महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह पर बिलासपुर में समेकित लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित — संतुलित आहार से ही कुपोषण मुक्त भारत का निर्माण संभव
14 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, बिलासपुर द्वारा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के अवसर पर एक दिवसीय समेकित लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कोटा विकासखंड के आदिवासी बहुल ग्राम जंजीराडीह में किया गया। कार्यक्रम में ग्राम सरपंच रमेश गोआड़ा, पंच मीना गोआड़ा, वरिष्ठ शिक्षिका नीलोफर तबस्सुम, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता बसंती गोआड़ा, गर्भवती एवं शिशुवती माताएँ, किशोरी बालिकाएँ तथा बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय ग्रामीण उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता ग्राम सरपंच रमेश गोआड़ा ने की।
कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ शिक्षिका नीलोफर तबस्सुम ने पोषण माह के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हमारा भोजन पोषणयुक्त और संतुलित होना चाहिए, तभी स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण संभव है। इस अवसर पर कार्यालय प्रभारी कमल गिरी ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह अंतर्गत ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान भारत सरकार की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वास्थ्य पहल है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य महिलाओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण में सुधार लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अभियान के तहत देशभर में प्रचार-प्रसार, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, टीकाकरण और पोषण आहार से संबंधित जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ निरंतर आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
कमल गिरी ने संतुलित भोजन को कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के निर्माण की कुंजी बताते हुए कहा कि “स्वस्थ नारी ही सशक्त परिवार और सशक्त राष्ट्र की आधारशिला है।” ग्राम सरपंच रमेश गोआड़ा ने उपस्थित ग्रामीणों से आह्वान किया कि वे कार्यक्रम में दी गई जानकारियों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में अपनाकर स्वस्थ परिवार और स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण में सहयोग करें।
आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता बसंती गोआड़ा ने पौष्टिक आहार विषय पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी और ग्रामीणों को आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र में उपलब्ध सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। आंगनबाड़ी केंद्र की ओर से पोषण आहार प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई, जिसमें विभिन्न पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों की जानकारी दी गई।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रश्न मंच प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें ग्रामीणों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेकर पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए। साथ ही, स्वच्छता पर्व के तहत स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के अंतर्गत पौध वितरण भी किया गया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अधिकारियों ने संदेश दिया कि “पोषणयुक्त भोजन, स्वच्छता और जनजागरूकता ही स्वस्थ भारत की नींव है।” कार्यक्रम का संचालन सधे हुए तरीके से संपन्न हुआ और ग्रामीणों ने इसे अत्यंत उपयोगी बताया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Integrated Public Outreach Programme Held in Bilaspur under National Nutrition Month — Balanced Diet Key to Building a Malnutrition-Free India
14 OCT 2025 8:54PM by PIB Raipur
On the occasion of National Nutrition Month, the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Bilaspur, organized a one-day Integrated Public Outreach Programme at the tribal-dominated village Janjiradih, under Kota development block. The event was attended by Gram Sarpanch Ramesh Goada, Panch Meena Goada, Senior Teacher Neelofar Tabassum, Anganwadi Worker Basanti Goada, expectant and lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and a large number of local villagers. The programme was presided over by Gram Sarpanch Ramesh Goada.
Addressing the gathering, senior teacher Neelofar Tabassum highlighted the importance of Poshan Maah (Nutrition Month), emphasizing that one’s diet must be nutritious and balanced to ensure a healthy society. On this occasion, Office-in-Charge Kamal Giri explained that under the National Nutrition Month, the ‘Healthy Woman, Empowered Family’ campaign is a nationwide health initiative of the Government of India aimed at improving the health and nutrition of women, adolescent girls, and children. He further said that various awareness activities, including health camps, vaccination drives, and nutrition-related campaigns, are being conducted across the country as part of this initiative.
Kamal Giri described balanced nutrition as the key to creating a malnutrition-free India, adding that “a healthy woman is the foundation of a strong family and a strong nation.” Sarpanch Ramesh Goada urged the villagers to adopt the valuable information shared in the programme in their daily lives to build healthy families and a healthy community.
Anganwadi Worker Basanti Goada gave a detailed presentation on nutritious food and motivated villagers to avail themselves of the services provided at the Anganwadi Centre. A nutrition food exhibition was also organized by the Anganwadi Centre, showcasing various healthy food items and their benefits.
During the event, a quiz competition was held, in which the villagers enthusiastically participated and won prizes. As part of the Swachhata Parv (Cleanliness Fortnight), a pledge for cleanliness was administered, and saplings were distributed under the initiative ‘One Tree in the Name of Mother’.
Officials present at the programme conveyed the message that nutritious food, cleanliness, and awareness are the true foundations of a healthy India. The event was conducted in a well-organized manner and was appreciated by all participants for its usefulness and impact.