Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtain Raiser of ESTIC–2025 and Launch of D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3 Challenge at BRIC–NABI, Mohali
16 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
The BRIC–National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute (BRIC–NABI), organized the Curtain Raiser Ceremony of the Emerging Science, Technology and Innovation Conclave (ESTIC–2025) and launched the D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3 Challenge at BRIC–NABI, Mohali, Punjab. D.E.S.I.G.N. stands for (D - Define Real Needs, E - Evidence First, S – Sustainability by Design, I – Integration, G – Go-To-Market and N – Net-Positive Impact)
ESTIC 2025 aims to bring together scientists, innovators, policymakers, and experts from India and abroad to work together and share ideas on new and emerging technologies. The Conclave will be held from 3–5 November 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with 13 ministries and departments joining hands under the guidance of the Principal Scientific Adviser. It will highlight India’s achievements in 11 key areas, including biomanufacturing, led by DBT and BRIC–NABI. In line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, ESTIC encourages teamwork between different sectors through policies like the BioE³ Policy for sustainable growth.
The D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE³ Challenge is a national competition launched under the BioE³ Policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment), approved by the Union Cabinet in August 2024.
It invites students from Classes VI to XII across India to create biotech-based ideas that solve real problems related to health, the environment, and sustainability. Students can submit their ideas through the MyGov Innovate India portal starting 1st November 2025, with new submission rounds every month for a year. Winners will receive certificates of merit, and selected ideas may be showcased and supported for incubation through BIRAC’s EYUVA or BioNEST programmes.
Prof. Ashwani Pareek, Executive Director, BRIC–NABI, delivered the welcome address and highlighted the achievements of the organization, followed by thematic presentations on ESTIC–2025 by Dr. Garima Gupta and on D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3 by Dr. Vamsi Krishna from DBT.
The event was graced by Prof. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, and Sh. Priyank Bharti, IAS, Secretary, Science, Technology and Environment, Government of Punjab. Speaking on the occasion Prof. Rajesh Gokhale encouraged youth to participate in these programs with innovative ideas to shape up our nation, while Sh. Priyank Bharti asked the youth to enthusiastically contribute to above programs.
The launch concluded with addresses by the distinguished guests, emphasizing the role of biotechnology and youth innovation in building a sustainable and self-reliant India, followed by a vote of thanks and the National Anthem.
XJ2O.jpeg)
Please click for Hindi version

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ESTIC–2025 ਦਾ ਕਰਟੇਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅਤੇ BRIC–NABI, ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3" ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
16 OCT 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ-ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (BRIC–NABI) ਨੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ESTIC–2025) ਦਾ ਕਰਟੇਨ ਰੇਜ਼ਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ BRIC–NABI, ਮੋਹਾਲੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਖੇ "D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3" ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। D.E.S.I.G.N. ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ (D - ਅਸਲ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੋ, E - ਸਬੂਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, S – ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, I – ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, G – ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਓ ਅਤੇ N – ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ)
ESTIC 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਨਵਪ੍ਰਵਰਤਕਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 3 ਤੋਂ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਜੈਵ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਤ 11 ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ DBT ਅਤੇ BRIC–NABI ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ESTIC BioE3 ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। "D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3" ਚੈਲੰਜ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ BioE3 ਨੀਤੀ (ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਜੈਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜਮਾਤ VI ਤੋਂ XII ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੈਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ MyGov Innovate India ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ BIRAC ਦੇ EYUVA ਜਾਂ BioNEST ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਪਾਰੀਕ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, BRIC–NABI, ਨੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਗਰਿਮਾ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ESTIC–2025 ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਵਮਸੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ D.E.S.I.G.N. for BioE3 'ਤੇ ਥੀਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਐਸ. ਗੋਖਲੇ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਜੈਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਆੰਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ, IAS, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਾਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਆੰਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਹਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
NP6X.jpeg)