ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਲੈਬ
17 OCT 2025 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ੂਲਿਨੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ 18ਵੀਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਔਨ ਇੰਟਰਡਿਸਿਪਲਿਨੇਰੀ ਸਾਈਬਰ-ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਸਿਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮ-ਆਈਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ), ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੈਬ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਲੈਬ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਹ ਲੈਬ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਖੋਸਲਾ (ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਸ਼ੂਲਿਨੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ) ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਣਬੀਰ ਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਸੋਬਤੀ (ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਰੋਜ ਖੋਸਲਾ (ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਸਟੀ, ਐੱਫਐੱਲਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ), ਡਾ. ਰਾਧਿਕਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਖਾ (ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ-ਟੀਆਈਐੱਫ ਆਵਧਾ), ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਸੀ. ਕੇਸਟਵਾਲ (ਚੀਫ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਫਸਰ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਰੋਪੜ੍-ਟੀਐਫ ਆਵਧਾ) ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਰਾਜ ਧੀਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਲੈਬ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਪਾਈਪਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਲੈਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ : ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਈਓਟੀ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਬੀਐੱਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਰ। ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਟੂਲਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Second Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Lab in Himachal Pradesh Launched in Solan
IIT Ropar Inaugurates Second Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Lab in Himachal Pradesh at Shoolini University, Solan
17 OCT 2025 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
On the occasion of the 16th Foundation Day of Shoolini University, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar inaugurated its 18th Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Lab at the university, supported by the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. This marks a significant milestone in the advancement of education and technology and is the second CPS Lab of its kind established in Himachal Pradesh, reflecting the state’s growing focus on education and innovation. Nestled amidst the serene hills, the lab strengthens the state’s commitment to quality education, sustainable development, and technological excellence.
The inauguration ceremony featured a series of engaging sessions highlighting the significance of the AWaDH CPS Lab initiative. The event was graced by Prof. Prem Kumar Khosla, Hon’ble Chancellor of Shoolini University, as the Chief Guest, in the esteemed presence of Prof. Ranbir Chander Sobti, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University, Chandigarh, Mrs. Saroj Khosla, Founder, President & Trustee of FLSBM, Shoolini University, Dr. Radhika Trikha, CEO, IIT Ropar–TIF AWaDH, and Dr. Mukesh C. Kestwal, Chief Innovation Officer, IIT Ropar–TIF AWaDH. The formal inauguration was followed by a guided tour of the lab, allowing over 50 attendees to explore its state-of-the-art resources and infrastructure, led by Project Manager Deshraj Dhiman and the technical team.
The AWaDH CPS Lab is designed to function as a comprehensive platform for education, research, prototyping, testing, and collaboration in the field of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS). It provides advanced resources and innovative tools to facilitate hands-on training and promote technical excellence. The facility is equipped with IoT Kits developed by IIT Ropar, offering 24/7 plug-and-play modules for experimentation, BLE development tools for wireless communication and IoT applications, advanced environmental sensors for real-time monitoring and analysis, and a 3D printer for rapid prototyping and design innovation.
Following the inauguration, the lab conducted its first training and orientation session, introducing 35 students and faculty members to CPS-based toolkits and applied learning opportunities. Designed as a hub for high-impact training, research, and innovation, the AWaDH CPS Lab will benefit students, researchers, innovators, entrepreneurs, and industry professionals alike, fostering skill development and technical expertise in cutting-edge CPS technologies.
Please click for Hindi version