وزارات ثقافت
اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ، مذہبی پیشواؤں اور عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو روس کےکالمیکیا جمہوریہ لایاگیا
مقدس نشانیوں کو گیڈین شیڈوپ چوئی کورلنگ مٹھ میں محفوظ کیا گیا، جسے راجدھانی ایلیسٹا میں‘‘ شاکیہ مُنی بدھ کا سنہری گھر’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے
بھارت سے روس تک بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کی گئی
11 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم ثقافتی اور روحانی حصولیابی کے طو رپر، بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار آج ہندوستان سے ایک خصوصی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے طیارے کے ذریعہ دارالحکومت ایلیسٹا پہنچے، جو روس کے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا میں آٹھ روزہ نمائش کا آغاز ہے۔
سینئر ہندوستانی مذہبی پیشواؤں کا ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے ساتھ پہنچا ہے، جو مقامی عقیدت مندوں کو آشیرواد دیں گے اور خطے کی زیادہ تر بدھ آبادی کے لیے مذہبی خدمات انجام دیں گے۔ اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ کی قیادت میں یہ وفد ہفتے کے دوران دیگر سرگرمیوں کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ ان میں شاکیہ فرقے کے سربراہ، 43ویں شاکیہ تریژن رِن پوچھے کے وعظ اور تعلیمات شامل ہیں؛ نیز 108 جلدوں پر مشتمل منگولیائی مذہبی گرنتھوں، مقدس ‘‘کنجور’’ کا ایک سیٹ بھی پیش کیا جائے گا، جو دراصل تبتی زبان سے ترجمہ کیے گئے تھے۔ ‘‘کنجور’’ کو آئی بی سی کی جانب سے 9 بدھ اداروں اور ایک یونیورسٹی کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جن کا تعلق وزارت ثقافت کے مخطوطہ ڈویژن سے ہے۔
مقدس نشانیوں کوکلمیکیا کے بدھ مت کے سربراہ، کالمیکیا کے شاجن لاما، گیشے تین جِن چوائیڈک، جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے سربراہ جناب بٹو سرگیئے وِچ کھاسیکوو اور ممتاز بدھ مت سنگھ کے دیگر معزز اراکین نے مقدس آثار حاصل کئے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ یہ 19 ویں کوشوک بکولا رِن پوچھے تھے، جو لداخ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک قابل احترام بدھ راہب اور سفارت کار تھے، جنہوں نے منگولیا میں بدھ مت کے احیاء میں اور اس کے بعد روس کے تین خطوں یعنی بوریاتیا، کالمیکیا اور تووا میں بدھ مت میں دلچسپی کو بحال کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
مقدس نشانیوں کی نمائش، روسی فیڈریشن میں پہلی بار منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نیشنل میوزیم اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ 11 سے 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک دارالحکومت ایلیسٹا میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
مقدس آثار کو ایلیسٹا کی مرکزی بدھ خانقاہ میں محفوظ کیا جائے گا، جسے گیڈین شیڈوپ چوئی کورلنگ مٹھ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اسے‘‘شاکیہ مُنی بدھ کا سنہری گھر’’ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، یہ تبتی بدھ مت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے، جو 1996 میں عوام کے لیے کھولا گیا تھا اور اس کے چاروں طرف کالمیک کے میدان ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ مرکزی بدھسٹ روحانی انتظامیہ اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ سے جناب ونود کمار کے تیار کردہ بدھ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی ایک منفرد نمائش بھی دیکھنے کیلئے رکھی جائے گی، جس میں تقریباً 90 ممالک کے ڈاک ٹکٹ رکھے گئے ہیں۔
آئی بی سی کی جانب سےایک اور نمائش بعنوان‘‘شاکیہ کا مقدس ورثہ: بدھ کے آثار کی تلاش اور نمائش’’، پینل ڈسپلے کے ذریعے پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس میں بدھ کے آثار قدیمہ سے لے کر ان کی دوبارہ دریافت تک کے قابل ذکر سفر کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز پپراہوا کو ظاہر کرنے والے نقشے سے ہوتا ہے، جس کی شناخت شاکیہ خاندان کے دارالحکومت کپل وستو کے قدیم شہر سے ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پینل زائرین کو بدھ کے آخری ایام کے دوران ہندوستان کے مقدس جغرافیہ اور ان خطوں سے متعارف کراتے ہیں جو ان کی لازوال تعلیمات کی میراث کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں۔
‘‘بودھی چِتّ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی، جس میں ہندوستان کے نیشنل میوزیم اور نیشنل مشن فار مینو سکرپٹس ان انڈیا کے ذریعے بدھ فن کے خزانے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ نمائش زائرین کو ہندوستان کے مالامال بدھ ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو دو ہزار سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے۔
