Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nationwide DLC Campaign 4.0 to promote Ease of Living and Digital Inclusion of Pensioners
02 NOV 2025 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 2nd November, 2025
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, is conducting the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2025. The Campaign is a key initiative under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, aligned with the Digital India and Ease of Living missions.
The DLC Campaign 4.0 aims to reach two crore pensioners across more than 2,000 cities and towns through a saturation-based outreach approach. The Campaign emphasizes the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology, enabling pensioners to submit their Life Certificates conveniently without requiring biometric devices. Special focus is being given to super senior and differently-abled pensioners through India Post Payments Bank’s doorstep DLC service.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann Ki Baat address (24th November, 2024) and Constitution Day address (26th November, 2024), highlighted how Digital India initiatives like the Digital Life Certificate have simplified the pension process for senior citizens across the country.
As part of the nationwide campaign, Shri Deepak Gupta, Under Secretary, will visit the DLC Camps organized by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Department of Posts (DoP) and partner Banks in Maharashtra to oversee the arrangements and interact with pensioners availing of the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) facility through Face Authentication and doorstep services. On 3rd November 2025, Shri Gupta will visit the DLC Camps at Ghoti Post Office and at the Bank of Maharashtra Branch in Igatpuri, organized by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and Department of Posts (DoP). On 4th November 2025, he will visit the DLC Camps in Pune, organized by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Department of Posts (DoP), Bank of Baroda and Bank of Maharashtra. During these visits, the officer will review coordination between Banks, India Post Payments Bank (DoP), UIDAI, NIC and local Pensioners’ Welfare Associations to ensure smooth functioning of the camps.
The campaign will bring together all major stakeholders including Banks, India Post Payments Bank, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, CGDA, Railways and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations to work collaboratively for achieving digital inclusion of pensioners. The NIC DLC Portal provides real-time monitoring of DLC generation by various agencies.
The Department continues to remain committed to ensuring ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained reforms and technology-driven initiatives such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांच्या राहणीमानात सुलभता आणि डिजिटल समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी मोहीम 4.0
02 NOV 2025 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतन धारक कल्याण विभाग , कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाने 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2025 दरम्यान राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी ) मोहीम 4.0 आयोजित केली आहे. डिजिटल इंडिया आणि राहणीमानात सुलभता या अभियानांशी सुसंगत असलेल्या निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांच्या डिजिटल सक्षमीकरणाच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनातून ही मोहीम एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे.
2000 हून अधिक शहरे आणि गावांमधील दोन कोटी निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांपर्यंत संपृक्त-आधारित दृष्टिकोनाद्वारे पोहोचण्याचे डीएलसी मोहीम 4.0 चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही मोहीम आधार-आधारित चेहरेपट्टी प्रमाणीकरण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर भर देते, ज्यामुळे निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणांची आवश्यकता न भासता त्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सोयीस्करपणे सादर करता येते. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेच्या घरपोच डीएलसी सेवेद्वारे अति ज्येष्ठ आणि दिव्यांग निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जात आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांच्या मन की बातद्वारे केलेल्या संबोधनात (24 नोव्हेंबर 2024) आणि संविधान दिन भाषणात (26 नोव्हेंबर 2024) डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रम जसे की डिजिटल स्वरूपातील हयातीच्या दाखल्यामुळे देशभरातील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन प्रक्रिया कशी सोपी झाली आहे यावर प्रकाश टाकला.
देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, अवर सचिव दीपक गुप्ता, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक (आयपीपीबी), टपाल विभाग आणि महाराष्ट्रातील भागीदार बँकांनी आयोजित केलेल्या डीएलसी शिबिरांना भेट देतील आणि चेहरेपट्टी प्रमाणीकरण आणि घरपोच सेवांद्वारे डिजिटल स्वरूपातील हयातीचा दाखला (डीएलसी) सुविधेचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांशी संवाद साधतील. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक (आयपीपीबी) आणि टपाल विभाग , बँक ऑफ बडोदा आणि बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या घोटी पोस्ट ऑफिस आणि इगतपुरी येथील बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र शाखेत डीएलसी शिबिरांना 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी गुप्ता भेट देतील. 4 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी ते इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक (आयपीपीबी)टपाल विभाग , बँक ऑफ बडोदा आणि बँक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या पुण्यातील डीएलसी शिबिरांना भेट देतील. या भेटींदरम्यान, अधिकारी बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक (डीओपी), यूआयडीएआय, एनआयसी आणि स्थानिक पेन्शनर्स वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन यांच्यातील समन्वयाचा आढावा घेतील जेणेकरून शिबिरांचे कामकाज सुरळीतपणे चालेल.
ही मोहीम बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक, UIDAI, MeitY, NIC, CGDA, रेल्वे आणि निवृत्तीवेतन धारक कल्याण संस्थांसह सर्व प्रमुख संबधितांना एकत्र आणून निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांचा डिजिटल समावेश साध्य करण्यासाठी सहकार्याने काम करेल. NIC DLC पोर्टल विविध संस्थांद्वारे डीएलसी निर्मितीचे समयोचित नियंत्रण प्रदान करते.
डिजिटल स्वरूपातील हयातीचा दाखला मोहिमेसारख्या शाश्वत सुधारणा आणि तंत्रज्ञान-चालित उपक्रमांद्वारे निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांचे राहणीमान सुलभ करणे आणि डिजिटल सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विभाग वचनबद्ध आहे.