وزارات ثقافت
پربھاش جی نے اپنے ساتھیوں سے کبھی کوئی رنجش نہیں رکھی:رام بہادر رائے
پربھاش جی کی آج بھی ضرورت ہے اور ہمیشہ رہے گی : رام بہادر رائے
آئی جی این سی اے میں‘جن ستہ کے پربھاس جوشی’ پر کتاب کی رونمائی اور بحث کا اہتمام
16 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے کلا ندھی ڈپارٹمنٹ نے آج ایک کتاب ‘جن ستہ کے پربھاس جوشی’کی رونمائی اور اس کتاب پر بحث کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کتاب کو سینئر صحافی، مصنف اور آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر ‘پدم بھوشن’ جناب رام بہادر رائے نے ایڈٹ کیا ہے۔
پروگرام کی صدارت جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کی۔ سینئر مصنف اور صحافی جناب بنواری جی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جب کہ ڈاکٹر اشوک واجپئی، سابق وزیر اتر پردیش حکومت اور بھارت سیوا سنستھان کے صدر نے خصوصی مقرر کی حیثیت سے اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ پروگرام کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ کتاب ‘جن ستا کے پربھاش جوشی’ کو پربھاش جی کو یاد کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ تخلیق کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نئی نسل انہیں جاننے، پہچاننے اور سمجھنے کے قابل بنانے کے مقصد سے تصنیف کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پربھاش جی واحد ہندی ایڈیٹر تھے جنہوں نے ایک انگریزی اخبار بھی شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے ‘انڈین ایکسپریس’ کا چنڈی گڑھ ایڈیشن شروع کیا، اور پھر‘جن ستہ’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پربھاش جی کی شخصیت انتہائی نفیس تھی۔ انہوں نے کبھی اپنے ساتھیوں سے بغض نہیں رکھا۔ انہیں مکمل آزادی دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پربھاش جی کی زندگی میں تسلسل تھا۔ ہم کیسے سمجھتے ہیں کہ تسلسل ہم پر منحصر ہے۔ پربھاش جی نے جو کچھ بھی لکھا وہ کبھی رد عمل میں نہیں بلکہ پورے یقین کے ساتھ لکھا۔ پربھاش جی کی ضرورت آج ہے اور ہمیشہ رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کامیابی کا پیچھا نہیں کیا، انہوں نے معنی خیزی کا پیچھا کیا۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی بنواری جی نے کہا کہ پربھاش جی غیرمعمولی انسان تھے۔ ان پر شائع ہونے والی کتاب کا غیر معمولی ہونا فطری ہے۔ یہ کتاب پربھاش جی کی گہری یادداشت ہے۔ یہ اچھی طرح سے لکھی گئی ہے، اچھی طرح سے پڑھی گیا ہے، اور میری خواہش ہے کہ اسے بڑے پیمانے پر پڑھی جائے۔ جناب بنواری نے صحافت سے آگے پربھاش جی کی زندگی کے دلچسپ پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی زندگی اور تحریر میں تسلسل ہے، اور ان کی تحریر کے کسی خاص دور کی بنیاد پر ان کا جائزہ لینا غیر منصفانہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب پربھاش جی ان کی مختلف جہتوں اور ان کی صحافت کے متنوع پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، جس طرح کی صحافت اور جس طرح کے ایڈیٹرز آج ہم دیکھتے ہیں، اس کے پیش نظر پربھاش جی کے بارے میں جاننا ایک پریوں کی کہانی کے بارے میں سیکھنے جیسا محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ لوگ پوچھیں گے کہ کیا ایسے ایڈیٹر موجود تھے؟ انہوں نے محبت اور نفرت کے تمام جذبات کو پس پشت ڈال کر بحیثیت صحافی اپنا فرض پورا کیا۔
خصوصی مقرر ڈاکٹر اشوک واجپئی نے پربھاش جوشی کی غیر معمولی صحافت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پربھاش جوشی کے مقام کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کوئی بھی بحث کافی نہیں ہوگی۔ پروگرام کے آغاز میں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کہا کہ یہ کتاب خاص ہے کیونکہ اس میں صحافت کی بلند پایہ شخصیت پربھاش جوشی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ منوج مشرا نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی اور شکریہ ادا کیا۔ سینئر صحافی اور ‘جن ستہ’ کے سابق ایڈیٹر راہل دیو نے بھی بحث میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
کتاب کے مباحثے کے سیشن میں کتاب میں عوام کی دلچسپی اور پربھاش جوشی کے صحافتی نقطہ نظر کی مطابقت کے بارے میں بامعنی بحث کی گئی۔ اپنے تبصروں میں مقررین نے نوٹ کیا کہ پربھاش جوشی ہندوستانی صحافت میں ایک ایسے دور کی علامت ہیں جب قلم نے نظریات اور اقدار دونوں کے لیے ایک گاڑی کا کام کیا۔ ان کی صحافت نے ہندوستانی معاشرے میں عوامی اتھارٹی کی ایک مضبوط روایت قائم کی۔
یہ پروگرام آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں دہلی سمیت ملک بھر سے کئی سینئر صحافیوں، اسکالرز اور طلباء نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Culture
