Ministry of Science & Technology
National Workshop on Science Communication organised at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur
21 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (CSIR-IHBT), Palampur inaugurated a two-day national workshop from 14 October to 15 October 2025, “Communicate to Connect: Science for All,” today at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The event brought together leading scientists, communicators, and innovators to explore new strategies for science outreach and inclusive communication.
The inaugural session featured insightful addresses by distinguished speakers. Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, in her welcome address underscored the importance of informing students and stakeholders about the breadth of scientific research taking place across India, emphasizing the role of scientists and acknowledging research from remote regions like Palampur. Shri C. B. Singh, Chief Scientist & Head, Popular Science Division, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the workshop’s goal of building a collaborative science community and elaborated on its various programs.
Shri Balendu Dadhich, Director, Microsoft India, stressed the necessity of democratizing science communication by combating misinformation, ensuring fact-checked content, and providing oversight in the age of artificial intelligence.
Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Former Head & Adviser, NCSTC, DST, Delhi highlighted the confusion caused by conflicting COVID-19 research and called for an "army of communicators" to bring verified scientific information from labs to the public. Dr. Patairiya further underscored the importance of two-way communication between the public and scientific community, stating, "There should be a continuous flow of knowledge both from the land to the labs and from the labs back to the land."
Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, emphasized the vital role science plays in every aspect of life and stressed that bridging communication gaps is key to effective science communication. He stated, "Scientific understanding combined with empathy and feelings represents the true spirit of science."
The chief guest Prof. K. G. Suresh, Director, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, highlighted the importance of cultivating scientific temper through two-way communication and integrating science communication in all aspects of governance beyond just science and technology departments. He noted the lack of adequate communication about scientific benefits in public initiatives like sanitation. Sharing lessons from the polio campaign, Prof. Suresh emphasized the role of local influencers and medical practitioners, stating that effective engagement with these groups helped dispel myths and increase vaccine acceptance. He stressed that such inclusive communication strategies are crucial for societal benefit.
The day continued with a brainstorming session addressing science popularisation, media’s evolving role, women’s participation in science communication, and outreach to deprived communities. Notable speakers included Dr. Chandra Mohan Nautiyal, Former Consultant, Science Communication, INSA, New Delhi; Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Former Editor, Science Reporter & Chief Scientist (Retd.), CSIR-NIScPR; Dr. Suman Ray, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR; and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
Workshop sessions focused on the role of scientists in communication, the importance of accurate scientific information, and diverse formats such as social media, science fiction, poetry, and electronic media. On day two student scientist connect program on popular science writing and participants presentation will also be organised in the workshop.
The workshop stressed upon CSIR's commitment to fostering a rational, inclusive society through innovative science communication, bridging communities, and empowering marginalized groups throughout India. It also recommended establishing robust public participation and feedback mechanisms to continuously improve scientific innovations and discoveries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر -آئی ایچ بی ٹی، پالم پور میں سائنس مواصلات پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
