इस्पात मंत्रालय
राजहरा माइंस चिकित्सालय में आयोजित 17वां निःशुल्क व्यापक स्वास्थ्य शिविर; 570 से अधिक परामर्श, सैकड़ों मरीजों को मिला लाभ
03 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के राजहरा माइंस चिकित्सालय में 01 नवम्बर 2025 को 17वां एक दिवसीय निःशुल्क व्यापक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का सफल आयोजन किया गया। इस शिविर का उद्देश्य स्थानीय समुदाय को विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों की सेवाओं के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और उपचार प्रदान करना था।
शिविर में चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं विभाग के वरिष्ठ चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञों की टीम ने 570 से अधिक मरीजों को परामर्श दिया। इस दौरान विभिन्न नैदानिक जांचें एवं उपचार किए गए, जिनमें 12 इंट्राआर्टिकुलर इंजेक्शन और 10 प्लास्टर लगाए गए। साथ ही एक मरीज पर आर्थोपेडिक सर्जन द्वारा इंसिशन एंड ड्रेनेज (I & D) की चिकित्सकीय प्रक्रिया भी सफलतापूर्वक की गई।
मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ) डॉ. कौशलेंद्र ठाकुर के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस शिविर में जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र, सेक्टर-9, भिलाई तथा राजहरा माइंस चिकित्सालय की टीमों ने संयुक्त रूप से भाग लिया। शिविर में विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों — डॉ. चंदन दास (हृदय रोग), डॉ. पी. मर्सी (त्वचा रोग), डॉ. इमैनुएल मैसी (अस्थि रोग), डॉ. अमित अग्रवाल (वेदना प्रबंधन), डॉ. अश्विन जायसवाल (कान, नाक एवं गला रोग), डॉ. कौशिक किशोर (बाल रोग), डॉ. प्रभदीप कौर (प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग), डॉ. राजेश्वर राव (सामान्य शल्य चिकित्सा), डॉ. सुलभ साहू (नेत्र रोग) सहित कई डीएनबी चिकित्सकों ने अपनी सेवाएं दीं।
राजहरा माइंस चिकित्सालय के वरिष्ठ परामर्शदाता एवं प्रभारी डॉ. मनोज डहरवाल, मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी प्रभारी (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ) डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी, मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. कौशलेंद्र ठाकुर तथा डॉ. उदय कुमार के मार्गदर्शन में यह शिविर सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। आयोजन में राजहरा माइंस के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री आर. बी. गहरवार, मानव संसाधन अधिकारी श्री तुषार राय चौधरी एवं अस्पताल के कार्मिकों का विशेष सहयोग रहा।
शिविर के दौरान मरीजों को विभिन्न बीमारियों, जीवनशैली संबंधी समस्याओं एवं निवारक उपायों के प्रति जागरूक किया गया। स्वास्थ्य सत्रों में विशेषज्ञों ने संतुलित आहार, नियमित व्यायाम एवं समय पर चिकित्सकीय जांच की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह पहल सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी) की भावना का सशक्त उदाहरण है, जो आसपास के ग्रामीण समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और जीवन गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हुई है।

Ministry of Steel
BSP Organises 17th Comprehensive Health Camp at Rajhara Mines Hospital; Over 570 Patients Benefited
03 NOV 2025 6:25PM by PIB Raipur
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) – Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) organised its 17th one-day Comprehensive Free Health Camp at the Rajhara Mines Hospital on November 1, 2025. The initiative, held under the Medical and Health Services Department of BSP, reaffirmed the plant’s commitment to community welfare by extending quality medical care to residents of the surrounding areas.
The health camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from the local community, providing more than 570 medical consultations, diagnostic investigations, and treatments. A total of 12 intra-articular injections and 10 plaster applications were administered, while Orthopedic Surgeons performed one successful incision and drainage (I&D) procedure, ensuring effective relief to patients. The initiative aimed to provide expert medical advice and address diverse healthcare needs through specialised and multidisciplinary services.
The camp was led by Dr. Kaushalendra Thakur, Chief Medical Officer (Medical and Health Services) and Head of Department (Surgical Trauma), supported by a dedicated team of senior doctors and specialists from Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital and Research Centre, Bhilai, and Rajhara Mines Hospital.
Participating medical experts included Dr. Chandan Das (Cardiology), Dr. P. Mercy (Dermatology), Dr. Emmanuel Massey (Orthopedics), Dr. Amit Agarwal (Pain Management), Dr. Ashwin Jaiswal (Ear, Nose and Throat), Dr. Kaushik Kishore (Pediatrics), Dr. Prabhdeep Kaur (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Dr. Rajeshwar Rao (General Surgery), Dr. Sulabh Sahu (Ophthalmology), Smt. Sushma Rokade (Junior Manager), Jaya Bhaskar (Physiotherapy), DNB Dr. Raihan (Orthopedics), DNB Dr. Sunil Sisodiya (Medicine), DNB Dr. Shraddha (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DNB Dr. Shreeshti (Ophthalmology), DNB Dr. Agnee Singh (Ear, Nose and Throat), and Mr. Kalol (Junior Management Trainee).
Senior Consultant and In-Charge of Rajhara Medical Hospital, Dr. Manoj Daharwal, along with his team, provided essential logistical and clinical support, ensuring the smooth and efficient conduct of the camp.
As part of the day-long programme, health awareness sessions were also organised. Dr. Nisha Thakur addressed the importance of family planning under the “Sashakt Nari Swasth Parivar” initiative, while Dr. Kaushik Kishore sensitised participants on rabies prevention, highlighting wound care and timely vaccination.
The comprehensive camp was successfully organised under the overall guidance of Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, Chief Medical Officer In-charge (Medical and Health Services), Dr. Kaushalendra Thakur, and Dr. Uday Kumar, Chief Medical Officers (Medical and Health Services). The event also received active cooperation from Shri R. B. Gaharwar, Chief General Manager, Rajhara Mines, Shri Tushar Rai Choudhary, Human Resource Officer, and the dedicated staff of Rajhara Mines Hospital.
The initiative stands as a testament to SAIL-BSP’s sustained efforts toward promoting preventive healthcare, strengthening medical outreach, and enhancing the well-being of the communities it serves.