Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
New Vistas of Development Opening in NE India under PM Modi's Leadership: Union Minister Bambhaniya
Smt. Bambhaniya Emphasizes Timely Completion of NHIDCL Road Project, Highlights PM Modi's Focus on NE India
Union MoS Inspects Developmental Projects, Emphasizes Equitable Access to Safe Drinking Water at Pakyong
Minister Bambhaniya Commends Sanskriti Self Help Group's Efforts
16 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Gangtok
Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, paid an official visit to Pakyong District today to review and inspect a series of developmental projects and welfare initiatives under various central and state schemes.
The Minister commenced her visit with an inspection of the NHIDCL road project along NH717A (Ranipool to Pakyong), which is currently under construction.
While interacting with the media, Smt. Bambhaniya said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, new doors of development are opening in North East India. She further added that the North Eastern States are highly benefitted under the visionary leadership of PM Modi. During the inspection, the Minister emphasized the need to expedite the work and ensure timely completion of the project, maintaining both quality and safety standards.
She then visited Government Primary School, Pachey Samsing, where she interacted with students and staff. The Chief Education Officer, Pakyong, and the headmaster briefed her on the educational facilities and infrastructural needs of the institution. The Minister advised the Education Department to institutionalize a “Pravesh Utsav” as a regular practice to celebrate and warmly welcome children on their first day of school, fostering a positive and inclusive learning environment from the very beginning of their academic journey.
The Minister's other engagements included a review of the JJM Scheme—Augmentation & Retrofitting of Rural Water Supply Scheme (RWSS) from Nampey Khola to Lower Samsing, accompanied by officials from the Zilla Panchayat. She interacted with the local public and beneficiaries to ensure that the benefits of the JJM are reaching the last-mile households, reaffirming the commitment to “Har Ghar Jal” and equitable access to safe drinking water.
She also visited the ICDS Centre, Pakyong, and held discussions regarding nutritional and child welfare services. She also assessed progress under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana at Namcheybong Block, where she met Shri Sukman Rai of Rai Goan and interacted with local farmers.
Additionally, she inspected the Primary Health Centre, Pakyong, where the Chief Medical Officer highlighted ongoing healthcare initiatives and challenges in rural outreach. At Pachey, the Minister met members of the Sanskriti Self Help Group, commending their efforts towards women’s empowerment and livelihood generation. She also toured the Handloom Training Centre, Pacheykhani, and appreciated the efforts of local artisans in promoting traditional crafts.
Her final engagement was a review of the RDFS Power Scheme, focusing on the revamp of the power distribution sector networking system from Pakyong to Rorathang, alongside the Superintending Engineer, Power Department.
It is to be mentioned that the Union MoS Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya is on a four-day official visit to Sikkim and reached Gangtok on Wednesday.

उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मन्त्रालय
