Ministry of Defence
INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2025 : DAY 2 PROCEEDINGS
29 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2025 (IPRD-2025), which began on 28 October 2025, comprised two engaging sessions, both held under the overarching theme of ‘Promoting Holistic Maritime Security and Growth: Regional Capacity-Building and Capability-Enhancement.’
The first session on Day Two, anchored in vision MAHASAGAR for the Global South, focused on strengthening Africa’s Integrated Maritime Strategy 2050 (AIMS 2050). Coalescing diverse regional perspectives, the session sought to evolve cooperative strategies for capacity-building and capability enhancement in Africa. While representation from the Maritime Safety Division of the Djibouti Code of Conduct – Jeddah Amendment (DCoC-JA) added a unique sub-regional dimension to the session, while India’s extensive collaborative efforts in the African littoral were highlighted to demonstrate its contribution to holistic maritime security in the Western Indian Ocean. The session also included presentations by speakers from Indonesia and South Africa. The session was moderated by RAdm KS Rajkumar, Joint Secretary (Navy & Defence Staff) in the Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence.
The second session of the day examined options for strengthening maritime resilience among Indo-Pacific states. It included participants from India, Australia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, and South Korea, who delved into the nuances of maritime supply chain resilience and cooperative approaches to enhance maritime infrastructure. Under the thematic rubric of capacity-building and capability-enhancement, this session stimulated meaningful discussions among the participants and the audience.
In addition to the two professional sessions, the day’s proceedings also included a special address by VAdm G Ashok Kumar (Retd), former Vice Chief of the Naval Staff and former National Maritime Security Coordinator at the NSCS. In his address, VAdm Ashok Kumar highlighted the various Indian initiatives to enhance maritime governance and counter maritime security challenges. He cited India’s Maritime Anti-Piracy Act of 2022, which has enabled a more robust ‘legal-finish’ for India’s anti-piracy missions. He advocated a stronger push for collaboration in the Indo-Pacific to address the multifarious challenges in the maritime domain. VAdm Kumar also released two new publications of the National Maritime Foundation namely, a book titled ‘Quantum Era Warfare’ and a monograph ‘Forging Strategic Convergence’, the latter written jointly with Indo-Pacific Strategic Intelligence (ISI), a reputed Think Tank in Indonesia.
On the sidelines of IPRD-2025, the National Maritime Foundation, which is the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner for the event, signed two MoUs – one with the Research Institute for Peace and Security (RIPS), Japan, and the other with Pacific RBS, Papua New Guinea, to promote cooperation and collaboration in research on maritime issues of interest between the think tanks.
OD3H.jpeg)
3W09.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہند-بحرالکاہل علاقائی مکالمہ 2025: دوسرے دن کی کارروائی
29 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہند-بحرالکاہل علاقائی مکالمہ 2025 (آئی پی آر ڈی-2025) کے دوسرے دن، یعنی 28 اکتوبر 2025 کو ہونے والے دو پرکشش سیشنز پر مشتمل تھا’مجموعی میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اور ترقی کو فروغ دینا: علاقائی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ‘ کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا۔
دوسرے دن کا پہلا سیشن، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے وژن پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں افریقہ کی انٹیگریٹڈ میری ٹائم اسٹریٹجی 2050 (اے آئی ایم ایس 2050) کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ متنوع علاقائی نقطہ نظر کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے، اجلاس میں افریقہ میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ جبوتی کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ - جدہ ترمیم (ڈی سی او سی-جے اے) کے میری ٹائم سیفٹی ڈویژن کی نمائندگی نے اجلاس میں ایک منفرد ذیلی علاقائی جہت کا اضافہ کیا، جب کہ افریقی ساحلی علاقوں میں بھارت کی وسیع باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو مغربی بحر ہند میں مجموعی سمندری سلامتی میں اس کے تعاون کے اظہار کے لیے اجاگر کیا گیا۔ سیشن میں انڈونیشیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے مقررین کی پریزنٹیشنز بھی شامل تھیں۔ سیشن کی نظامت وزارت دفاع کے فوجی امور کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بحریہ اور دفاعی عملہ) ریئر ایڈمرل کے ایس راج کمار نے کی۔
دن کے دوسرے اجلاس میں ہند-بحرالکاہل ریاستوں کے درمیان سمندری لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے اختیارات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میں بھارت، آسٹریلیا، فلپائن، سری لنکا اور جنوبی کوریا کے شرکا شامل تھے، جنھوں نے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے سمندری سپلائی چین کی لچک اور تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی باریکیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ صلاحیت سازی اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے موضوعاتی موضوع کے تحت، اس سیشن نے شرکا اور سامعین کے درمیان بامعنی گفت و شنید کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
دو پیشہ ورانہ اجلاسوں کے علاوہ، دن کی کارروائی میں سابق وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف اور این ایس سی ایس میں سابق نیشنل میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کوآرڈینیٹر وائس ایڈمرل جی اشوک کمار (ریٹائرڈ) کا خصوصی خطاب بھی شامل تھا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وائس ایڈمرل اشوک کمار نے میری ٹائم گورننس کو بڑھانے اور سمندری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف بھارتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے بحری قزاقی مخالف ایکٹ 2022 کا حوالہ دیا، جس نے بھارت کے بحری قزاقی مخالف مشنوں کے لیے زیادہ مضبوط ’لیگل فنش‘ کو آگے بڑھایاہے۔ انھوں نے بحری ڈومین میں متعدد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہند-بحرالکاہل میں تعاون کے لیے مضبوط دباؤ کی وکالت کی۔ وائس ایڈمرل کمار نے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کی دو نئی اشاعتوں کا بھی اجرا کیا، جن میں ’کوانٹم ایرا وارفیئر‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب اور ایک مونوگراف ’فورجنگ اسٹریٹجک کنورجنس‘ شامل ہیں، جو بعد میں انڈو پیسیفک اسٹریٹجک انٹیلی جنس (آئی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر لکھی گئی ہے، جو انڈونیشیا کے ایک معروف تھنک ٹینک ہے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی-2025 کے موقع پر، نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن، جو اس تقریب کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کا نالج پارٹنر ہے، نے تھنک ٹینکس کے درمیان دل چسپی کے سمندری مسائل پر تحقیق میں تعاون اور اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے - ایک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پیس اینڈ سیکیورٹی (آر آئی پی ایس)، جاپان کے ساتھ، اور دوسرا مفاہمت نامہ پیسیفک آر بی ایس، پاپوا نیو گنی کے ساتھ تھا۔
OD3H.jpeg)
3W09.jpeg)