Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative department conducts transfer and appraisal of Files and Unique Records older than 25 years to the National Archives of India (NAI) under Special Campaign 5.0
29 OCT 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the Public Records Act, 1993, and the Public Records Rules, 1997, the Legislative Department, M/ o Law & Justice is conducting the transfer and appraisal of official records and files older than 25 years to the National Archives of India (NAI). A team of officers from the National Archives of India visited at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi on 29/10/2025 (Venue - Room No.411 A Wing 4TH Floor & 2nd Floor Record Room of the Department) to undertake the appraisal of the records (pre-independence and post-independence from 1912 to 2000) i.e. Original Assented copies of Central Acts, Regulations, Ordinances, President Acts, Constitution Orders and Constitution Amendment Acts, which were signed by the Viceroy and Governor General and later by the President of India as per prescribed archival procedures. This initiative ensures the systematic preservation of valuable legislative documents of permanent value and their scientific management for future reference and research. The event is being covered by national media, including Doordarshan News (DD News), AIR, IANS. Today, 289 numbers of files and records were identified and finalised for transfer to National Archives of India. Besides, around more than 3000 files will be transferred to the NAI after appraisal by the NAI soon.
Objective:
• To comply with the provisions of the Public Records Act, 1993.
• To transfer files and records of historical and administrative value to NAI.
• To promote transparency and public awareness regarding record preservation.
Participants:
• Officers & Officials from the Legislative Department
• Officers & Officials from the National Archives of India (NAI)
• Representatives from Doordarshan News (DD News), AIR, IANS
The initiative has been successfully undertaken in the guidance Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice and productive cooperation of Shri R. K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary and Nodal officer of Special Campaign 5.O, Dr. Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Dr. K.V. Kumar, Additional Secretary, Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary, Shri Prashant Bhardwaj, Section Officer, Shri Sushil Kumar, Consultant, other officers and staff of the Legislative Department. The Secretary, Legislative Department expressed his appreciation and thanks to each and everyone involved in this commendable work and achievement of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law& Justice.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون ساز محکمے نےخصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت 25 سال سے زیادہ پرانی فائلوں اور نایاب ریکارڈز کی منتقلی اور جانچ پڑتال (اپریزل) کر کے انہیں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا(این اے آئی)کے حوالےکیا
29 OCT 2025 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ، 1993، اور پبلک ریکارڈز ضابطے، 1997 کے مطابق، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کےقانون ساز محکمےنے، 25 سال سے زیادہ پرانے سرکاری ریکارڈ اور فائلوں کی نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی)کے حوالے کیا۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے 29اکتوبر2025 کو(مقام - کمرہ نمبر 411 اے ونگ چوتھی منزل اور محکمہ کی دوسری منزل ریکارڈ روم) ریکارڈز کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے (آزادی سے پہلے اور 2019 کے بعد سے 2025 تک) شاستری بھون،نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیااورمرکزی ایکٹ، ریگولیشنز، آرڈیننس، صدر ایکٹ، آئینی احکامات اور آئینی ترمیمی ایکٹ کی اصل منظور شدہ کاپیاں، جن پر وائسرائے اور گورنر جنرل اور بعد میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مقررہ آرکائیو کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق دستخط کیے تھےان کا جائزہ لیا۔یہ اقدام مستقل قیمت کے قیمتی قانون ساز دستاویزات کے منظم تحفظ اور مستقبل کے حوالہ اور تحقیق کے لیے ان کے سائنسی انتظام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اس تقریب کو قومی میڈیا بشمول دور درشن نیوز(ڈی ڈی نیوز)، اے آئی آر، آئی اے این ایس کوریج کر رہا ہے۔ آج، 289 فائلوں اور ریکارڈس کی شناخت کی گئی اور انہیں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کو منتقل کرنے کے لیے حتمی شکل دی گئی۔اس کے علاوہ، جلد ہی این اے آئی کی طرف سے اپریزل کے بعد تقریباً 3000 سے زیادہ فائلیں این اے آئی کو منتقل کر دی جائیں گی۔
مقصد:
• پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ 1993 کی دفعات کی تعمیل کرنا۔
• تاریخی اور انتظامی قدر کی فائلیں اور ریکارڈ این اے آئی کو منتقل کرنا۔
• ریکارڈ کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے شفافیت اور عوامی عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دینا۔
شرکاء:
• محکمہ قانون ساز کے افسران اور اہلکار۔
• نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) کے افسران اور اہلکار۔
• دوردرشن نیوز (ڈی ڈی نیوز)، اے آئی آر، آئی اے این ایس کے نمائندے۔
یہ پہل ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، قانون ساز محکمہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کی رہنمائی اورجناب آر کے پٹنائک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور خصوصی مہم 5.0کے نوڈل افسر، ڈاکٹر منوج کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹرکے وی کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ۔ راکھی بسواس، انڈر سکریٹری،جناب پرشانت بھردواج، سیکشن آفیسر،جناب سشیل کمار، کنسلٹنٹ، قانون ساز محکمہ کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ کے نتیجہ خیز تعاون میں کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہے۔ قانون ساز محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے اس قابل تعریف کام اور قانون سازمحکمےکی وزارت کےقانون و انصاف کے کارنامے میں شامل ہر ایک کی ستائش کی اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