विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि कार्य विभाग में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
कार्यालय का निरीक्षण किया, समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और अभियान की उपलब्धियों पर मीडिया से बातचीत की
31 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग (डीएलए) में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और सुधार के लिए एक महीने तक चले राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के समापन पर विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
श्री मेघवाल ने मुख्य सचिवालय, शास्त्री भवन स्थित कार्यालय का दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने विभाग की स्वच्छता, अभिलेख प्रबंधन, ई-कचरा निपटान और कार्यस्थल सौंदर्यीकरण में प्रगति और की गई पहलों का निरीक्षण किया। उनके साथ विधि सचिव और विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस दौरे के दौरान, श्री मेघवाल ने अधिकारियों से बातचीत की और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत कार्यालय परिसर को अधिक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक कुशल कार्यस्थलों में बदलने के लिए विभाग के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। माननीय मंत्री को प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा निर्धारित सभी कार्य बिंदुओं पर, विभाग के प्रदर्शन की जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, लंबित मामलों का निपटान, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन और स्क्रैप निपटान शामिल हैं।
निरीक्षण के बाद, श्री मेघवाल ने कर्मयोगी सभागार में एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें शाखा सचिवालय, केंद्रीय एजेंसी अनुभाग, भारतीय विधि आयोग, भारतीय विधि संस्थान, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र, आईटीएटी पीठों समेत देश भर के सभी संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के दौरे और समीक्षा से विधि कार्य विभाग में विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सार्थक समापन हुआ। विभाग ने अभियान के लाभों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वच्छता, डिजिटल दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को अपनी कार्य संस्कृति की स्थायी विशेषताएँ बनाने के अपने संकल्प को एक बार फिर दोहराया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Reviews Implementation of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs
Conducts Office Inspection, Chairs Review Meeting, and Interacts with Media on Campaign Achievements
31 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, today reviewed the progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs (DLA), Ministry of Law & Justice, marking the culmination of a month-long nationwide drive of cleanliness, efficiency and reform.
Shri Meghwal undertook an office round at the Main Secretariat, Shastri Bhawan, where he inspected the Department’s progress and initiatives in cleanliness, record management, e-waste disposal and workspace beautification. He was accompanied by the Law Secretary, along with senior officers of the Department.
During the visit, Shri Meghwal interacted with officials and appreciated the Department’s collective efforts in transforming office spaces into cleaner, greener, and more efficient workplaces under Special Campaign 5.0. The Hon’ble Minister was briefed on the Department’s performance across all action points prescribed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) — covering cleanliness, record management, pendency disposal, e-waste management and scrap disposal.
Following the inspection, Shri Meghwal chaired a review meeting at the Karmayogi Sabhagar, which was attended by senior officers from the Department and representatives from the media. The meeting was also conducted in hybrid mode, enabling participation from all attached and subordinate offices across India — including the Branch Secretariats, Central Agency Section, Law Commission of India, Indian Law Institute, India International Arbitration Centre, ITAT Benches, and more.
The Union Minister’s visit and review brought Special Campaign 5.0 in the Department of Legal Affairs to a meaningful close. The Department reiterated its resolve to carry the gains of the campaign forward — making cleanliness, digital efficiency, and transparency enduring features of its work culture.