Special Service and Features
Ministry of Earth Sciences organises the Curtain Raiser event for Earth Science Technology and Innovation Conference' 2025 in Chennai
17 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MOES), Government of India, organized the Curtain Raiser Event for the Earth Science Technology and Innovation Conference (ESTIC) 2025 under the Blue Economy theme on 17th October 2025 at the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai. The Conclave, themed "Imagine, Innovate, Inspire for Viksit Bharat 2047," is scheduled to be held from November 3-5, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Blue Economy theme of ESTIC 2025 focuses on sustainable utilization of ocean resources for economic growth, improved livelihoods, and ocean ecosystem health. The curtain raiser marked the beginning of a series of national-level engagements leading up to the main conference, scheduled for 4th November 2025, which will bring together experts, policymakers, young researchers, industry partners, and innovators from across the country.
Prof. Balaji Ramkrishnan, Director, NIOT, delivered Dr. M. Ravichandran's message commending the efforts of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India for conceptualizing ESTIC as a collaborative platform to showcase India's progress in science, technology, and innovation. He emphasized that the Blue Economy is a vital pillar of sustainable development, highlighting its role in advancing marine research, offshore renewable energy, deep sea exploration, marine bio-technology and ocean-based industries.
Speaking on the occasion Prof. Balaji Ramkrishnan, Director, NIOT, emphasized that, "The Blue Economy is an imperative for our sustainable future. Through innovation and science-led initiatives like the Deep Ocean Mission, India is emerging as a global leader in ocean research. ESTIC 2025 will be a platform to inspire collaboration and innovation for a Viksit Bharat 2047"
He noted that multi stakeholders interactions help strengthen partnerships across government, academia, and industry, reinforcing India's commitment to a sustainable and inclusive ocean economy.
Addressing the gathering. Dr. Balakrishnan Nair, Director, INCOIS, highlighted the importance of cross-sectoral collaboration in advancing marine technologies and data-driven ocean services. He also introduced the speakers and panelists for the Blue Economy theme at ESTIC 2025, setting the tone for insightful discussions on innovation and sustainability in ocean science.
The event also featured brief remarks from Dr. R. S. Kankara, Director, NCCR and Dr. M.V Ramana Murthy, Mission Director (DOM) who shared perspectives on India's evolving Blue Economy landscape and the role of innovation in realizing its full potential.
Additionally, Cdr. P.K. Srivastava, Scientist 'G, MOES, provided an overview of ESTIC-2025 outlining the significance of the Blue Economy theme and the series of activities planned under the upcoming conclave.
The curtain raiser was attended by senior officials from MoES, representatives from scientific institutions, academia, and industry researchers and media. The session concluded with the unveiling of a short video on India's Blue Economy and ESTIC-2025 agenda.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புவி அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மாநாடு 2025-ன் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வு தேசிய கடல்வளத் துறை தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
17 OCT 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற மையப் பொருளில் புதுதில்லியில் வரும் நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள புவி அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மாநாடு 2025-ன் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வு சென்னையில் உள்ள தேசிய கடல்வளத் துறை தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் அக்டோபர் 17 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
புவி அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மாநாடு 2025 -ல் 13 அமைச்சங்கங்கள், அவற்றின் துறைகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன. இம்மாநாடு பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாடு, கடல்சார் உயிரினங்களின் நீடித்த பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு கடலின் ஆதார வளங்களின் நீடித்த பயன்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047-க்கான கற்பனை, புத்தாக்கம், ஊக்கம்என்ற மையப் பொருளில் 2025 நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இம்மாநாடு நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இம்மாநாட்டில் நவம்பர் 4 அன்று நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நிபுணர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஒருங்கிணைத்து நடைபெறவுள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான முதன்மை கருத்தரங்க தொடரின் தொடக்கத்தை இந்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வு குறிக்கிறது.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கூட்டு முயற்சியின் தளமாக புவி அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க மாநாட்டை மாற்றுவதற்கான அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டி டாக்டர் என் ரவிச்சந்திரன் அனுப்பிய செய்தியை தேசிய கடல் வளத்துறை தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பாலாஜி ராமகிருஷ்ணன் வாசித்தார். நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் என்பது நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிக முக்கியமானது என்று அந்த செய்தியில் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். மேலும் கடல்சார் ஆய்வு, கடற்கரை பகுதியில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, ஆழ்கடல் துரப்பணப்பணி, கடல்சார் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், கடல்சார்ந்த தொழில்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் பங்களிப்பும் அதில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் பாலாஜி ராமகிருஷ்ணன், நீடிக்கவல்ல எதிர்காலத்திற்கு நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் மிகமுக்கியமானது என்றார். ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம் போன்ற புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் அறிவியலை முதன்மைப்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சியில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியா உருவாகி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவை மைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பாலகிருஷ்ணன் நாயர் பேசுகையில், கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும், தரவு அடிப்படையிலான கடல்சார் சேவைகளையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தேசிய கடற்கரை ஆய்வு மைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஆர் எஸ் கன்காரா, ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம் வி ரமணமூர்த்தி, மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் விஞ்ஞானி பி கே ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றினர்.