சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சூரியனை நோக்கி இந்தியாவின் 11வது ஆதித்யா–எல்1 பயிலரங்கு புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உற்சாகத் தொடக்கம்
19 OCT 2025 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதல் சூரிய ஆய்வு ஆதித்யா–எல்1க்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட 11வது ஆதித்யா–எல்1 அறிவியல் ஆதரவு பிரிவு பயிலரங்கு புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. ஆர்யபட்டா கண்காணிப்பு அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ARIES) மற்றும் வானியல் மற்றும் வானியற்பியலுக்கான பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மையம் (IUCAA) ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் (ISRO) பெருமைக்குரிய ஆய்வான ஆதித்யா–எல்1, பூமியில் இருந்து சுமார் 1.5 மில்லியன் கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள லக்ராஞ்சியன் புள்ளி L1-ல் இருந்து சூரியனை ஆய்வு செய்யும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பிரத்யேக பயணமாகும். சூரியனின் வெளிப்புற அடுக்குகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான அவதானிப்பை வழங்குவதும், காந்தப்புலங்கள், சூரிய புயல்கள் பற்றிய புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதும் இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த இயக்கம் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் தரவு, சூரிய வானிலை மற்றும் அதன் செயற்கைக்கோள்கள், தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்சார அமைப்புகள் மீதான விளைவுகளை கணிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் நடைபெறும் தேசியத் தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் ஆதித்யா–எல்1 தரவை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்தக் கற்கும் வகையில், இப்பயிலரங்கு புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் சூரிய இயற்பியல், பட செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த விரிவுரைகள், கையாளும் அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் திட்ட அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொடக்க விழாவில், புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் இந்த தேசிய பயிலரங்கை நடத்துவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்ததுடன், தொடர்ச்சியாக புதுமையான கல்வி முயற்சிகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் SPCAS துறை சார்ந்த குழுவை பாராட்டினார்.
வழக்கமான வகுப்பறை அனுபவத்திலிருந்து விலகி, இவ்விழா இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் சூரிய மற்றும் விண்வெளி அறிவியலில் முன்னணி நிபுணர்களுகளுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி கல்வி பரிமாற்றம் நடைபெறும் வித்தியாசமான கற்றல் தளமாக பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
பயிலரங்கின் வெற்றிக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பங்களித்த அனைத்து ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பேச்சாளர்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டி, இத்தகைய தேசிய முக்கியத்துவமிக்க நிகழ்வை புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்ததில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்த பேராசிரியர் சங்கரசுப்பிரமணியனுக்கு சிறப்பு நன்றியை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆதித்யா–எல்1 பட்டறை விண்வெளி அறிவியல் கல்வியில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ஒரு சிறப்புச் சான்றாக திகழ்கிறது. இது சூரிய ஆராய்ச்சியில் கோட்பாட்டு கற்றலை நிஜ உலகப் பயன்பாடுகளுடன் இணைக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை உருவாக்கி, அடுத்த தலைமுறை விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.

Special Service and Features
Aditya-L1: India’s First Solar Mission – 11th Aditya-L1 Workshop Inaugurated at Pondicherry University
19 OCT 2025 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
The 11th Aditya-L1 Science Support Cell (AL1SSC) Workshop, dedicated to India’s first solar mission Aditya-L1, was inaugurated at Pondicherry University on 6 October 2025 with great enthusiasm. The three-day workshop (6–8 October 2025) is organized by the Aditya-L1 Science Support Cell, jointly operated by the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) and the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), in collaboration with Pondicherry University.
Developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Aditya-L1 is India’s first dedicated mission to study the Sun from the Lagrangian Point L1, about 1.5 million kilometers from Earth. The mission’s primary aim is to provide continuous observation of the Sun’s outer layers—the photosphere, chromosphere, and corona—and to deepen understanding of solar phenomena such as magnetic fields, solar storms, and coronal mass ejections. The data from Aditya-L1 will strengthen India’s capacity to predict solar weather and its effects on satellites, communications, and power systems.
The workshop at Pondicherry University forms part of a national series conducted across India to enable researchers, teachers, and students to utilize Aditya-L1 data effectively. It combines lectures, hands-on sessions, and project-based activities that introduce participants to solar physics, image processing, and data analysis techniques relevant to the mission.
During the inauguration, the Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor of Pondicherry University expressed his delight at hosting the workshop and commended the Department of SPCAS for its distinctive academic initiatives. He congratulated all shortlisted participants for earning a place in this prestigious national event and encouraged them to engage sincerely with the resource persons and sessions.
He emphasized that science begins with curiosity, recalling the inspiring example of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, whose keen childhood observations led him toward aeronautical innovations. Students were urged to cultivate a questioning mindset, approach learning with sincerity, and overcome hesitation in pursuing knowledge.
The Vice-Chancellor reminded participants that knowledge is infinite and that lifelong learning is the hallmark of true scientific pursuit. He urged students to value the workshop as a vital opportunity to explore, collaborate, and grow in their scientific journeys.
The event was appreciated as a hands-on learning platform distinct from conventional classroom sessions, fostering direct interaction between young learners and leading experts in solar and space sciences. The Hon’ble Vice-Chancellor conveyed appreciation to all organizers and speakers for their dedicated efforts in ensuring the success of the workshop and extended special thanks to Prof. Sankarasubramanian for his instrumental role in bringing this nationally significant event to Pondicherry University.
The Aditya-L1 Workshop demonstrates India’s expanding commitment to space science education and provides a unique platform for aspiring scientists to connect theoretical learning with real-world applications in solar research—opening a new window to study the Sun and inspiring the next generation of space explorers.