Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts celebrated the 150th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel; Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav administered ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ Pledge
Department of Posts plays a significant role in showcasing Sardar Patel’s contributions across India and abroad through Postage Stamps
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, was celebrated across the country on 31st October with great enthusiasm, pride, and reverence as ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’. As part of the observance, a function was organized by Department of Posts at Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, highlighted the ideals and thoughts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also administered the ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ pledge to the India Post officials, inspiring them to remain committed to upholding the nation’s unity, integrity, and security through their dedicated service.
X57V.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that from the freedom struggle to nation-building, the role of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was unparalleled. His immense contribution and unwavering determination will always continue to inspire us to uphold the unity, integrity, and service of the nation. In the independent India, Sardar Patel’s commitment to national integration earned him the title of the “Iron Man of India”, while his pioneering role in establishing the modern All India Services has made him fondly remembered as the “Patron of India’s Civil Servants.” Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav also emphasized the message of the theme “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat,” urging all officials to imbibe the ideals, principles, and patriotic spirit of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and to actively contribute towards nation-building through dedication, integrity, and collective effort.
LC8V.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Department of Posts has played a significant role in showcasing Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s contributions across the country and abroad through postage stamps and in connecting the youth with his inspiring legacy. In this series, on the eve of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 150th birth anniversary, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released a commemorative postage stamp at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. The 150th birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel- the great freedom fighter, the first Home Minister of independent India, and the Iron Man of India — provides an occasion to reaffirm our collective commitment to the unity, integrity, and security of the nation.
On this occasion, Assistant Director Shri Varis M. Vahora, Senior Accounts Officer Smt. Pooja Rathore, Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Chetan Sain, Shri Ram Swaroop Mangawa, Assistant Superintendent Shri Jinesh Patel, Shri Ramesh Patel, Shri Ronak Shah, Inspector Shri Yogendra Rathod, Ashish Patel, Ravi Rawat, Sakshi Sahu along with other officials were present.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ડાક વિભાગે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઇ પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતી ઉજવી, પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ દ્વારા અપાવવામાં આવી ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ’ પ્રતિજ્ઞા
ડાક ટિકિટો દ્વારા સરદાર પટેલના યોગદાનને દેશ-વિદેશમાં પ્રસારિત કરવામાં ડાક વિભાગની અગત્યની ભૂમિકા
31 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના “લોહપુરુષ” સરદાર વલ્લભભાઇ પટેલજીની જન્મજયંતી, 31 ઓક્ટોબર, સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિશાળ ઉત્સાહ, ગર્વ અને શ્રદ્ધા સાથે ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ’ તરીકે ઉજવાઇ. આ જ શ્રેણીમાં, ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા અમદાવાદમાં આયોજિત એક સમારંભમાં ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્રના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે સરદાર પટેલના આદર્શો તથા વિચારો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ’ની શપથ લેતા, ડાક વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા, અખંડતા તથા સુરક્ષાને જાળવવા માટે તેમની ફરજોને નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક બજાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
IYXV.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે કહ્યું કે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય આંદોલનથી લઈને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ સુધી, સરદાર પટેલનું યોગદાન અમૂલ્ય રહ્યું. તેમની અનોખી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને અડગ સંકલ્પ દરેક વખતે આપણને રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા, અખંડતા અને સેવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપશે. નવ સ્વતંત્ર દેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય એકીકરણની દિશામાં સરદાર પટેલની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાએ તેમને “ભારતના લોહપુરુષ” નો ખિતાબ આપ્યો, તો અખિલ ભારતીય સેવા પ્રણાલી સ્થાપવામાં તેમનું આપેલું યોગદાન તેમને “ભારતના નાગરિક સેવકોના સંરક્ષક” તરીકે પણ યાદગાર બનાવે છે. તેમણે ‘એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત’ થીમનો સંદેશ આપતા, તમામ અધિકારીઓ તથા કર્મચારીઓને અનુરોધ કર્યો કે તેઓ સરદાર પટેલના આદર્શો, સિદ્ધાંતો અને રાષ્ટ્રપ્રેમની ભાવનાને આત્મસાત કરી રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિય રીતે ભાગ ભજવે.
FQCM.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે ડાક ટિકિટો મારફતે પણ સરદાર પટેલના યોગદાનને દેશ-વિદેશમાં પ્રસારીત કરવામાં અને યુવાઓને જોડવામાં ડાક વિભાગનું અગત્યનું યોગદાન રહ્યું છે. આ જ શ્રેણીમાં, સરદાર પટેલની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ, વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગુજરાતના એકતા નગરમાં એક સ્મારક ડાક ટિકિટનું પણ વિમોચન કર્યું. ભારત રત્ન, મહાન સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની તેમજ પ્રથમ ગૃહમંત્રી, લોહપુરુષ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઇ પટેલની 150મી જયંતિ આપણને રાષ્ટ્રની એકતા, અખંડતા અને સુરક્ષા માટે આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો અવસર પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે સહાયક નિર્દેશક શ્રી વારીસ એમ. વહોરા, વરિષ્ઠ લેખા અધિકારી શ્રીમતી પૂજા રાઠોર, સહાયક લેખા અધિકારી શ્રી ચેતન સૈન, શ્રી રામ સ્વરૂપ મંગાવા, સહાયક અધિક્ષક શ્રી જીનેશ પટેલ, શ્રી રમેશ પટેલ, શ્રી રોનક શાહ, ડાક નિરીક્ષક શ્રી યોગેન્દ્ર રાઠોડ, આશિષ પટેલ, રવિ રાવત, સાક્ષી સાહુ સહિત અનેક અધિકારીઓ-કર્મચારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.