Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education surpasses targets in cleanliness and file disposal under Special Campaign 5.0
Progress under Special Campaign 5.0 ramps up, Higher Education Secretary inspects ongoing developments
29 OCT 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education along with Autonomous Bodies, Institutions/Universities, has geared up to actively participate in the 5th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 which began on October 2. The ongoing campaign is scheduled to be concluded on October 31.
Inspired by the vision of Prime Minister to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pending matters in government, Secretary, Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi visited the Shastri Bhawan office premises and reviewed the ongoing cleanliness and hygiene initiatives. The initiative has successfully unlocked progress until its third and the last week. During the inspection, Shri Joshi reviewed the maintenance of different sections, key record management practices, and workspace organization. Secretary, HE also interacted with officials and staff members, encouraging their active participation in sustaining a clean, well-organized, and efficient work environment.
• Status review by Secretary Higher Education during the third week of the implementation phase under the Special Campaign 5.0 reflects following milestones:
• 715 cleanliness drives Campaign have been conducted.
• Around 14 Lakh Sq. Ft of office space has been freed through the disposal of scrap, e-waste, and redundant files.
• Nearly 1.5 Lakh Physical Files have been reviewed so far out of 1,80,184 making a progress rate of nearing 83%.
• Nearly Sixty thousand e-files have been reviewed so far out of 70,362 making a progress of 85.13%.
• 2.74 Crore revenue has been generated from Scrap Disposal so far surpassing the previous year campaign.
Furthermore, the success driven by dedication is witnessed by an overwhelming response being achieved on social media where the Department has been actively engaged in creating awareness on X (Formerly known as Twitter) and Facebook through the official social media handle of the Ministry of Education. In addition to this, many Institutes are also documenting Before-and-After images of activities undertaken, as well as on highlighting Best Practices, foster greater public engagement on social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign5.0 and tagging D/o Higher Education.
Special Campaign 5.0 Impact on Ground
• Waste to Art initiative by IGNOU: The School of Performing and Visual Arts (SOPVA) of IGNOU leveraged the talent of its Research Scholars to undertake the commendable task of refurbishing and repainting of an old (end of Life) Ambassador Car. The car has been placed at the 'Y' junction in IGNOU campus.
A car with a painted bodyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• A Horse Statue fashioned from obsolete recycled metals extracted from old furniture, old vehicle parts etc. and the Horse statute has been placed near Block-15 of the Campus at Maidan Garhi, New Delhi.
A metal sculpture of a horseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Major initiatives taken by CU Jammu:
Fashion Show on the idea of 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) under the leadership of Hon'ble Vice Chancellor, Central University of Jammu Prof. Sanjeev Jain at University campus. Students prepared and showcasing their innovations by preparing dresses, bags and other accessories from waste materials such as newspaper, polythene, jute bags.
• Paper recycling units and efficient waste segregation models:
• Waste to Resource: ๐Œ๐๐ˆ๐“ ๐‰๐š๐ข๐ฉ๐ฎ๐ซ organized the "Waste to Resource" competition around its campus from 2nd October to 8th October, 2025 to imaginative upcycling and waste reduction efforts. The competition covered the collection of diverse waste materials (plastic, paper, metal, e-waste) with participants focusing on the thematic goal of upcycling into a single, innovative physical product. This competition successfully highlighted the fusion of artistic ingenuity with practical resource management.
• Collection & Donation Drive: Waste to Wealth- MNIT, Jaipur under the Special Campaign 5.0 ("Waste to Wealth"). Collecting items like clothing, old textbooks, stationery, household items, and bags from students, faculty, and staff that are no longer needed by them and transforming these wastes into someone's wealth by donating them. These items provide direct relief and hope to those facing hardship.
• IIM Shillong: Taking a step forward in promoting environmental responsibility and resource efficiency. To drive this cause, a paper shredding machine has been introduced on campus, ensuring the safe and efficient disposal of paper waste. The shredded material is then repurposed into practical products. This initiative not only strengthens the circular economy but also helps optimize campus office space by clearing out redundant documents.
