Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative department conducts transfer and appraisal of Files and Unique Records older than 25 years to the National Archives of India (NAI) under Special Campaign 5.0
29 OCT 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the Public Records Act, 1993, and the Public Records Rules, 1997, the Legislative Department, M/ o Law & Justice is conducting the transfer and appraisal of official records and files older than 25 years to the National Archives of India (NAI). A team of officers from the National Archives of India visited at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi on 29/10/2025 (Venue - Room No.411 A Wing 4TH Floor & 2nd Floor Record Room of the Department) to undertake the appraisal of the records (pre-independence and post-independence from 1912 to 2000) i.e. Original Assented copies of Central Acts, Regulations, Ordinances, President Acts, Constitution Orders and Constitution Amendment Acts, which were signed by the Viceroy and Governor General and later by the President of India as per prescribed archival procedures. This initiative ensures the systematic preservation of valuable legislative documents of permanent value and their scientific management for future reference and research. The event is being covered by national media, including Doordarshan News (DD News), AIR, IANS. Today, 289 numbers of files and records were identified and finalised for transfer to National Archives of India. Besides, around more than 3000 files will be transferred to the NAI after appraisal by the NAI soon.
Objective:
• To comply with the provisions of the Public Records Act, 1993.
• To transfer files and records of historical and administrative value to NAI.
• To promote transparency and public awareness regarding record preservation.
Participants:
• Officers & Officials from the Legislative Department
• Officers & Officials from the National Archives of India (NAI)
• Representatives from Doordarshan News (DD News), AIR, IANS
The initiative has been successfully undertaken in the guidance Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice and productive cooperation of Shri R. K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal officer of Special Campaign 5.O, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Dr. K.V. Kumar, Additional Secretary, Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary, Shri Prashant Bhardwaj, Section Officer, Shri Sushil Kumar, Consultant, other officers and staff of the Legislative Department. The Secretary, Legislative Department expressed his appreciation and thanks to each and everyone involved in this commendable work and achievement of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law& Justice.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत विधायी विभाग ने 25 वर्ष से अधिक पुरानी फाइलों और विशिष्ट अभिलेखों की समीक्षा कर उनका मूल्यांकन किया, जिन्हें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) को सौंपे गए
29 OCT 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
लोक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 और लोक अभिलेख नियम, 1997 के अनुसार विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय का विधायी विभाग की ओर से 25 वर्ष से अधिक पुरानी फाइलों और विशिष्ट अभिलेखों की समीक्षा कर उनका मूल्यांकन किया गया। इन्हें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) को सौंपे गए। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने 29/10/2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित शास्त्री भवन (स्थान - विभाग का कमरा नंबर 411 ए विंग चौथी मंजिल और दूसरी मंजिल रिकॉर्ड रूम) का दौरा किया। टीम ने अभिलेखों (स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व और स्वतंत्रता-पश्चात 1912 से 2000 तक) का मूल्यांकन किया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय अधिनियमों, विनियमों, अध्यादेशों, राष्ट्रपति अधिनियमों, संविधान आदेशों और संविधान संशोधन अधिनियमों की मूल स्वीकृत प्रतियां, जिन पर निर्धारित अभिलेखीय प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार वायसराय और गवर्नर जनरल और बाद में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, इनकी समीक्षा की गई। यह पहल मूल्यवान विधायी दस्तावेजों के व्यवस्थित संरक्षण और भविष्य में संदर्भ एवं अनुसंधान के लिए उनके कुशल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करती है। इस कार्यक्रम को दूरदर्शन समाचार (डीडी न्यूज), आकाशवाणी, आईएएनएस सहित राष्ट्रीय मीडिया द्वारा कवर किया जा रहा है। आज 289 फाइलों और अभिलेखों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए अंतिम रूप दिया गया। इसके अलावा लगभग 3000 से अधिक फाइलें जल्द ही एनएआई की ओर से समीक्षा की जाएगी, जिसके बाद इसे एनएआई को हस्तांतरित कर दी जाएंगी।
उद्देश्य :
• सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करना।
• ऐतिहासिक एवं प्रशासनिक महत्व की फाइलों और अभिलेखों को एनएआई को हस्तांतरित करना।
• अभिलेख संरक्षण के संबंध में पारदर्शिता और सार्वजनिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना।
प्रतिभागी :
• विधायी विभाग के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी
• भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी
• दूरदर्शन समाचार (डीडी न्यूज), आकाशवाणी, आईएएनएस के प्रतिनिधि
यह पहल विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि के मार्गदर्शन और अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी श्री आर. के. पटनायक, अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. मनोज कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. के.वी. कुमार, अवर सचिव श्रीमती राखी बिस्वास, अनुभाग अधिकारी श्री प्रशांत भारद्वाज, सलाहकार श्री सुशील कुमार, विधायी विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के आपसी सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित की गई। विधायी विभाग के सचिव ने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के इस सराहनीय कार्य और उपलब्धि में शामिल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की सराहना की और उनको धन्यवाद दिया।