कोयला मंत्रालय
सीएमपीडीआई ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत छह आधुनिक जैव-शौचालय स्थापित कर स्वच्छता को आगे बढ़ाया
30 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी, केंद्रीय खान योजना एवं डिजाइन संस्थान (सीएमपीडीआई) ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर चल रहे विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत साफ-सफाई और सतत स्वच्छता के प्रति अपने संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सीएमपीडीआई, रांची के बायो-डाइजेस्टर और पानी की टंकियों से सुसज्जित छह आधुनिक बायो-टॉयलेट स्थापित किए हैं।
यह पहल भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता मानकों को बढ़ाने और दक्षता को संस्थागत बनाने के राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है, जो परिसर में स्वच्छता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करता है।
बायो-टॉयलेट की स्थापना संविदा कर्मचारियों और लोगों के लिए सुलभ, स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित स्वच्छता सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करती है, क्योंकि ये बायो-टॉयलेट कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता में सुधार लाते हैं, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिमों को कम करते हैं, जिससे उनकी गरिमा और उत्पादकता बढ़ती है। इसके अलावा, ये आधुनिक बायो-टॉयलेट जल संरक्षण करते हैं, कम रखरखाव की आवश्यकता रखते हैं और परिसर में सभी के लिए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाने में मदद करते हैं।

Ministry of Coal
CMPDI Advances Cleanliness with Installation of Six Modern Bio-Toilets under Special Campaign 5.0
30 OCT 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Central Mine Planning and Design Institute, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, under the administrative control of Ministry of Coal has installed Six modern bio-toilets equipped with bio-digesters and water tanks under the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, at different locations of CMPDI, Ranchi furthering its commitment to cleanliness and sustainable sanitation.
This initiative is a part of nationwide effort to enhance hygiene standards and institutionalize efficiency in public offices aligning with the Government of India's Swachh Bharat mission and Special Campaign 5.0 goals, reinforcing a culture of cleanliness, accountability, and efficiency within its premises.
The installation of bio-toilets ensures accessible, hygienic, and safe sanitation facilities for contractual workers and people, as these bio-toilets improve workplace hygiene, reduce health risks, thereby enhancing their dignity and productivity. Additionally, these modern bio-toilets conserve water, require low maintenance, and help create a cleaner, healthier environment for everyone on the premises.