பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அருணாங்க் திட்டம் 18-வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் (பிஆர்ஓ) அருணாங்க் திட்டம், அக்டோபர் 24, 2025 அன்று அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் நஹர்லகுனில் தனது 18-வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இது இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் சவாலான நிலப்பரப்புகளில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவை செய்ததன் 17 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2008-ம் ஆண்டில் இது கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்தத் திட்டம் 696 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமான சாலைகளையும் 1.18 கி.மீ. நீளத்துக்கான பெரிய பாலங்களையும் கட்டிப் பராமரித்து வருகிறது, ஆயுதப்படைகளின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தொலைதூரப் பள்ளத்தாக்குகள் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளுக்கு முக்கிய இணைப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு முதல் முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 278 கி.மீ. ஹபோலி-சார்லி-ஹுரி சாலையின் கட்டுமானம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இது குருங் குமே மாவட்டத்தின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றை இணைக்கிறது. அருணாங்க் திட்டம், எஃகு கசடு, கட்-அண்ட்-கவர் சுரங்கப்பாதைகள், ஜியோ செல்கள், கான்கிரீட் மற்றும் கேபியன் சுவர்கள் போன்ற புதுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது, இது பிராந்தியத்தில் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் நீடித்த உழைப்பு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய மைல்கற்களில், ஹபோலி-சார்லி-ஹுரி சாலை 2020-ல் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் தரத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 2021-ல் கிமின்-போடின் சாலை இரட்டைப் பாதையாக மாற்றப்பட்டது. மசாவுடனான இணைப்பு 2022 டிசம்பர் 28 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறுவப்பட்டது. டிசிசி-மசா சாலை இப்போது நவம்பரில் திறக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
நஹர்லகுன்-ஜோராம் டாப்-சங்ராம்-ஜிரோ-நஹர்லகுன் பாதையில் சாலை இணைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஒரு மோட்டார் வாகனப் பயணம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று என்ற பசுமை முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் முழுவதும் 23,850 மரங்கள் நடப்பட்டன, இது பிஆர்ஓ-வின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182131

Ministry of Defence
Project Arunank (BRO) Celebrates 18th Raising Day
Showcases 17 Years of Transformative Infrastructure & Sustainable Development in Arunachal Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Project Arunank of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 18th Raising Day at Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh on October 24, 2025, marking 17 years of dedicated service in one of India’s most challenging terrains. Since its raising in 2008, the Project has constructed & maintained over 696 km of roads and 1.18 km of major bridges, providing vital connectivity to remote valleys & forward areas of Arunachal Pradesh while meeting the operational requirements of the Armed Forces.
One of the Project’s landmark achievements was the completion of the 278 km Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road, blacktopped for the first time since Independence, connecting one of the remotest regions of Kurung Kumey district. Project Arunank has also adopted innovative and sustainable technologies such as Steel Slag, Cut-and-Cover Tunnels, Geo Cells, Plastic Sheets, GGBFS Concrete and Gabion Walls, enhancing the durability and environmental sustainability of road infrastructure in the region.
Among the project’s key milestones, the Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road was upgraded to NHDL standards in 2020, followed by the double-laning of the Kimin-Potin Road in 2021. Connectivity to Maza, the final frontier along the Line of Actual Control, was successfully established on December 28, 2022. The TCC-Maza Road is now scheduled for inauguration in November 2025, alongside the completion of the TCC-Taksing Road earlier this year. Furthermore, the Huri-Tapa and Taksing Ghora Camp-Lung OP roads are on track for completion by the end of 2025 under mission-mode execution, reinforcing the project’s commitment to timely and strategic development.
A Motorable Expedition was organised along the Naharlagun-Joram Top-Sangram-Ziro-Naharlagun route to promote road connectivity and safety awareness. As part of the green initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam,’ 23,850 trees were planted across Arunachal Pradesh, reflecting BRO’s commitment to environmental conservation.
On the occasion, special welfare measures were launched for Casual Paid Labourers, including improved shelters, protective clothing and regular health camps, recognising their invaluable contribution to BRO’s mission.
Building on this strong foundation, the upcoming initiatives of BRO will encompass road widening, the construction of new bridges and tunnels and enhanced high-altitude connectivity to support both civilian and defence requirements. The adoption of cutting-edge technologies such as geotextiles, slope stabilisation systems, digital monitoring tools and eco-friendly construction practices will not only improve durability and safety but also reduce long-term maintenance demands.