पीएम मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा पूर्वोत्तर भारतमा विकासको नयाँ सम्भावना खोलिँदैछ : केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्री बाम्भानिया
पीएम मोदीले पूर्वोत्तर भारतमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिरहेको उल्लेख गर्दै एनएचआइडीसीएल सडक परियोजना समयमा पूरा गर्नमाथि श्रीमती बाम्भानियाद्वारा जोड
केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्रीद्वारा विकास परियोजनाहरूको निरीक्षण, पाकिममा सुरक्षित पिउने पानीसम्म समान पहुँचमाथि जोड
मन्त्री श्रीमती बाम्भानियाद्वारा संस्कृति स्वयंसहायता समूहको प्रयासको सराहना
16 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमन्त्री श्रीमती निमूबेन जयन्तीभाई बाम्भानियाले विभिन्न केन्द्रिय तथा राज्य योजना अन्तर्गत विकास परियोजना अनि कल्याण पहलहरूको समीक्षा अनि निरीक्षण गर्न आज पाकिम जिल्लाको आधिकारिक भ्रमण गरिन्।
हाल निर्माणाधीन रहेको एनएचआइडीसीएल सडक परियोजना एनएच-717-ए (रानीपुलदेखि पाकिम) को निरीक्षणका साथ मन्त्रीले भ्रमण शुरु गरिन्।
पत्रकारहरूसँग संवाद गर्दै श्रीमती बाम्भानियाले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा पूर्वोत्तर भारतमा विकासको नयाँ द्वार खोलिएको बताइन्। पीएम मोदीको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्त्वबाट पूर्वोत्तरका राज्यहरू धेरै नै लाभान्वित भएको उनले अवगत गराइन्। निरीक्षणको क्रममा दुवै सुरक्षा अनि गुणस्तर मानक कायम गर्दै समयमा परियोजना पूरा हुने हिसाबले काम कार्यान्वित गर्नुपर्ने आवश्यकतामाथि उनले बल दिइन्।
यसपछि उनले पाचे, सामसिङ सरकारी प्राथमिक स्कूलको भ्रमण गर्दै विद्यार्थी अनि कर्मचारीहरूसँग संवाद गरिन्। पाकिम जिल्लाका मुख्य शिक्षा अधिकारी अनि प्रधान अधअयापकले शिक्षण सुविधाका साथमा आवश्यक पूर्वाधारबारे जानकारी दिए। केन्द्रिय राज्य मन्त्रीले शैक्षणिक यात्राको शुरुवातदेखि नै सकारात्मक अनि समावेशी शिक्षणको वातावरण प्रोत्साहित गर्न स्कूलको प्रथम दिनमै विद्यार्थीलाई न्यानो स्वागत जनाउन “प्रवेश उत्सव”लाई संस्थागत बनाउन शिक्षा विभागलाई सुझाउ दिइन्।
केन्द्रिय राज्य मन्त्रीको अन्य कार्यक्रममा जिल्ला पञ्चायतका अधिकारीहरूसँग जेजेएम – नाम्फे खोलादेखि तल्लो सामसिङसम्म ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति योजनाको (आरडब्लुएसएस) विस्तार एवं बलवर्धनको समीक्षा पनि सामेल रहेको थियो। यस क्रममा उनले “हर घर जल”को प्रतिबद्धता अनुरूप सुरक्षित पिउने पानीसम्म समान पहुँचको पुष्टि गर्न जेजेएमको फाइदा अन्तिम घरसम्म पुगेको सुनिश्चित गर्न स्थानीय जनसमुदाय अनि लाभार्थीहरूसँग पनि अन्तरक्रिया गरिन्।
यसपछि पाकिम अन्तर्गत आइसीडीएस केन्द्रको भ्रमण गरी पोषण अनि बाल कल्याण सेवाको सम्बन्धमा चर्चा गरिन्। यसका साथै नाम्चेबुङ खण्डमा प्रधानमन्त्री कृषि सिञ्चाई योजनाको प्रगतिको समीक्षा गर्दै राई गाउँका सुकमान राई अनि अन्य स्थानीय कृषकहरूसँग संवाद गरिन्।
यसै गरी उनले पाकिम प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रको पनि निरीक्षण गरिन्, जहाँ मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारीले हाल चलिरहेको पहलका साथै ग्रामीण लोक सम्पर्कको क्रममा आइपर्ने चुनौतीहरूबारे अवगत गराए। पाचेमा केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्रीले संस्कृति स्वयंसहायता समूहका सदस्यहरूसँग भेटवार्ता गरी महिला सशक्तिकरण अनि आजीविका सिर्जनाको दिशामा उनीहरूको प्रयासको सराहना गरिन्। पाचेखानीमा हतकर्घा प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रको पनि भ्रमण गरी पारम्परिक शिल्पलाई अघि बढाउन स्थानीय शिल्पीहरूले गरेको प्रयासको उनले सराहना गरिन्।
अन्त्यमा उनले विद्युत विभागका अधीक्षक अभियन्ताका साथ पाकिमदेखि रोडाथाङसम्म विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्रको नेटवर्किङ प्रणालीको पुरूद्धारमाथि केन्द्रित आरडीएफएस विद्युत योजनाको समीक्षा गरिन्।
स्मरण रहोस्, केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्री श्रीमती निमुबेन जयन्तीभाई बाम्भानिया सिक्किमको चार दिने आधिकारिक भ्रमणमा बुधबारको दिन सिक्किम आइपुगेकी हुन्।