कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विज्ञान संचार को सरल बनाने के लिए कहानी कहने का तरीका अपनाएं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने “प्रभावी सरकारी संचार” पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक संचार रणनीतियों में सुधार लाने एवं सोशल मीडिया संदेशों को ज्यादा सुसंगत, पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए नवीन तरीकों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी मंत्रालयों का संदेश संरेखित हों और सरकार के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को सुदृढ़ करें
नीति संचार में व्यापक नागरिक भागीदारी के लिए सरकार न्यू मीडिया और MyGov का उपयोग करेगी
01 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अपने अंतर्गत आने वाले मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के सचिवों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ प्रभावी सरकारी संचार पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
आज यहां आयोजित बैठक में सार्वजनिक संचार रणनीतियों में सुधार लाने एवं सरकारी संदेशों को ज्यादा सुलभ, पारदर्शी एवं प्रभावशाली बनाने के लिए नवीन तरीकों को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
सत्र में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) की सचिव रचना शाह, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी शामिल हुए। सत्र में इन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख संचार विशेषज्ञों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
चर्चाओं के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान संचार को सरल बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया और इसके लिए कहानी कहने के तरीके को अपनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे जटिल वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को भी जब सरल एवं संबंधित कहानियों के रूप में समझाया जाता है तो लोग बेहतर तरीके से समझ सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत सभी वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और प्रयोगशालाओं को निर्देश दिया कि वे कम से कम दो सफल कहानियों की पहचान करें और साझा करें, जिन्हें जनता तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाया जा सके और बताया जा सके कि किस प्रकार उनके कार्य सीधे समाज को लाभ पहुंचाते हैं।
आउटरीच में निरंतरता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभागों से संचार के लिए समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी मंत्रालयों का संदेश संरेखित हों और सरकार के व्यापक लक्ष्यों को सुदृढ़ करें। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी संचार केवल सूचना प्रसार के लिए नहीं है बल्कि नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास निर्माण करने, जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कई अवसरों पर ऐसे संचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है जो प्रामाणिक, समावेशी और लोगों के जीवन से जुड़ा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयास, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रशासनिक सुधारों के क्षेत्र में, नागरिकों तक उनकी समझ में आने वाली भाषा और उनके जुड़ाव वाले प्रारूप में पहुंचना चाहिए।
इस सत्र में सरकारी संचार तंत्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां पेश की, जिनमें से प्रत्येक ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। प्रधान महानिदेशक, धीरेंद्र ओझा ने तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे मीडिया परिवेश में स्पष्ट, विश्वसनीय एवं समयबद्ध संचार के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सरकारी संचार केवल प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों और आधिकारिक घोषणाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए बल्कि सक्रिय सहभागिता, पारदर्शिता और संदेश में निरंतरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि विश्वसनीयता प्रभावी संचार की आधारशीला है, विशेषकर तब जब गलत सूचना और खंडित मीडिया उपभोग का युग है।
न्यू मीडिया विंग के महानिदेशक, बी. नारायणन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने नागरिकों के सरकारी सूचनाओं तक पहुंचने एवं उनसे जुड़ने के तरीके को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल माध्यम न केवल गति प्रदान करता है बल्कि समावेशिता भी प्रदान करता है जिससे संदेश विभिन्न भौगोलिक एवं जनसांख्यिकीय समूह के लोगों तक पहुंच पाते हैं। उन्होंने उदाहरण देकर बताया कि किस प्रकार लघु वीडियो, संवादात्मक ग्राफिक्स और बहुभाषी सामग्री से नागरिकों तक पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है तथा विभागों से आग्रह किया कि वे वास्तविक समय में सहभागिता के लिए न्यू मीडिया उपकरणों का ज्यादा रणनीतिक तरीके से लाभ उठाएं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, सेंथिल राजन ने संचार में समग्र समाज वाले दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बात की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रभावी जनसंदेश के लिए न केवल सरकारी विभागों के बीच बल्कि नागरिक समाज, शिक्षा जगत और निजी क्षेत्र जैसे हितधारकों के बीच भी समन्वय आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक संगठनों एवं प्रभावशाली लोगों की साझेदारी से प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों में जनता की समझ एवं भागीदारी को बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
MyGov के सीईओ नंद कुमारम ने बताया कि किस प्रकार MyGov सरकार एवं नागरिकों को जोड़ने वाला दोतरफा संचार मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने सरकारी अभियानों के लिए क्राउडसोर्सिंग विचारों, फीडबैक और रचनात्मक इनपुट में MyGov की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला जिससे सहभागी शासन को मजबूती मिली है। उन्होंने समावेशिता और नागरिकों की गहन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं एवं स्थानीय पहलों के माध्यम से MyGov की सहभागिता का विस्तार करने की योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
इससे पहले, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की सचिव रचना शाह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रमुख अभियानों और सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने में अपने विभाग द्वारा अपनाई गई सफल संचार प्रथाओं की जानकारी दी।