Prabhash ji never held any grudge against his colleagues - Ram Bahadur Rai
Prabhash ji is needed even today and will always be needed - Ram Bahadur Rai
Book launch and discussion on 'Prabhas Joshi of Jansatta' organized at IGNCA
16 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Kala Nidhi Department of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) today organized a book launch and discussion on the book, "Prabhas Joshi of Jansatta." The book has been edited by senior journalist, author, and President of IGNCA ‘Padma Bhushan’ Shri Ram Bahadur Rai.
The program was presided over by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai. Senior author and journalist Shri Banwari Ji was present as the special guest. Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA delivered the keynote address, while Dr. Ashok Vajpayee, former Minister of Uttar Pradesh Government and President of Bharat Seva Sansthan, presented his views as the special speaker. In the opening phase of the program, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean (Administration), IGNCA, delivered the welcome address.
In his presidential address, Shri Ram Bahadur said that the book "Prabhash Joshi of Jansatta" was created to remember Prabhashji again. It was created with the aim of enabling the new generation to know, recognize, and understand him. He also said that Prabhashji was the only Hindi editor who also launched an English newspaper. He started the Chandigarh edition of the Indian Express, and then Jansatta. He said that Prabhashji's personality was deeply noble. He never held grudges against his colleagues. He gave them complete freedom. He said that there was continuity in Prabhashji's life; how we understand that continuity depends on us. Whatever Prabhashji wrote, he never wrote in reaction, but with complete conviction. Prabhashji is needed today and always will be. He did not pursue success, he pursued meaningfulness.
Special guest Banwari Ji said that given the extraordinary person Prabhash Ji was, it's natural for a book published on him to be extraordinary. This book is an intimate memoir of Prabhash Ji. It's well-written, well-read, and I wish it's widely read. Mr. Banwari spoke about interesting aspects of Prabhash Ji's life beyond journalism. He emphasized that there's continuity in his life and writing, and that evaluating him based on a particular period of his writing would be unfair.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi said that this book attempts to showcase Prabhashji, his various dimensions, and the diverse facets of his journalism. Given the kind of journalism and the kind of editors we see today, learning about Prabhashji feels like learning about a fairy tale. People will ask, "Did such editors exist?" He put aside all feelings of love and hatred and simply fulfilled his duty as a journalist.
Special speaker Dr. Ashok Vajpayee, while speaking on Prabhash Joshi's extraordinary journalism, said that no amount of discussion would be enough to highlight Prabhash Joshi's place. At the beginning of the program, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, in his welcome address, said that this book is special because it focuses on the towering figure of journalism, Prabhash Joshi. Manoj Mishra conducted the program and delivered the vote of thanks. Senior journalist and former editor of Jansatta, Rahul Dev, also shared his thoughts in the discussion.
The book discussion session featured a meaningful discussion about the public's interest in the book and the relevance of Prabhash Joshi's journalistic approach. In their remarks, speakers noted that Prabhash Joshi symbolizes an era in Indian journalism when the pen served as a vehicle for both ideas and values. His journalism established a strong tradition of public authority in Indian society.
The programme was organised in the IGNCA's Samvet auditorium, in which many senior journalists, scholars and students from across the country including Delhi participated.