives Swachhata and Administrative Efficiency through Successful Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0
DARPG Achieves 100% Targets under Special Campaign 5.0; Strengthens Monitoring and Innovation Across Government
04 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances has successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 launched with the objectives of institutionalization of cleanliness and reduction in pendency with a saturation approach. The campaign initiated with the preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025 followed by the implementation phase from 1st October 2025 to 31st October 2025.
The Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, launched the Special Campaign 5.0 Portal on 16th September 2025 at the National Media Centre, marking the commencement of the Preparatory Phase. The portal, developed and maintained by DARPG, enabled real-time monitoring and data visualization of campaign activities across 84 Ministries/Departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions), Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (DARPG & DoPPW), along with Senior Officers of DARPG, DoPPW and NCGG participated in Shramdaan activities at Nehru Park, New Delhi on 1st October, 2025, marking the launch of Implementation phase.
A ministerial review of the Special Campaign was conducted in DARPG on 07th October, 2025. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions) along with Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (DARPG & DoPPW) and Senior Officers of DARPG inspected the office premises, reviewed the e-waste materials for disposal and participated in shredding of obsolete files & records.
Cyber Swachhata Workshop: DARPG organized a dedicated “Cyber Swachhata” Workshop on 8th October 2025 in collaboration with CERT-In, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, focusing on digital hygiene, cybersecurity, and safe e-office practices to extend the concept of cleanliness into the digital domain.
Internal achievements of the Department
(i) Effective Disposal of Pending items: During the Campaign, DARPG have successfully disposed 348 Public Grievances & Appeals.
(ii) File Management: DARPG has successfully achieved its targets of review of physical and e-files: -
1. Review of Physical files – 950 physical files have been reviewed and 195 physical files have been weeded out.
2. 2016 e-office files have been reviewed, out of which 468 e-office files have been closed.
(iii) Disposal of e-waste and revenue generation:
Disposal of e-waste such as old computers, printers, photocopy machine, scanners, air conditions, electric fans, cooler etc. has generated a revenue of Rs. 1,22,720/- and more than 300 sq. ft. of office space has been freed through the disposal of obsolete files and e-waste.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے ذریعے صفائی اور انتظامی کارکردگی کو فروغ دیا
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت اپنے صد فیصد اہداف حاصل کیے۔ حکومت بھر میں نگرانی اور جدت کو مضبوط بنایا
04 NOV 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سیچوریشن اپروچ کے ساتھ زیر التواء کو کم کرنے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ۔ یہ مہم 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی جس کے بعد یکم اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ تھا ۔
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تیاری کے مرحلے کے آغاز کے موقع پر 16 ستمبر 2025 کو نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعہ تیار اور برقرار رکھے گئے اس پورٹل نے 84 وزارتوں/محکموں میں مہم کی سرگرمیوں کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن کو قابل بنایا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، وزیر مملکت (عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن) جناب وی سرینیواس ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے ڈی اے آر پی جی ، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو اور این سی جی جی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو نہرو پارک ، نئی دہلی میں شرمدان سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ۔
سات اکتوبر 2025 کو ڈی اے آر پی جی میں خصوصی مہم کا وزارتی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، وزیر مملکت (عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن) کے ساتھ جناب وی سرینیواس ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سینئر افسران نے دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا ، ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ای-کچرے کے مواد کا جائزہ لیا اور پرانی فائلوں اور ریکارڈ کے ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنے میں حصہ لیا ۔
سائبر سوچھتا ورکشاپ: ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 8 اکتوبر 2025 کو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی ای آر ٹی-ان کے تعاون سے ایک وقف "سائبر سوچھتا" ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں صفائی کے تصور کو ڈیجیٹل ڈومین میں پھیلانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حفظان صحت ، سائبر سکیورٹی اور محفوظ ای-آفس طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
محکمہ کی داخلی کامیابیاں
(1) زیر التواء اشیاء کا مؤثر نمٹانا: مہم کے دوران ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 348 عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا دیا ہے ۔
(ii) فائل مینجمنٹ: ڈی اے آر پی جی نے فزیکل اور ای-فائلوں کے جائزے کے اپنے اہداف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔
(الف)فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ-950 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور 195 فزیکل فائلوں کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
(ب)2016 کی ای آفس فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 468 ای آفس فائلیں بند کر دی گئی ہیں ۔
(iii) ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا اور آمدنی پیدا کرنا:
پرانے کمپیوٹر، پرنٹرز، فوٹو کاپی مشین ، سکینرز، ایئر کنڈیشنرز، الیکٹرک پنکھے، کولر وغیرہ جیسے ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 1,22,720 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے اور پرانی فائلوں اور ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر دفتر کی 300 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