Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Inducts 75 Sanchar Mitras in West Bengal Licensed Service Area
15 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, October 15, 2025
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), West Bengal LSA, today formally inducted 75 students from 14 leading institutions across West Bengal, Sikkim, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands as Sanchar Mitras under the Sanchar Mitra Scheme 2.0. The induction ceremony was held at the Office of the Special Director General (Telecom), Shri Pradip Gupta, in the presence of Shri K. D. Viso, DDG (R-II), Shri T. N. Das, DDG (Telecom), West Bengal LSA and other senior officers of the department.
The Sanchar Mitra Scheme 2.0, launched nationally by the Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on May 26, 2025, builds on the success of its pilot phase that effectively engaged university students in bridging the digital communication gap between citizens and the government. The newly inducted Sanchar Mitras will act as Digital Ambassadors, leading extensive outreach programs across communities, schools, and public institutions to spread awareness about initiatives such as the Sanchar Saathi portal and Mobile App, mobile security, fraud prevention, and safe digital practices.
The scheme’s core objective is to leverage India’s youth power (Yuva Shakti) to create a safer, more informed digital environment and strengthen the telecom ecosystem. The Sanchar Mitra Scheme is a volunteer-driven initiative. Participants will receive Certificates of Participation and high-performing students will be eligible for advanced opportunities, including internships with leading telecom companies, involvement in DoT research and development projects, and mentorship for contributing to global policy forums.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দূরসংযোগ বিভাগ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ লাইসেন্সড সার্ভিস এরিয়ার দপ্তরে ৭৫ জন “সঞ্চার মিত্র”কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করল
15 OCT 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
দূরসংযোগ বিভাগ (ডিওটি), পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এল.এস.এ. আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, সিকিম এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ১৪-টি প্রধান শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে নির্বাচিত ৭৫ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে “সঞ্চার মিত্র” প্রকল্প ২.০-র অধীনে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি বিশেষ মহাপরিচালক (দূরসংযোগ) শ্রী প্রদীপ গুপ্তর দপ্তরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রী কে. ডি. ভিসো, উপ-মহাপরিচালক (আর-২), শ্রী টি. এন. দাস, উপ-মহাপরিচালক (দূরসংযোগ), পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এল.এস.এ. এবং বিভাগের অন্যান্য বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়া ২৬ মে, ২০২৫ এ “সঞ্চার মিত্র প্রকল্প ২.০”-র জাতীয় পর্যায়ে উদ্বোধন করেন। এই প্রকল্প সফলভাবে প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের নাগরিক ও সরকারের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল সংযোগের সেতুবন্ধন গড়ে তোলার কাজে যুক্ত করা হয়েছিল। নিযুক্ত সঞ্চার মিত্ররা ডিজিটাল বার্তাবাহক হিসেবে কাজ করবেন এবং বিদ্যালয়, কলেজ ও বিভিন্ন জনসমাগমস্থলে সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির পরিচালনা করবেন। এর মধ্যে সঞ্চার সাথী পোর্টাল ও মোবাইল অ্যাপের প্রচার, মোবাইল নিরাপত্তা, প্রতারণা প্রতিরোধ এবং নিরাপদ ডিজিটাল অভ্যাসের প্রসার উল্লেখযোগ্য।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য ভারতের যুবশক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে নিরাপদ অথচ সচেতন ডিজিটাল পরিবেশ গঠন করা এবং দূরসংযোগ পরিকাঠামোকে আরও সক্ষম করা। “সঞ্চার মিত্র প্রকল্প” সম্পূর্ণ স্বেচ্ছাসেবী উদ্যোগ। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা মানপত্র পাবেন। কৃতি ছাত্ররা শীর্ষস্থানীয় দূরসংযোপ সংস্থায় নিযুক্ত হওয়া, ডিওটি-র গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে অংশগ্রহণ, এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নীতি নির্ধারণ পরিসরে অবদান রাখার মত আকর্ষণীয় সুযোগ পাবেন।