Ministry of Science & Technology
Black holes and cosmic jets join forces to shape galaxies
21 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Black hole activities suppress the birth of new stars around it, shows a new study that can help in a deeper understanding of how galaxies evolve and may provide answers to why some have very low star-formation rates.
Supermassive black holes at the centres of galaxies are known to drive outflows of gas, and astronomers have long studied how feedback processes from these outflows can in turn determine the evolution of these galaxies. However, a key puzzle has been to understand the relative influence of this gas outflow versus radiation from the central regions on the behaviour and evolution of the host galaxy.
A new study led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has uncovered key insights into these powerful forces shaping our Universe. Their study reveals that both the intense radiation from around the black holes, as well as the high-speed jets they emit, can work together to eject gas from the centers of galaxies, potentially shutting down star formation in their central regions and regulating galactic growth.
Using cutting-edge archival data from international astronomical facilities like the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) Telescope at optical wavelengths and the Very Large Array (VLA) at radio wavelengths, both located in the United States, the researchers studied over 500 relatively nearby galaxies hosting active galactic nuclei (AGN). AGN are energetic galaxy centers that emit copious radiation and gas, powered by matter falling onto their supermassive black holes, many millions of times more massive than our Sun.
Payel Nandi, a Ph.D. student at IIA and the lead author of the study explains, “We found that outflows of warm ionized gas are widespread in AGN, and while radiation from the black hole is the main driver, galaxies with radio jets show significantly faster and more energetic outflows”.
Fig 1: Spectral signature of outflows
Their investigation further showed that such outflows, which are high-speed streams of gas pushed out from galactic centers, are more than twice as likely in galaxies detected in radio wavelengths (56%) compared to those without radio emission (25%). These powerful winds can travel at speeds of up to 2,000 kilometers per second, fast enough to escape the gravitational pull of the galaxy itself.
C. S. Stalin, a faculty member at IIA and a co-author of the study added, “This study emphasizes how vital it is to combine multi-wavelength data to understand the full picture of galaxy evolution.”
The researchers found a strong link between the energy of these outflows and the total luminosity / power generated by the supermassive black holes. In addition, for galaxies with radio jets, which are narrow collimated beams of relativistic particles launched from the vicinity of the supermassive black holes at nearly the speed of light, this link is even stronger. This suggests that jets, while not the primary cause, act like boosters that help eject even more gas.
Fig 2: A schematic illustrating how AGN with both jets and radiation drive stronger outflows compared to AGN powered only by radiation, leading to differing impacts on their host galaxies.
Dhruba J. Saikia, at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, and co-author, said “These findings are an important step in understanding the complex inter-relationships between supermassive black holes, radio jets, star formation and evolution of their host galaxies.”
The team also found that due to the outflows in these galaxies, star formation is almost completely shut down in the central regions. The study used optical measurements of stellar populations and infrared color diagnostics to confirm that black hole activity, and not star formation, is driving the winds. This points to a phenomenon called negative AGN feedback, where black hole activities suppress the birth of new stars around it.
The study published in The Astrophysical Journal. gives us a deeper understanding of how galaxies evolve and why some have very low star-formation rates. It shows that even objects as distant and mysterious as supermassive black holes can have a big impact on shaping our Universe.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्लैक होल और कॉस्मिक जेट मिलकर आकाशगंगाओं को आकार देते हैं
21 OCT 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि ब्लैक होल की गतिविधियाँ अपने आस-पास नए तारों के जन्म को रोकती हैं। यह अध्ययन आकाशगंगाओं के विकास की गहरी समझ प्रदान कर सकता है और यह इस बात का उत्तर भी दे सकता है कि कुछ आकाशगंगाओं में तारा निर्माण की दर बहुत कम क्यों होती है।
आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्र में स्थित अतिविशाल ब्लैक होल गैस के बहिर्वाह को प्रेरित करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, और खगोलविद लंबे समय से इस बात का अध्ययन करते रहे हैं कि इन बहिर्वाहों से होने वाली प्रतिक्रिया प्रक्रियाएं इन आकाशगंगाओं के विकास को कैसे निर्धारित कर सकती हैं। हालांकि, एक महत्वपूर्ण पहेली यह रही है कि मेज़बान आकाशगंगा के व्यवहार और विकास पर इस गैस बहिर्वाह और केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों से निकलने वाले विकिरण के सापेक्ष प्रभाव को कैसे समझा जाए।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के खगोलविदों के नेतृत्व में किए गए एक नए अध्ययन ने हमारे ब्रह्मांड को आकार देने वाली इन शक्तिशाली बलों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की है। उनके अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि ब्लैक होल के आसपास से निकलने वाला तीव्र विकिरण और उनके द्वारा उत्सर्जित उच्च गति वाले जेट दोनों मिलकर आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्रों से गैस बाहर निकाल सकते हैं, जिससे उनके केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों में तारा निर्माण रुक सकता है और आकाशगंगाओं का विकास नियंत्रित हो सकता है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में स्थित प्रकाशीय तरंगदैर्ध्य पर स्लोअन डिजिटल स्काई सर्वे (एसडीएसएस) टेलीस्कोप और रेडियो तरंगदैर्ध्य पर वेरी लार्ज ऐरे (वीएलए) जैसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खगोलीय सुविधाओं से प्राप्त अत्याधुनिक अभिलेखीय डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए शोधकर्ताओं ने सक्रिय आकाशगंगा नाभिक (एजीएन) वाली 500 से अधिक अपेक्षाकृत निकटवर्ती आकाशगंगाओं का अध्ययन किया। एजीएन ऊर्जावान आकाशगंगा केंद्र हैं जो प्रचुर मात्रा में विकिरण और गैस उत्सर्जित करते हैं और जो उनके अतिविशाल ब्लैक होल पर गिरने वाले पदार्थ से संचालित होते हैं। ये ब्लैक होल हमारे सूर्य से कई लाख गुना अधिक विशाल होते हैं।
आईआईए में पीएच.डी. छात्रा और अध्ययन की प्रमुख लेखिका पायल नंदी बताती हैं, "हमने पाया कि एजीएन में गर्म आयनित गैस का बहिर्वाह व्यापक है और जबकि ब्लैक होल से निकलने वाला विकिरण मुख्य चालक है, रेडियो जेट वाली आकाशगंगाएं काफी तेज़ और अधिक ऊर्जावान बहिर्वाह दिखाती हैं।"
चित्र 1: बहिर्वाहों के वर्णक्रमीय सिग्नेचर
उनके अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला कि ऐसे बहिर्वाह, जो आकाशगंगा के केंद्रों से बाहर धकेली गई गैस की उच्च गति वाली धाराएं हैं, रेडियो तरंगदैर्ध्य (56 प्रतिशत) में पाई जाने वाली आकाशगंगाओं में रेडियो उत्सर्जन रहित आकाशगंगाओं (25 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में दोगुने से भी अधिक होते हैं। ये शक्तिशाली हवाएं 2,000 किलोमीटर प्रति सेकंड तक की गति से चल सकती हैं, जो स्वयं आकाशगंगा के गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल से बचने के लिए काफी तेज़ हैं।
आईआईए के एक संकाय सदस्य और अध्ययन के सह-लेखक सी. एस. स्टालिन ने कहा, "यह अध्ययन इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि आकाशगंगा के विकास की पूरी तस्वीर को समझने के लिए बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य डेटा को संयोजित करना कितना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
शोधकर्ताओं ने इन बहिर्वाहों की ऊर्जा और अतिविशाल ब्लैक होल द्वारा उत्पन्न कुल चमक/बल के बीच एक मज़बूत संबंध पाया। इसके अलावा, जिन आकाशगंगाओं में रेडियो जेट्स हैं – जो ब्लैक होल के आसपास से लगभग प्रकाश की गति से निकलने वाले सापेक्षतावादी कणों की संक्रेंदित किरणें हैं – उनमें यह संबंध और भी मज़बूत पाया गया है। इससे पता चलता है कि जेट, हालांकि मुख्य कारण नहीं हैं, लेकिन वे बूस्टर की तरह काम करते हैं और गैस को अधिक मात्रा में बाहर निकालने में मदद करते हैं।
चित्र 2: एक आरेख जो दर्शाता है कि कैसे जेट और विकिरण दोनों से युक्त एजीएन केवल विकिरण से संचालित एजीएन की तुलना में अधिक प्रबल बहिर्वाह उत्पन्न करते हैं, जिससे उनकी मेज़बान आकाशगंगाओं पर भिन्न प्रभाव पड़ते हैं।
इंटर-यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स के सह-लेखक ध्रुबा जे. सैकिया ने कहा, "ये निष्कर्ष सुपरमैसिव ब्लैक होल, रेडियो जेट, तारा निर्माण और उनकी मेज़बान आकाशगंगाओं के विकास के बीच जटिल अंतर्संबंधों को समझने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।"
टीम ने यह भी पाया कि इन आकाशगंगाओं में बहिर्वाह के कारण मध्य क्षेत्रों में तारा निर्माण लगभग पूरी तरह से बंद हो जाता है। अध्ययन में तारकीय आबादी के ऑप्टिकल मेजरमेंट और अवरक्त रंग डाइग्नोस्टिक्स का उपयोग यह पुष्टि करने के लिए किया गया कि तारों के निर्माण के बजाय ब्लैक होल की गतिविधि हवाओं को संचालित कर रही है। यह नकारात्मक एजीएन फीडबैक नामक एक घटना की ओर इशारा करता है, जहां ब्लैक होल की गतिविधियां अपने आसपास नए तारों के जन्म को रोक देती हैं।
यह अध्ययन द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है। यह हमें इस बात की गहरी समझ देता है कि आकाशगंगाएं कैसे विकसित होती हैं और उनमें से कुछ में तारा निर्माण की दर बहुत कम क्यों होती है। यह दर्शाता है कि अतिविशाल ब्लैक होल जैसी दूर और रहस्यमय वस्तुएं भी हमारे ब्रह्मांड को आकार देने में बड़ा प्रभाव डाल सकती हैं।