Ministry of Finance
NABARD Sikkim conducts State Level Bankers cum Stakeholders meeting at Gangtok
16 OCT 2025 6:29PM by PIB Gangtok
NABARD conducted State Level Bankers cum Stakeholders meeting on 16th October 2025 at Gangtok. The meeting was chaired by Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director, Reserve Bank of India, Gangtok. The meeting was also guided by Deputy Director General, Department of Telecommunications, GoI, NABARD RO and participated by a team led by Shri Ajay Kumar Sinha, GM/OiC, Sikkim RO, SLBC Officials and representatives from various Banks (including SFB).
Shri Mewang Lowang, AGM, NABARD, Sikkim RO welcomed all the participants and highlighted the objectives of the meeting. Shri Ajay Kumar Sinha, GM/OIC, NABARD Sikkim interacted with the participants and highlighted the relentless efforts of NABARD in spearheading the initiatives of Financial Inclusion in collaboration with other stakeholders across the country. He emphasized the gaps in financial inclusion such as the lack of penetration of banking services in remote areas, poor internet connectivity in some parts of the state, and lack of adequate financial literacy. He urged the banks to approach financial inclusion holistically and leverage the support available under FIF.
Shri M.M. Ur Rehman, Deputy Director General, WB LSA, Department of Telecommunications, GoI, highlighted the overall scenario of the telecommunication setup in Sikkim state and technicalities regarding the internet connectivity issues faced by the banks and common public in general. He urged the banks to avail themselves of banking technology and connectivity and power infrastructure support from NABARD under FIF.
Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director, Reserve Bank of India, Gangtok in his special remarks, harped on why Banks were reluctant to avail the support from NABARD under the Financial Inclusion Fund (FIF). He expressed concern over the lack of requisite participation by banks in financial inclusion initiatives. He underscored the need for banks to bring uncovered people under the ambit of financial inclusion. He advised all the banks to proactively plan their activities and seek support under FIF from NABARD as per their requirement. He also urged all the stakeholders to work in close coordination with each other and workout plans to avail support under FIF at the earliest.
Shri Samyak Jain, AM, Regional Office gave a detailed presentation on the schemes available under the Financial Inclusion Fund, procedures for sanction and disbursement, schemes implemented in Sikkim and major focus areas of RO for FY 2025-26. Banks shared their experiences and expressed keen interest in availing themselves of the support under the Financial Inclusion Fund. The meeting was concluded with a wrap-up and vote of thanks by Shri Anil Kumar Yadav, DGM, NABARD.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
नाबार्डद्वारा राज्य स्तरीय ब्याङ्कर एवं हितधारक बैठक आयोजित
16 OCT 2025 6:29PM by PIB Gangtok
नाबार्डद्वारा 16 अक्टोबरको दिन गान्तोकमा राज्य स्तरीय ब्याङ्कर एवं हितधारकको बैठक आयोजित गरियो। बैठकको अध्यक्षता भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क, गान्तोकका क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक थोटङ्गम जामाङले गरेका थिए। बैठकको मार्गदर्शन भारत सरकारको दूरसञ्चार विभागका उपमहानिर्देशक अनि नाबार्ड आरओद्वारा गरिएको थियो भने ओआइसी सिक्किम आरओका जीएम अजयकुमार सिन्हाको नेतृत्त्वमा रहेको टोली लगायत एसएलबीसीका अधिकारी अनि एसएफबीसहित विभिन्न ब्याङ्कका प्रतिनिधिले पनि सहभागिता जनाएका थिए।
नाबार्ड सिक्किम आरओका एजीएम मिवाङ लोवाङले प्रतिभागीहरूलाई स्वागत जनाउँदै बैठकको उद्देश्यबारे अवगत गराए। नाबार्ड सिक्किमका जीएम/ ओआइसी अजयकुमार सिन्हाले प्रतिभागीहरूसँग संवाद गर्दै देशभरी विभिन्न हितधारकको सहयोगमा वित्तीय समावेशनको पहललाई अघि बढाउन नाबार्डले निरन्तर प्रयास गरिरहेको जानकारी दिए। सुदूर इलाकामा ब्याङ्किङ सेवा पुग्न नसक्नु, राज्यको केही भागमा कमजोर इन्टरनेट तथा पर्याप्त वित्तीय साक्षरताको कमी जस्ता वित्तीय समावेशनका कमीहरू रहेको उनले बताए। ब्याङ्कहरूलाई वित्तीय समावेशन सर्वव्यापी रूपमा अङ्गीकार गर्दै एफआइएफ अन्तर्गत प्राप्त सहयोगको फाइदा उठाउन उनले ब्याङ्कहरूलाई आग्रह गरे।
दूरसञ्चार विभाग, डब्लुबी एलएसएका उपमहानिर्देशक एमएम उर रहमानले सिक्किम राज्यमा दूरसञ्चारको समग्र स्थितिका साथमा ब्याङ्क अनि आम जनमानसले सामना गरिरहेको इन्टरनेट कनेक्टिभिटीको प्राविधिक पक्षबारे जानकारी दिए। नाबार्डबाट एफआइएफ अन्तर्गत उपलब्ध ब्याङ्किङ प्रविधि अनि कनेक्टिभिटीका साथमा विद्युत पूर्वाधार सहयोग प्राप्त गर्न उनले ब्याङ्कहरूलाई आग्रह गरे।
भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क, गान्तोकका क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक थोटङ्गम जामाङले आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा वित्तीय समावेशन निधि अन्तर्गत नाबार्डबाट सहयोग प्राप्त गर्न ब्याङ्कहरू किन अनिच्छुक छ भन्ने कुरा उठाए। वित्तीय समावेशन पहलमा ब्याङ्कहरूबाट आवश्यक सहभागिता नरहेकोमा उनले चिन्ता व्यक्त गरे। नसमेटिएका मानिसहरूलाई वित्तीय समावेशन अन्तर्गत ब्याङ्कहरूले समेट्नुपर्ने आवश्यकतामाथि उनले जोड दिए। यसका साथै आफ्नो गतिविधिहरू सक्रिय रूपमा नियोजित गर्दै नाबार्डबाट आवश्यकता अनुसार एफआइएफ अन्तर्गत सहयोग लिन पनि उनले सुझाउ दिए। एफआइएफ अन्तर्गत सक्दो चाँडो सहयोग प्राप्त गर्न एक-अर्कासँग नजिकबाट तालमेल राख्दै काम गर्न पनि उनले सबै हितधारकलाई आग्रह गरे।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयका एएम सम्यक जैनले वित्तीय समावेशन निधि अन्तर्गत उपलब्ध योजना, अनुमोदनको प्रक्रिया तथा वितरण, सिक्किमा कार्यान्वित योजनाहरूका साथै वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 को निम्ति आरओको प्रमुख केन्द्रित क्षेत्रबारे विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दिए। ब्याङ्कहरूले आफ्नो अनुभव साझा ग्रदै वित्तीय समावेशन निधि अन्तर्गत उपलब्ध सहयोग प्राप्त गर्न इच्छा व्यक्त गरे। बैठकको समापन नाबार्डका डीजीएम अनिलकुमार यादवको धन्यवाद ज्ञापनसँगै भएको थियो।