ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਸਾਂਝਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ | ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਰਾਮਨ, CEO, ANRF ਦਾ IIT ਰੋਪੜ ਦੌਰਾ
17 OCT 2025 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੌਦਯੋਗਿਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (IIT) ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਰਾਮਨ, CEO, Advanced National Research Foundation (ANRF), ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਆਹੂਜਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, IIT ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਨਾ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (SAB) ਵਿੱਚ DREAMS (Dynamic Research Ecosystem in Advanced Materials) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸੰਘ ਲਈ PAIR (Partnerships for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ANRF ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੋਪਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ—ਜੋ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਗਤ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ IIT ਰੋਪੜ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ DREAMS ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਵਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ IIT ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ TBIF (Technology Business Incubation Facility) ਅਤੇ AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub), ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗੇਤਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੌਰਾ Central Research Facility (CRF) ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਅਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
IIT ਰੋਪੜ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੰਕਾਰਪੂਰਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਡਿੱਠ ਹੈ—ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਗੇਤਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂਕ ਸਾਂਝ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Advancing Research Synergies | Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, ANRF Visits IIT Ropar
17 OCT 2025 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar was honored to host Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO of the Advanced National Research Foundation (ANRF), India, for a landmark visit that underscored the future of interdisciplinary research and innovation in the country.
During his visit, Dr. Shivkumar, along with Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar, inaugurated the new office space for the Dynamic Research Ecosystem in Advanced Materials (DREAMS) grant consortium under the Partnerships for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research (PAIR) scheme in the Har Gobind Khorana Building (SAB Building). The PAIR initiative is envisioned as a vibrant platform to catalyze collaborative research in advanced materials at IIT Ropar and across its network of partner institutions in north-west India.
In his address, Dr. Shivkumar shared ANRF’s strategic vision for strengthening India’s research and innovation ecosystem through deep partnerships among academia, industry, government, and philanthropic foundations—aligned with the national mission of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the importance of fostering high-impact, interdisciplinary research that addresses real-world challenges, drives product development, and accelerates India’s global leadership in science and technology.
Prof. Rajeev Ahuja echoed these sentiments, reaffirming IIT Ropar’s commitment to nurturing collaborative ecosystems and translating research into scalable, impactful solutions. He lauded the establishment of the DREAMS Office as a timely step toward enabling transformative research outcomes.
Dr. Shivkumar also visited key innovation and entrepreneurship hubs at IIT Ropar, including the Technology Business Incubation Facility (TBIF) and AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub), where he interacted with researchers and startups working on frontier technologies. The visit concluded with a tour of the Central Research Facility (CRF), offering a glimpse into IIT Ropar’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and ongoing research excellence.
IIT Ropar remains steadfast in its mission to drive innovation, foster strategic partnerships, and contribute meaningfully to India’s emerging research renaissance by advancing cutting edge scientific discoveries, nurturing interdisciplinary collaboration, empowering young researchers and entrepreneurs, and translating knowledge into technologies that address national priorities and global challenges.
Please click for Hindi version