Special Service and Features
BIS Chennai celebrates World Standards Day with Manak Mahotsav 2025 on SDG 17
14 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), India's National Standards Body, organized “Manak Mahotsav 2025” in Chennai to commemorate World Standards Day. The event, themed “A Shared Vision for a Better World: Spotlight on SDG 17 – Partnerships for the Goals,” brought together policymakers, industry experts, and academicians to deliberate on the critical role of standards in fostering sustainable partnerships and nation-building.
Shri S.D. Dayanand, Scientist-F / Senior Director & Head, BIS Chennai, delivered the welcome address, emphasizing that standards are instruments of progress, creating trust and ensuring innovation, safety, and sustainability advance together.
Shri M.A.J. Vinod, Scientist-F / Senior Director & Head, BIS Southern Regional Laboratory, read out the World Standards Day message from ISO, IEC, and ITU, acknowledging the contributions of experts worldwide in building global consensus through standards that enable cooperation, innovation, and resilience across economies.
Dr. Meenakshi Ganesan, Scientist-G / Deputy Director General, BIS Southern Regional Office, outlined BIS's expanding outreach and capacity-building initiatives aimed at strengthening stakeholder engagement and promoting a dynamic quality infrastructure.
The Technical Sessions featured insightful presentations by eminent speakers from diverse sectors including, Shri T. Archunan, Director (Projects), Chennai Metro Rail Limited, Dr. Rupen Goswami, Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras and Shri Jeyannathann Karunanithi, India Regional Operations Manager, International Water Association (IWA), highlighting the multidisciplinary relevance of standards in achieving sustainable growth.
The celebration also included a Felicitation Ceremony where the "Manak Veer Award" was presented to individuals and institutions from industry, academia, and the media. These awards recognized their outstanding efforts in promoting standardization and a culture of quality and for their valuable contributions towards spreading awareness to the public.
The event concluded with a presentation on BIS Initiatives by Shri Muninarayana R, Scientist-E / Director, BIS Chennai, who detailed ongoing efforts in product certification, hallmarking, laboratory testing, and consumer outreach.
Manak Mahotsav 2025 celebration reaffirmed BIS’s commitment to advancing India’s journey towards sustainable development through standards — serving as a bridge that connects innovation, safety, and social responsibility, and strengthening partnerships that contribute to a better world.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உலகத் தரநிலைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு சென்னையில் “கலந்துரையாடல் திருவிழா 2025” நிகழ்ச்சியை பிஐஎஸ் நடத்தியது
14 OCT 2025 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
L9PM.jpeg)
உலகத் தரநிலைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, “சிறந்த உலகிற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட பார்வை: நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு 17 குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்துதல் — இலக்குகளுக்கான கூட்டாண்மைகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் “கலந்துரையாடல் திருவிழா 2025”-ஐ இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பிஐஎஸ்) சென்னை அலுவலகம் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 14, 2025) நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டு, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுக்க தரநிலைகளின் பங்கு குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை அலுவலகத் தலைவர் மற்றும் முதுநிலை இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் டி தயானந்த் வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றினார். பிஐஎஸ் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் தரம் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் விவரித்தார். உலகத் தரநிலைகள் தினம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பிஐஎஸ் தொழில்துறைகளையும் நுகர்வோரையும் வலுப்படுத்தி, நாட்டின் தர முயற்சிகளை நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கிறது என்றும் திரு தயானந்த் கூறினார்.
பிஐஎஸ் தென் பிராந்திய ஆய்வகத் தலைவர் மற்றும் முதுநிலை இயக்குநர் திரு எம் ஏ ஜெ வினோத் பேசுகையில், தரநிலைகளின் வழியாக இணக்கத்தை உருவாக்கி, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் பணியில் வழங்கும் பிஐஎஸ் பங்களிப்புகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பிஐஎஸ் தென் மண்டல துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் மீனாட்சி கணேசன் பேசுகையில், “பயிற்சி முயற்சிகள், கல்வி நிறுவன ஒத்துழைப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்ப தேவைகளுக்கும் சமூக தேவைகளுக்கும் தகுந்தபடி தரநிலைகளை பிஐஎஸ் புதுப்பித்து வருகிறது என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, “மானக் வீரர் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவும் நடைபெற்றது. தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தர கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் சிறப்பாக பங்களித்த தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் இவ்விருதுகள் மூலம் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். தொழில், கல்வி மற்றும் ஊடகத் துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவில், பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை அலுவலக இயக்குநர் திரு ஆர் முனிநாராயணா, பிஐஎஸ் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விளக்கமளித்தார்.