کلمیکیا ایک ایسا خطہ ہے ، جو وسیع گھاس کے میدانوں کیلئے جاناجاتا ہے، حالانکہ اس میں صحرائی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں اور یہ روس کے یوروپی علاقے کے جنوب مغربی حصے میں، بحیرہ کیسپین سے متصل ہے۔ کالمیک، اوئی رات، منگولوں کی اولاد ہیں جو 17ویں صدی کے اوائل میں مغربی منگولیا سے ہجرت کر کے آئے تھے۔ ان کی تاریخ خانہ بدوش طرز زندگی سے گہرا وابستگی رکھتی ہے، جس نے ان کی ثقافت کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ وہ یوروپ میں واحد نسلی گروہ ہیں،جو مہایان بدھ مت پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔ کلمیکیا کا تیسرا بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ فورم 24 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 کو دارالحکومت ایلیسٹا میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔

Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, accompanied by Uttar Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, monks, and officials, arrived in Russia’s Kalmykia Republic
Relics were enshrined at Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha in the capital city of Elista
Exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics from India to Russia
11 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant cultural and spiritual milestone, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha arrived in capital city of Elista today aboard a special Indian Air Force aircraft from India, marking the beginning of eight days exposition in Kalmykia Republic of Russia.
The Holy Relics of the Lord Buddha is accompanied by a high-level delegation of senior Indian monks who will Bless the local devotees and conduct religious service for the predominantly Buddhist population of the region. The delegation is led by the Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya will host other activities during the week. These include teachings and discourse by His Holiness the 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order; the presentation of the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- with a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan language. The Kanjur will be presented by IBC to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University. These are from the Manuscripts division of the Ministry of Culture.
The Holy Relics received by the Head of the Buddhists of Kalmykia, Shajin Lama of Kalmykia, Geshe Tenzin Choidak, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov, Head of Republic of Kalmykia and other eminent Buddhist Sangha members.
It may be recalled that it was the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche, the revered Buddhist monk and diplomat from Ladakh who played a pivotal role in reviving Buddhism in Mongolia and subsequently, also instrumental in reintroducing interest in Buddha dharma in the three regions of Russia, namely Buryatia, Kalmykia, and Tuva.
The Holy Relics exposition, a first in the Russian Republic, is organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA). It is being held in the capital city of Elista from 11-18 October, 2025.
The Sacred Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) is likely to be signed between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist and the International Buddhist Confederation.
A unique exhibition of Buddhist stamps, curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka—featuring around 90 countries will also be displayed.
Another exhibition by IBC titled the “Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Exposition of Buddha’s Relics” will be presented through panel displays. It traces the remarkable journey of the Buddha’s relics from their ancient enshrinement to their rediscovery. It opens with a map locating Piprahwa, identified with the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the capital of the Shakya clan. The panels guide visitors through the sacred geography in India of the Buddha’s final days and the regions that hold the legacy of his timeless teachings.
An exhibition on ‘Bodhicitta’- Treasures of Buddhist Art from the National Museum of India and the National Mission for Manuscripts in India will also be displayed at the venue. It offers a unique opportunity for visitors to engage deeply with India’s rich Buddhist cultural heritage, spanning over two millennia.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea. The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture. They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism. Kalmykia had the 3rd International Buddhist Forum from September 24-28, 2025 in the Capital Elista.