21 OCT 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی، نے سی ایس آئی آر-آف ہمالیائی حیاتیاتی وسائل ٹیکنالوجی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی)، پالمپور کے ساتھ مل کر سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی، پالامپور میں 14 اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2025 تک دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا موضوع ہے“کمیونیکیٹ ٹو کنیکٹ: سائنس فار آل”،۔ اس تقریب میں ممتاز سائنسداں، رابطہ کار اور اختراعی افراد اکٹھا ہو رہے ہیں تاکہ سائنس کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے اور جامع کمیونیکیشن کے لیے نئی حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ممتاز مقررین کی بصیرت افروز تقریروں کا انعقاد ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر گیتھا وانی رایسم، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، نے اپنے خوش آمدید خطاب میں طلبہ اور متعلقہ فریقین کو بھارت بھر میں سائنسی تحقیق کی وسعت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، سائنسدانوں کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور پالمپور جیسے دور دراز علاقوں میں ہو رہی تحقیق کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب سی بی سنگھ، چیف سائنٹس داں اور، پاپولر سائنس ڈویژن، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سربراہ، نے ورکشاپ کے مقصد سائنس کمیونٹی کو تعاون پر مبنی بنانا کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کے مختلف پروگراموں کی تفصیل بیان کی۔
جناب بالندو دادھیچ، ڈائریکٹر، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا، نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن کو عوام میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، غلط معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنے، حقائق کی جانچ شدہ مواد کو یقینی بنانے، اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں نگرانی فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر منوج کمار پٹیریا، سابق سربراہ اور مشیر، این سی ایس ٹی سی، ڈی ایس ٹی، دہلی نے کووڈ-19 تحقیق کی متضاد معلومات سے پیدا ہونے والی الجھن کو اجاگر کیا اور تصدیق شدہ سائنسی معلومات کو لیب سے عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے "کمیونیکیٹرز کی فوج" کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پٹیریا نے عوام اور سائنسی کمیونٹی کے درمیان دو طرفہ کمیونیکیشن کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا،انہوں نے کہا، "عوام سے لیبوں تک اور لیبوں سے واپس عوام تک علم کا مسلسل بہاؤ ہونا چاہیے۔"
ڈاکٹر سدیش کمار یادو، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی، پالمپور، نے سائنس کی زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور مواصلات کے خلا کو پر کرنے کو موثر سائنس مواصلات کی کلید قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "سائنسی فہم کو ہمدردی اور جذبات کے ساتھ ملا دینا سائنس کی حقیقی روح کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔"
مہمانِ خصوصی پروفیسر کے جی سوریش، ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی، نے دو طرفہ مواصلات کے ذریعے سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور سائنس مواصلات کو صرف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکموں تک محدود نہ رکھتے ہوئے حکمرانی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں ضم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عوامی اقدامات جیسے صفائی میں سائنسی فوائد کی مناسب رابطے کی کمی کا ذکر کیا۔ پولیو مہم کے سبق شیئر کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر سوریش نے مقامی اثر انداز افراد اور طبی ماہرین کے کردار پر زور دیا، کہا کہ ان گروپوں کے ساتھ موثر رابطوں نے افواہوں کا خاتمہ کیا اور ویکسین کی قبولیت بڑھائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی جامع ربطوں کی حکمت عملیاں معاشرتی فائدے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
دن کا سلسلہ سائنس مقبولیت، میڈیا کی ارتقائی کردار، سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں خواتین کی شرکت، اور محروم لوگوں تک پہنچ کے موضوعات پر فعّال اجلاس کے ساتھ جاری رہا۔ قابل ذکر مقررین میں ڈاکٹر چندر موہن نائٹیل، سابق کنسلٹنٹ، سائنس کمیونیکیشن، انسا، نئی دہلی؛ جناب حسن جاوید خان، سابق ایڈیٹر، سائنس رپورٹر اینڈ چیف سائنٹسٹ (ریٹائرڈ)، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر؛ ڈاکٹر سمن رائے، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر؛ اور ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گورے، سینئر سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر شامل تھے۔
ورکشاپ کے اجلاس نے سائنسدانوں کی موصلات میں کردار، درست سائنسی معلومات کی اہمیت، اور سوشل میڈیا، سائنس فکشن، شاعری، اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا جیسے متنوع فارمیٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ دوسرے دن طلبہ سائنسداں کنیکٹ پروگرام پاپولر سائنس رائٹنگ پر اور شرکاء کی پریزنٹیشنز بھی ورکشاپ میں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
ورکشاپ نے اختراعی سائنس رابطے کے ذریعے عقلی، جامع معاشرے کو فروغ دینے، عوام کو جوڑنے، اور بھارت بھر میں محروم گروپوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی وابستگی پر زور دیا۔ اس نے سائنسی اختراعات اور دریافتوں کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے مضبوط عوامی شرکت اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم قائم کرنے کی بھی سفارش کی۔