Ministry of Railways
Latest Version of Aamar Kolkata Metro app Inaugurated at the Foundation Day Celebration Programme of Metro Railway, Kolkata.
24 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 24, 2025
The latest version of the Aamar Kolkata Metro app, which allows passengers to book tickets online at discounted rates while avoiding long queues, was inaugurated today, at the Foundation Day Celebration Programme of Metro Railway, Kolkata.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Subhransu Sekhar Mishra, General Manager, Metro Railway, highlighted how from operating a 3.4 km stretch between Esplanade and Bhowanipore at its inception in 1984, the nation's oldest metro network currently covers five colour-coded lines servicing 58 stations, with a total route length of 73.42km. This will undergo further expansion in the coming years, to ensure even greater connectivity and passenger convenience. Eminent filmmaker Shri Ashoke Vishwanathan and Shri Satyaki Nath, Principal Chief Operations Manager, Metro Railway, Kolkata, were also present at the New Esplanade Metro Station where the programme was organised. Both the dignitaries spoke about Metro's eminence as the swiftest, cleanest and cheapest mode of commuting in Kolkata.
The celebration also featured a Sanskrit recital of the Ganga Stotra and a magic show.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার মেট্রো রেল প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ‘আমার কলকাতা মেট্রো’ অ্যাপের নতুন সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হল
24 OCT 2025 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
আজ মেট্রো রেলওয়ে, কলকাতার প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ‘আমার কলকাতা মেট্রো’ অ্যাপের নতুন সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে যাত্রীরা এখন অনলাইনে ছাড়যুক্ত মূল্যে টিকিট কাটতে পারবেন এবং লম্বা লাইনে দাঁড়ানোর ঝামেলা এড়াতে পারবেন।
এই উপলক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে মেট্রো রেলের মহাব্যবস্থাপক শ্রী শুভ্রাংশু শেখর মিশ্র জানান, ১৯৮৪ সালে ৩.৪ কিমি দীর্ঘ এসপ্লানেড থেকে ভবানীপুরের মধ্যে চলাচল দিয়ে যাত্রা শুরু করা দেশের প্রাচীনতম মেট্রো পরিষেবা বর্তমানে পাঁচটি রঙে চিহ্নিত লাইনে ৫৮টি স্টেশনে সেবা দিচ্ছে। এগুলির মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৭৩.৪২ কিমি। আগামী দিনে এই ব্যবস্থা আরও সম্প্রসারিত হবে এবং যাত্রীরা উপকৃত হবেন বলে তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
বিখ্যাত চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্রী আশোক বিশ্বনাথন এবং কলকাতা মেট্রো রেলের চিফ অপারেশনস ম্যানেজার শ্রী সাত্যকি নাথও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। দুই বিশিষ্ট অতিথিই কলকাতার দ্রুততম, পরিচ্ছন্নতম ও সাশ্রয়ী গণপরিবহন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে মেট্রোর গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে গঙ্গা স্তোত্রের সংস্কৃত পাঠ এবং একটি জাদু প্রদর্শনীও পরিবেশিত হয়।