Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University Awards Diplomas in Internal Security and Border Management to SSB Officials
15 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) has awarded Diplomas in Internal Security and Border Management to 24 officials from the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Alwar, Rajasthan. This significant event marks a key milestone in the ongoing collaboration between RRU and the SSB, formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that includes accreditation and affiliation between the institutions.
The diploma ceremony, held recently, was hosted by Shri Sanjiv Yadav, DIG, SSB Alwar, who presided over the passing-out parade and presented the diploma certificates to the graduating officials. Officials from Rashtriya Raksha University were also in attendance, underscoring the strong partnership.
Under the terms of the signed MoU, Rashtriya Raksha University is committed to providing specialized training to SSB officials in critical areas such as Cyber Security, Internal Security, and Border Management. The awarding of these Diplomas in Internal Security and Border Management is a direct outcome and a vital component of this agreement.
Rashtriya Raksha University, under the visionary leadership of Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, consistently strives to work closely with all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The university is dedicated to offering research-based training programs designed to enhance the professional capabilities and effectiveness of their officials in their respective areas of duty. This initiative with the SSB, Alwar, exemplifies RRU's commitment to strengthening national security through advanced education and training.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ એસએસબી અધિકારીઓને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ડિપ્લોમા એનાયત કર્યા
15 OCT 2025 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (આરઆરયુ) એ સશસ્ત્ર સીમા દળ (એસએસબી), અલવર, રાજસ્થાનના ૨૪ અધિકારીઓને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ડિપ્લોમા એનાયત કર્યા છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટના આરઆરયુ અને એસએસબી વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલા સહયોગમાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (એમઓયુ) દ્વારા ઔપચારિક રીતે પરિપૂર્ણ થાય છે જેમાં સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે માન્યતા અને જોડાણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલ ડિપ્લોમા સમારોહનું આયોજન શ્રી સંજીવ યાદવ, ડીઆઈજી, એસએસબી અલવર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે પાસિંગ-આઉટ પરેડનું અધ્યક્ષપદ સંભાળ્યું હતું અને સ્નાતક અધિકારીઓને ડિપ્લોમા પ્રમાણપત્રો રજૂ કર્યા હતા. રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા, જે મજબૂત ભાગીદારી પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
હસ્તાક્ષરિત MoU ની શરતો હેઠળ, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી SSB અધિકારીઓને સાયબર સુરક્ષા, આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશેષ તાલીમ આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આંતરિક સુરક્ષા અને સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં આ ડિપ્લોમાનું વિતરણ આ કરારનું સીધું પરિણામ અને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી, વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, તમામ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF) સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ છે. યુનિવર્સિટી તેમના અધિકારીઓની વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતાઓ અને તેમના ફરજના ક્ષેત્રોમાં અસરકારકતા વધારવા માટે રચાયેલ સંશોધન-આધારિત તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. SSB, અલવર સાથેની આ પહેલ, અદ્યતન શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવાની RRU ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું ઉદાહરણ આપે છે.