• Cleanliness drive conducted by Srinath University, Jamshedpur: Actively participated in the Special Campaign 5.0 by organizing a cleanliness drive at the idol immersion site, Domuhani River Bank, Sonari, Jamshedpur, on 5th October 2025. The initiative aimed to ensure a cleaner and safer environment post the immersion activities and to spread awareness about sustainable waste management practices among the public.
• Manipur University: Utilization of Space Freed, 32 extra-large garbage bags collected from various locations and sent for recycling.
Comparison of Before-After images taken by Institutes/Universities:
• The overgrown and weed-covered garden area of MANIT, Bhopal was thoroughly cleaned, levelled, and beautified with new plants and landscaping.
• As a part of Special Campaign 5.0, IIM Bodh Gaya has created Nescafe Tea Stall near Student Hostel, Bodh Gaya after cleaning old building garbage.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और फाइल निपटान में लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत प्रगति में तेजी, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव ने चल रहे विकास कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया
29 OCT 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने स्वायत्त निकायों, संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ मिलकर लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 5.0 के लगातार पांचवें वर्ष सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए सक्रिय है। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर से शुरू हुआ था। अभियान का समापन 31 अक्टूबर को होना है।
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी मामलों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरित होकर, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने शास्त्री भवन कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया। उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, चल रही स्वच्छता एवं स्वास्थ्य पहलों की समीक्षा की। इस पहल ने अपने तीसरे और अंतिम सप्ताह तक सफलतापूर्वक प्रगति की है। श्री जोशी ने निरीक्षण के दौरान, विभिन्न अनुभागों के रखरखाव, प्रमुख अभिलेख प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यस्थल संगठन की समीक्षा की। सचिव ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से भी बातचीत की और एक स्वच्छ, सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल कार्य वातावरण बनाए रखने में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन चरण के तीसरे सप्ताह के दौरान उच्च शिक्षा सचिव द्वारा की गई स्थिति समीक्षा में निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां परिलक्षित होती हैं:
• कुल 715 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
• कबाड़, ई-कचरा और अनावश्यक फाइलों के निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग 14 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त किया गया है।
• अब तक 1,80,184 में से लगभग 1.5 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, इसकी प्रगति दर लगभग 83 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
• अब तक 70,362 ई-फाइलों में से लगभग 60 हजार की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है, जो 85.13 प्रतिशत की प्रगति है।
• अब तक स्क्रैप निपटान से 2.74 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष के अभियान से अधिक है।
समर्पण से प्रेरित सफलता सोशल मीडिया पर मिल रही जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया से प्रमाणित होती है, जहां शिक्षा मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) और फेसबुक पर जागरूकता फैलाने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। इसके अलावा, कई संस्थान गतिविधियों के पहले और बाद की तस्वीरों का दस्तावेजीकरण भी कर रहे हैं, साथ ही सर्वश्रेष्ठ विधियों को उजागर कर रहे हैं। सोशल मीडिया पर अधिक से अधिक जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign5.0 का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग को टैग कर रहे हैं।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव
• इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) की अपशिष्ट से कला पहल: इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय के प्रदर्शन एवं दृश्य कला विद्यालय (एसओपीवीए) ने अपने शोधार्थियों की प्रतिभा का लाभ उठाते हुए एक पुरानी एम्बेसडर कार के नवीनीकरण और पुनः रंग-रोगन का सराहनीय कार्य किया है। इस कार को इग्नू परिसर के 'वाई' जंक्शन पर रखा गया है।
A car with a painted bodyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• पुराने फर्नीचर, पुराने वाहन के कलपुर्जों आदि से निकाली गई अप्रचलित पुनर्नवीनीकृत धातुओं से निर्मित एक घोड़े की प्रतिमा को मैदान गढ़ी, नई दिल्ली में परिसर के ब्लॉक-15 के पास स्थापित किया गया है।
A metal sculpture of a horseAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयू जम्मू) द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहल:
जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. संजीव जैन के नेतृत्व में विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में 3 (तीन) आर (रिड्यूस, रीयूज, रीसाइकल) के विचार पर फैशन शो का आयोजन किया गया। छात्रों ने अखबार, पॉलीथीन, जूट के बैग जैसे अनुपयुक्त वस्तुओं से ड्रेस, बैग और अन्य सामान तैयार करके अपने नवाचार प्रदर्शित किए।
• कागज़ पुनर्चक्रण इकाइयां और कुशल अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण मॉडल:
• अपशिष्ट से संसाधन: मालवीय नेशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी जयपुर (एमएनआईटी जयपुर) ने अपने परिसर में 2 से 8 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक "अपशिष्ट से संसाधन" प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया ताकि कल्पनाशील पुनर्चक्रण और अपशिष्ट न्यूनीकरण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। इस प्रतियोगिता में विविध अपशिष्ट पदार्थों (प्लास्टिक, कागज, धातु, ई-कचरा) के संग्रह को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने पुनर्चक्रण को एक एकल, अभिनव भौतिक उत्पाद में बदलने के विषयगत लक्ष्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस प्रतियोगिता ने कलात्मक प्रतिभा और व्यावहारिक संसाधन प्रबंधन के सम्मिश्रण को सफलतापूर्वक उजागर किया।
• संग्रह एवं दान अभियान: अपशिष्ट से धन-संपत्ति - मालवीय नेशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी जयपुर (एमएनआईटी, जयपुर) विशेष अभियान 5.0 ("अपशिष्ट से धन") के अंतर्गत छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों से कपड़े, पुरानी पाठ्यपुस्तकें, स्टेशनरी, घरेलू सामान और बैग जैसी ऐसी वस्तुएं एकत्रित करना जिनकी अब उन्हें आवश्यकता नहीं है और इन अपशिष्टों को दान करना। ये वस्तुएं जरूरतमंदो को प्रत्यक्ष राहत और आशा प्रदान करती हैं।
• इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ मैनेजमेंट-शिलांग (आईआईएम शिलांग): पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और संसाधन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए, परिसर में एक पेपर कटिंग मशीन स्थापित की गई है, जो कागज़ के कचरे का सुरक्षित और कुशल निपटान सुनिश्चित करती है। कटे हुए कागज़ को फिर से व्यावहारिक उत्पादों में बदला जाता है। यह पहल न केवल सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को मज़बूत करती है, बल्कि अनावश्यक दस्तावेज़ों को हटाकर परिसर के कार्यालय स्थान का उपयोग करने में भी मदद करती है।
• श्रीनाथ विश्वविद्यालय, जमशेदपुर द्वारा आयोजित स्वच्छता अभियान: 5 अक्टूबर 2025 को मूर्ति विसर्जन स्थल, दोमुहानी नदी तट, सोनारी, जमशेदपुर में स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करके विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य विसर्जन गतिविधियों के बाद स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करना और जनता के बीच स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तरीकों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना था।
• मणिपुर विश्वविद्यालय: रिक्त स्थान का उपयोग, विभिन्न स्थानों से 32 अतिरिक्त बड़े कचरा बैग एकत्र किए गए और पुनर्चक्रण के लिए भेजे गए।
संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा ली गई पहले-बाद की छवियों की तुलना:
• मौलाना आज़ाद राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमएएनआईटी), भोपाल परिसर में उगे हुए और खरपतवार से ढके उद्यान क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से साफ किया गया, समतल किया गया और नए पौधे लगाए गए एवं सुंदर बनाया गया।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बोधगया (आईआईएम बोधगया) ने पुरानी इमारत के कचरे की सफाई के बाद, बोधगया के छात्र ने छात्रावास के पास नेस्कैफे टी स्टॉल लगाया है