Ministry of Finance
CGST Faridabad conducts mega e-waste disposal drive under Special Campaign 5.0
17 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
The CGST Faridabad Commissionerate, under the CGST Panchkula Zone, organised a mega e-waste disposal drive as part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, being observed from October 2 to October 31, 2025. The campaign focuses on institutionalising Swachhata (cleanliness) and minimising pendency in Government offices.
During the drive, a substantial quantity of obsolete electronic items — including 57 monitors, 30 CPUs, 20 keyboards, 10 mouse devices, 24 printers, and 1 scanner — were identified, collected, and handed over for disposal in accordance with the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022 - issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Disposal of e-waste generated in Government Offices is also the focus area of Special Campaign 5.0.
As part of the initiative, Shri Reyaz Ahmad, Commissioner, CGST Faridabad, Shri Aditya Yadav, Joint Commissioner, Ms. Rubal Saroha, Joint Commissioner, and all senior officers of the Commissionerate participated in the symbolic handing over of e-waste to the designated agency authorised for scientific disposal.
The Special Campaign 2025 aims to achieve saturation of Swachhata across all Government offices, including attached and subordinate offices, PSUs, and autonomous organizations. The overarching objective is to improve the overall cleanliness of Government premises and enhance public experience in their interactions with Government offices.
Please click for Hindi version

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਗਾ ਈ-ਕੂੜਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
17 OCT 2025 9:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਈ-ਕੂੜਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ, 2022 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 57 ਮਾਨੀਟਰ, 30 ਸੀਪੀਯੂ, 20 ਕੀਬੋਰਡ, 10 ਮਾਊਸ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ, 24 ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਰ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸਕੈਨਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈ-ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਆਜ਼ ਅਹਿਮਦ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆ ਯਾਦਵ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੂਬਲ ਸਰੋਹਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਫੈਲਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।