Ministry of Science & Technology
National Workshop on Science Communication organised at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
21 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur inaugurated a two-day national workshop from 14 October to 15 October 2025, “Communicate to Connect: Science for All,” today at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The event brought together leading scientists, communicators, and innovators to explore new strategies for science outreach and inclusive communication.
The inaugural session featured insightful addresses by distinguished speakers. Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, in her welcome address underscored the importance of informing students and stakeholders about the breadth of scientific research taking place across India, emphasizing the role of scientists and acknowledging research from remote regions like Palampur. Shri C. B. Singh, Chief Scientist & Head, Popular Science Division, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the workshop’s goal of building a collaborative science community and elaborated on its various programs.
Shri Balendu Dadhich, Director, Microsoft India, stressed the necessity of democratizing science communication by combating misinformation, ensuring fact-checked content, and providing oversight in the age of artificial intelligence.
Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Former Head & Adviser, NCSTC, DST, Delhi highlighted the confusion caused by conflicting COVID-19 research and called for an "army of communicators" to bring verified scientific information from labs to the public. Dr. Patairiya further underscored the importance of two-way communication between the public and scientific community, stating, "There should be a continuous flow of knowledge both from the land to the labs and from the labs back to the land."
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, emphasized the vital role science plays in every aspect of life and stressed that bridging communication gaps is key to effective science communication. He stated, "Scientific understanding combined with empathy and feelings represents the true spirit of science."
The chief guest Prof. K. G. Suresh, Director, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, highlighted the importance of cultivating scientific temper through two-way communication and integrating science communication in all aspects of governance beyond just science and technology departments. He noted the lack of adequate communication about scientific benefits in public initiatives like sanitation. Sharing lessons from the polio campaign, Prof. Suresh emphasized the role of local influencers and medical practitioners, stating that effective engagement with these groups helped dispel myths and increase vaccine acceptance. He stressed that such inclusive communication strategies are crucial for societal benefit.
The day continued with a brainstorming session addressing science popularisation, media’s evolving role, women’s participation in science communication, and outreach to deprived communities. Notable speakers included Dr. Chandra Mohan Nautiyal, Former Consultant, Science Communication, INSA, New Delhi; Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Former Editor, Science Reporter & Chief Scientist (Retd.), CSIR-NIScPR; Dr. Suman Ray, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR; and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
Workshop sessions focused on the role of scientists in communication, the importance of accurate scientific information, and diverse formats such as social media, science fiction, poetry, and electronic media. On day two student scientist connect program on popular science writing and participants presentation will also be organised in the workshop.
The workshop stressed upon CSIR's commitment to fostering a rational, inclusive society through innovative science communication, bridging communities, and empowering marginalized groups throughout India. It also recommended establishing robust public participation and feedback mechanisms to continuously improve scientific innovations and discoveries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान संचार पर पालमपुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
21 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली ने सीएसआईआर-हिमालयी जैवसंसाधन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी), पालमपुर के सहयोग से "संचार से जुड़ाव: सबके लिए विज्ञान" विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आज सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर में उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान प्रसार और समावेशी संचार के लिए नई रणनीतियों की खोज हेतु अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक, संचारक और नवप्रवर्तक एक साथ आए।
इस उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने अपने गहन विचार प्रस्तुत किए। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में छात्रों और हितधारकों को देश भर में हो रहे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की व्यापकता के बारे में जानकारी देने के महत्व और वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने पालमपुर जैसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में हो रहे अनुसंधान की सराहना की। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के लोकप्रिय विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख एवं मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री सी.बी. सिंह ने एक सहयोगी विज्ञान समुदाय तैयार करने के इस कार्यशाला के लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला और इसके विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया के निदेशक श्री बालेन्दु दधीच ने गलत सूचनाओं से निपटने, जांची-परखी सामग्री सुनिश्चित करने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के युग में निगरानी प्रदान करके विज्ञान संचार को सर्व सुलभ बनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
एनसीएसटीसी, डीएसटी, दिल्ली के पूर्व प्रमुख एवं सलाहकार डॉ. मनोज कुमार पटैरिया ने परस्पर विरोधी कोविड-19 अनुसंधानों से उत्पन्न भ्रम को उजागर किया और प्रयोगशालाओं से सत्यापित वैज्ञानिक जानकारी को जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए "संचारक समुदाय" का आह्वान किया। डॉ. पटैरिया ने आम जनता और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के बीच दोतरफ़ा संचार के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, "धरातल से प्रयोगशालाओं तक और प्रयोगशालाओं से वापस धरातल तक ज्ञान का निरंतर प्रवाह होना चाहिए।"
सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर के निदेशक डॉ. सुदेश कुमार यादव ने कहा कि जीवन के हर पहलू में विज्ञान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार के लिए संचार संबंधी कमियों को दूर करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "सहानुभूति और भावनाओं से युक्त वैज्ञानिक समझ ही विज्ञान की सच्ची भावना है।"
मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. के. जी. सुरेश, निदेशक, इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली ने दोतरफ़ा संचार के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों से परे शासन के सभी पहलुओं में विज्ञान संचार को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्वच्छता जैसी सार्वजनिक पहलों में वैज्ञानिक लाभों के बारे में पर्याप्त संचार के अभाव की ओर सबका ध्यान खिंचा। पोलियो अभियान से मिली सीख साझा करते हुए प्रो. सुरेश ने स्थानीय प्रभावशाली लोगों और चिकित्सकों की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि इन समूहों के साथ प्रभावी जुड़ाव से मिथकों को दूर करने और टीकों की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सामाजिक लाभ के लिए ऐसी समावेशी संचार रणनीतियां महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
पूरे दिन विज्ञान के लोकप्रियकरण, मीडिया की उभरती भूमिका, विज्ञान संचार में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और वंचित समुदायों तक पहुंच जैसे विषयों पर विचार-मंथन सत्र चलते रहे। प्रमुख वक्ताओं में डॉ. चंद्र मोहन नौटियाल, पूर्व सलाहकार, विज्ञान संचार, आईएनएसए, नई दिल्ली; श्री हसन जावेद खान, पूर्व संपादक, साइंस रिपोर्टर और मुख्य वैज्ञानिक (सेवानिवृत्त), सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर; डॉ. सुमन रे, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर; और डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला के सत्रों में मुख्य रूप से विज्ञान संचार में वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका, सटीक वैज्ञानिक जानकारी के महत्व और सोशल मीडिया, विज्ञान कथा, कविता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया जैसे विविध स्वरूपों जोर रहा। कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन और प्रतिभागियों की प्रस्तुति पर छात्र वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला में नवोन्मेषी विज्ञान संचार, समुदायों के बीच सेतु निर्माण और पूरे भारत में हाशिए पर पड़े समूहों को सशक्त बनाने के माध्यम से एक तर्कसंगत, समावेशी समाज के निर्माण हेतु सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसमें वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों और खोजों में निरंतर सुधार के लिए मज़बूत जन भागीदारी और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्थापित करने की भी सिफ़ारिश की गई।