Ministry of Science & Technology
Black holes and cosmic jets join forces to shape galaxies
21 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Black hole activities suppress the birth of new stars around it, shows a new study that can help in a deeper understanding of how galaxies evolve and may provide answers to why some have very low star-formation rates.
Supermassive black holes at the centres of galaxies are known to drive outflows of gas, and astronomers have long studied how feedback processes from these outflows can in turn determine the evolution of these galaxies. However, a key puzzle has been to understand the relative influence of this gas outflow versus radiation from the central regions on the behaviour and evolution of the host galaxy.
A new study led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has uncovered key insights into these powerful forces shaping our Universe. Their study reveals that both the intense radiation from around the black holes, as well as the high-speed jets they emit, can work together to eject gas from the centers of galaxies, potentially shutting down star formation in their central regions and regulating galactic growth.
Using cutting-edge archival data from international astronomical facilities like the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) Telescope at optical wavelengths and the Very Large Array (VLA) at radio wavelengths, both located in the United States, the researchers studied over 500 relatively nearby galaxies hosting active galactic nuclei (AGN). AGN are energetic galaxy centers that emit copious radiation and gas, powered by matter falling onto their supermassive black holes, many millions of times more massive than our Sun.
Payel Nandi, a Ph.D. student at IIA and the lead author of the study explains, “We found that outflows of warm ionized gas are widespread in AGN, and while radiation from the black hole is the main driver, galaxies with radio jets show significantly faster and more energetic outflows”.
Fig 1: Spectral signature of outflows
Their investigation further showed that such outflows, which are high-speed streams of gas pushed out from galactic centers, are more than twice as likely in galaxies detected in radio wavelengths (56%) compared to those without radio emission (25%). These powerful winds can travel at speeds of up to 2,000 kilometers per second, fast enough to escape the gravitational pull of the galaxy itself.
C. S. Stalin, a faculty member at IIA and a co-author of the study added, “This study emphasizes how vital it is to combine multi-wavelength data to understand the full picture of galaxy evolution.”
The researchers found a strong link between the energy of these outflows and the total luminosity / power generated by the supermassive black holes. In addition, for galaxies with radio jets, which are narrow collimated beams of relativistic particles launched from the vicinity of the supermassive black holes at nearly the speed of light, this link is even stronger. This suggests that jets, while not the primary cause, act like boosters that help eject even more gas.
Fig 2: A schematic illustrating how AGN with both jets and radiation drive stronger outflows compared to AGN powered only by radiation, leading to differing impacts on their host galaxies.
Dhruba J. Saikia, at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, and co-author, said “These findings are an important step in understanding the complex inter-relationships between supermassive black holes, radio jets, star formation and evolution of their host galaxies.”
The team also found that due to the outflows in these galaxies, star formation is almost completely shut down in the central regions. The study used optical measurements of stellar populations and infrared color diagnostics to confirm that black hole activity, and not star formation, is driving the winds. This points to a phenomenon called negative AGN feedback, where black hole activities suppress the birth of new stars around it.
The study published in The Astrophysical Journal. gives us a deeper understanding of how galaxies evolve and why some have very low star-formation rates. It shows that even objects as distant and mysterious as supermassive black holes can have a big impact on shaping our Universe.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بلیک ہولز اور کائناتی جیٹ کہکشاؤں کی تشکیل میں معاون بنتے ہیں
21 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
بلیک ہول کی سرگرمیاں اس کے ارد گرد نئے ستاروں کی پیدائش کو روکتی ہیں۔یہ ایک نئی تحقیق ہے، جس سے کہکشاؤں کے ارتقا کے بارے میں گہری تفہیم میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور اس کے جوابات فراہم کر ہوسکتے ہیں کہ کچھ ستاروں کی تشکیل کی شرح بہت کم کیوں ہے ۔