विचार-विमर्श सत्र में जनसंचार को बढ़ावा देने और इसे शासन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए विभागों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता परिलक्षित हुई। कहानी, सहयोग एवं डिजिटल जुड़ाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, मंत्रालयों का लक्ष्य नीति और लोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटना है, जिन्हें वे सेवा प्रदान करते हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Simplify science communication by adopting a storytelling approach, says Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs brainstorming session on “Effective Government Communication”
Focus on improving public communication strategies and adopting innovative ways to make social media messages more relatable, transparent, and impactful, says the Minister
Dr Jitendra Singh Urges Whole-of-Government Approach ensuring that messages across ministries are aligned and reinforce the broader goals of the government
Government to Leverage New Media and MyGov for Broader Citizen Participation in Policy Communication
01 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today chaired a brainstorming session on “Effective Government Communication” with Secretaries and senior officials of the Ministries and Departments under his charge.
The meeting, held here today, focused on improving public communication strategies and adopting innovative ways to make government messages more relatable, transparent, and impactful.
Participating in the session were Rachna Shah, Secretary, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT); V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW); Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Senior officials from these departments, along with key communication experts, also took part.
During the discussions, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of simplifying science communication by adopting a storytelling approach. He said that even the most complex scientific achievements could be better appreciated by the public when explained in simple, relatable narratives. The Minister directed all scientific institutions and laboratories under his ministries to identify and share at least two success stories that can be effectively communicated to the public, showcasing how their work directly benefits society.
Highlighting the need for consistency in outreach, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the departments to adopt a “whole-of-government” approach to communication, ensuring that messages across ministries are aligned and reinforce the broader goals of the government. He noted that effective communication is not just about information dissemination but about building trust, creating awareness, and inspiring participation among citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh has on several occasions underscored the need for communication that is authentic, inclusive, and connected to people’s lives. He has maintained that the government’s efforts, particularly in science, technology, and administrative reforms, must reach citizens in a language they understand and a format they relate to.
The session also featured detailed presentations from senior officials across the government communication ecosystem, each offering insights drawn from their respective domains. Principal Director General Dhirendra Ojha spoke about the growing importance of clear, credible, and timely communication in a rapidly evolving media environment. He underlined that government communication today must go beyond press releases and official statements, focusing instead on proactive engagement, transparency, and consistency in messaging. He emphasized that credibility remains the cornerstone of effective communication, especially in an age of misinformation and fragmented media consumption.
Director General, New Media Wing, B Narayanan, highlighted how digital platforms have transformed the way citizens access and engage with government information. He pointed out that the digital medium offers not just speed but also inclusivity, enabling messages to reach people across geographies and demographics. He shared examples of how short-form videos, interactive graphics, and multilingual content have improved citizen outreach and urged departments to leverage new media tools more strategically for real-time engagement.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Senthil Rajan, spoke on the need for a “whole-of-society” approach in communication, stressing that effective public messaging requires coordination not only among government departments but also with stakeholders such as civil society, academia, and the private sector. He noted that partnerships with community organizations and influencers could enhance public understanding and participation in key national initiatives.
CEO, MyGov, Nand Kumarum, shared insights on how MyGov has evolved as a two-way communication platform connecting the government and citizens. He highlighted the success of MyGov in crowd-sourcing ideas, feedback, and creative inputs for government campaigns, thereby strengthening participatory governance. He also discussed plans to expand MyGov’s engagement through regional languages and local-level initiatives to ensure inclusivity and deeper citizen involvement.
Earlier, Secretary DoPT, Rachna Shah, delivered the welcome address, and Secretary DARPG, V. Srinivas, shared the successful communication practices adopted by his department in driving key campaigns and reforms.
The brainstorming session reflected a collective commitment among departments to enhance public communication and make it an integral part of governance. By focusing on storytelling, collaboration, and digital engagement, the ministries aim to bridge the gap between policy and the people it serves.