சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திராகாந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் அணுஉலையில் நாற்பது ஆண்டு கால நிறைவுநாள் நிகழ்ச்சி
18 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திராகாந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் டெஸ்ட் ரியாக்டரின் 40 ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
அணுசக்தித் துறையின் கீழ், இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், அக்டோபர் 18, 2025 அன்று, அணுசக்தியில் நாற்பது ஆண்டு கால கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தன்னம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சிறப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன், ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் டெஸ்ட் ரியாக்டரின் 40-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடியது.
ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் டெஸ்ட் ரியாக்டர் என்பது கலப்பு புளூட்டோனியம்-யுரேனியம் கார்பைடு போன்றவற்றை எரிபொருளாகக் கொண்ட 40 MWt / 13.6 MWe சோடியம்-குளிரூட்டப்பட்ட, லூப்-வகை ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் ரியாக்டர் ஆகும். சோதனை அடிப்படையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த ரியாக்ட்டர், மதிப்புமிக்க செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், எதிர்கால ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் ரியாக்டர்களுக்குத் தேவையான எரிபொருள்கள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்புப் பொருட்கள் குறித்த கதிர்வீச்சு ஆய்வுகளுக்கான பல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கு தளமாகச் செயல்படுவதன் மூலமும், இந்தியாவின் ஃபாஸ்ட் ரியாக்டர் திட்டத்தை முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது.
கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்து செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்த தொடக்க காலங்களில், சோடியம் குளிரூட்டியை கையாளுதல், கலப்பு கார்பைடு எரிபொருளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் வேகமான உலை அமைப்புகளுக்கான கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளை நிறுவுதல் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தேர்ச்சி பெறுவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் முன்னோடியாக சவாலான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறையாக. 1985 - ம் ஆண்டில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிலையை எட்டிய நிலையில், இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு அணு உலை திட்டத்தின் ஒரு முதன்மையான இடமாகவும், அணுசக்தியில் நாட்டின் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கான முயற்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகவும் உள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய இந்திராகாந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் அணுஉலை வசதிகள் குழுவின் இயக்குனர் திரு ஸ்ரீதர், ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் டெஸ்ட் ரியாக்டர் அமைப்பதில் அடித்தளமிட்ட முன்னாள் சகாக்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி, அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்திராகாந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குனர் திரு சி. ஜி. கர்ஹத்கர், இந்த மையத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஹோமி பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் தலைவரும், அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைவரும், அணுசக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தின் செயலாளருமான திரு. கே. என். வியாஸ், இந்த நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு, ஃபாஸ்ட் பிரீடர் டெஸ்ட் ரியாக்டர் குறித்த நினைவு காபி டேபிள் புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார்.

Special Service and Features
IGCAR Celebrates 40 Years of Fast Breeder Test Reactor’s First Criticality – A Significant Milestone in India’s Nuclear Energy Journey
18 OCT 2025 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
The Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam, the second largest R&D establishment under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), celebrated the 40th anniversary of the First Criticality of the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) on October 18, 2025 with a special commemorative event highlighting four decades of innovation, self-reliance and technological excellence in nuclear energy.
FBTR is a 40 MWt / 13.6 MWe sodium-cooled, loop-type fast breeder reactor fueled by a mixed plutonium-uranium carbide core. Designed as a test facility, it has played a crucial role in advancing India’s fast reactor program by providing valuable operational experience and serving as a versatile R&D platform for irradiation studies on fuels and structural materials essential for future fast breeder reactors.
The early years of construction and commissioning were marked by pioneering and challenging efforts to master and develop technologies such as handling sodium coolant, fabricating mixed carbide fuel, and establishing rigorous safety protocols for fast reactor systems—for the first time in India. Achieving its first criticality in 1985, FBTR has been a flagship of India’s indigenous fast reactor programme and a key milestone in the nation’s pursuit of self-reliance in nuclear energy. The Fast Breeder Test Reactor laid the foundation for the development of future reactors, including the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR).
In the opening address, Shri S. Sridhar, Director of Reactor Facilities Group, IGCAR, welcomed the dignitaries and paid tribute to the former colleagues of FBTR, acknowledging their foundational contributions.
Shri C. G. Karhadkar, Director, IGCAR, highlighted the Centre’s remarkable achievements and underscored FBTR’s consistent record of safe and reliable operation over four decades.
Shri K. N. Vyas, Homi Bhabha Chair Professor and former Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, DAE, graced the occasion as the chief guest and released a commemorative Coffee Table Book on the Fast Breeder Test Reactor. During his address, Shri Vyas appreciated the dedicated teams behind FBTR’s milestone achievements and emphasized the reactor’s role in showcasing India’s indigenous capabilities in fast reactor technology and contributing to self-reliance.
Several prominent dignitaries from the DAE fraternity, including Shri S. A. Bhardwaj, former Chairman, AERB; Dr. C. Ganguly, former Chief Executive, NFC; Shri S. C. Chetal, Dr. P. R. Vasudeva Rao, Dr. S. A. V. Satya Murty, and Dr. B. Venkatraman, former Directors of IGCAR; Shri Pradip Mukherjee, Chief Executive, BRIT; Shri K. V. Suresh Kumar, CMD, BHAVINI; and Dr. Komal Kapoor, Chairman and Chief Executive, NFC, graced the event and addressed the gathering.
This event also marked a significant scientific milestone: the successful separation of Phosphorus-32 (P-32)—a radioisotope for radiopharmaceutical applications—obtained from the irradiation of Strontium sulphate (SrSO4) pellets in FBTR for the first time at IGCAR. Shri C. G. Karhadkar formally handed over the separated P-32 to the Chief Executive, Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT), signifying FBTR’s expanding utility in the production of radioisotopes for societal applications, including cancer treatment.
Distinguished former senior colleagues closely associated with FBTR’s legacy, including Shri G. Srinivasan, former Director, RFG; Shri B. Rajendran, former AD (O&M), RFG; Dr. P. Swaminathan, former Director, EIG; and Shri C. Paramasivan Pillai, former AD (I&C), BHAVINI, shared personal reflections on the reactor’s historic evolution and journey.
A photo exhibition chronicling the technological milestones of FBTR and a visual journey spanning four decades of research, commitment, and technological excellence was also inaugurated during the event.
The celebrations stand as a proud testament to India’s journey in mastering fast reactor technology. FBTR has served as the foundation for the Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor and future fast reactor developments, reaffirming the nation’s commitment to achieving energy security through self-reliant nuclear technology.