کہکشاؤں کے مراکز پر بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز گیس کے اخراج کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں اور ماہرین فلکیات نے طویل عرصے سے اس بات کامطالعہ کیا ہے کہ ان اخراج کے فیڈ بیک پروسیس ان کہکشاؤں کے ارتقاء کا تعین کیسے کرسکتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ایک اہم پہیلی میزبان کہکشاں کے رویے اور ارتقاء پر مرکزی علاقوں سے اس گیس کے اخراج بمقابلہ تابکاری کے تناسبی اثر کو سمجھنا رہی ہے ۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ماہرین فلکیات کی قیادت میں ایک نئے مطالعے نے ہماری کائنات کی تشکیل کرنے والی ان طاقتور قوتوں کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت کا انکشاف کیا ہے ۔ ان کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بلیک ہولز کے ارد گرد سے آنے والی شدید تابکاری ، نیز تیز رفتار جیٹ جو وہ خارج کرتے ہیں ، کہکشاؤں کے مراکز سے گیس نکالنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ، ممکنہ طور پر ان کے مرکزی علاقوں میں ستاروں کی تشکیل کے عمل کو بند کر سکتے ہیں اور کہکشاؤں کی نشوونما کو منظم کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بین الاقوامی فلکیاتی مراکز جیسے نظری طول موج (آپٹیکل ویو لینتھ) سے متعلق سلون ڈیجیٹل اسکائی سروے (ایس ڈی ایس ایس) ٹیلی اسکوپ اور ریڈیو طول موج پر بہت بڑی صف (وی ایل اے) سے جدید ترین آرکائیو ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ۔یہ دونوں امریکہ میں واقع ہیں۔ محققین نے 500 سے زیادہ نسبتا قریبی کہکشاؤں کا مطالعہ کیا، جو فعال کہکشاں کے مرکزے (اے جی این) کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں ۔ اے جی این توانا کہکشاں کے مراکز ہیں، جو وافر تابکاری اور گیس کا اخراج کرتے ہیں ، جو ان کے بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز پر گرنے والے مادے سے طاقتور ہوتے ہیں ، جو ہمارے سورج سے کئی ملین گنا زیادہ بڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔
آئی آئی اے کے پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم اور مطالعہ کے سرکردہ مصنف پائل نندی بتاتی ہیں کہ "ہم نے پایا کہ گرم آئنائزڈ گیس کا اخراج اے جی این میں وسیع پیمانے پر ہوتا ہے ۔ جب کہ بلیک ہول سے تابکاری اہم محرک ہے ، ریڈیو جیٹ والی کہکشاؤں میں نمایاں طور پر تیز اور زیادہ توانائی کا اخراج ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔"
شکل 1: اخراج کے اسپیکٹرل سگنیچر
ان کی تحقیق سے مزید پتہ چلا کہ اس طرح کے اخراج ، جو کہکشاں کے مراکز سے خارج ہونے والی گیس کی تیز رفتار دھارے ہیں ، ریڈیو کے اخراج کے بغیر (25فیصد) کے مقابلے میں ریڈیو طول موج (56 فیصد) میں پائے جانے والے کہکشاؤں میں دوگنا سے زیادہ ممکن ہے ۔ یہ طاقتور ہوائیں 2,000 کلومیٹر فی سیکنڈ تک کی رفتار سے سفر کر سکتی ہیں ، جو کہ کہکشاں کی کشش ثقل سے بچنے کے لیے کافی تیز ہے ۔
آئی آئی اے کے ایک فیکلٹی ممبر اور مطالعہ کے شریک مصنف سی ایس اسٹالن نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ مطالعہ اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ کہکشاں کے ارتقاء کی مکمل تصویر کو سمجھنے کے لیے کثیر طول موج کے اعداد و شمار کو جوڑنا کتنا ضروری ہے ۔"
محققین نے ان اخراج کی توانائی اور بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز سے پیدا ہونے والی کل روشنی/طاقت کے درمیان ایک مضبوط تعلق پایا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریڈیو جیٹ طیاروں والی کہکشاؤں کے لیے ، جو روشنی کی رفتار کے قریب سپر ماس بلیک ہولز کے آس پاس سے لانچ کیے گئے رشتہ دار ذرات کی تنگ مربوط بیم ہیں ، یہ ربط اور بھی مضبوط ہے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جیٹ طیارے ، اگرچہ بنیادی وجہ نہیں ہیں ، بوسٹر کی طرح کام کرتے ہیں جو مزید گیس نکالنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
شکل 2: ایک اسکیمیٹک جو اس بات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح جیٹ اور تابکاری دونوں کے ساتھ اے جی این صرف تابکاری سے چلنے والے اے جی این کے مقابلے میں مضبوط اخراج کو چلاتا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی میزبان کہکشاؤں پر مختلف اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ۔
انٹر یونیورسٹی سینٹر فار ایسٹرونومی اینڈ ایسٹرو فزکس کے دھروبا جے سائیکیا اور شریک مصنف نے کہا کہ "یہ نتائج بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز ، ریڈیو جیٹ طیاروں ، ستاروں کی تشکیل اور ان کی میزبان کہکشاؤں کے ارتقاء کے درمیان پیچیدہ باہمی تعلقات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہیں" ۔
ٹیم نے یہ بھی پایا کہ ان کہکشاؤں میں اخراج کی وجہ سے وسطی علاقوں میں ستاروں کی تشکیل تقریبا مکمل طور پر بند ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس مطالعے میں تارکیی آبادی کی نظری پیمائش اور انفرا ریڈ کلر ڈائگناسٹکس کا استعمال کیا گیا، تاکہ اس بات کی تصدیق کی جا سکے کہ بلیک ہول کی سرگرمی ، نہ کہ ستاروں کی تشکیل ، ہواؤں کو چلا رہی ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسے رجحان کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے، جسے منفی اے جی این فیڈ بیک کہا جاتا ہے ، جہاں بلیک ہول کی سرگرمیاں اس کے ارد گرد نئے ستاروں کی پیدائش کو روکتی ہیں ۔
یہ تحقیق دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل میں شائع ہوئی ۔ یہ ہمیں اس بات کی گہری تفہیم فراہم کرتی ہے کہ کہکشاؤں کا ارتقاء کیسے ہوتا ہے اور کچھ میں ستاروں کی تشکیل کی شرح بہت کم کیوں ہوتی ہے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر بلیک ہولز جیسی دور دراز اور پراسرار اشیاء بھی ہماری کائنات کی تشکیل پر بڑا اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں ۔