Ministry of Finance
District-Level Depositor Education and Awareness Camps to be Organized in Chhattisgarh Until 31 December
14 OCT 2025 4:21PM by PIB Raipur
Under the guidance of the Department of Financial Services, Government of India, the state of Chhattisgarh will host district-level awareness and assistance camps on the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund (DEA Fund) as part of the ‘Your Capital, Your Right’ public awareness campaign. These camps will continue until 31 December 2025.
The camps will be organized under the leadership and supervision of the District Collectors in each district through the respective Lead District Offices. The program will include contributions from banks, insurance providers, pension authorities, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).
In the first phase of the series, special camps will be held on 16 October 2025 at the Collectorate offices of Raipur and Bilaspur districts under the supervision of the District Collectors and Lead District Managers. Citizens attending the camps will have access to digital helpdesks and assistance counters for claiming unclaimed deposits, insurance claims, dividends, shares, mutual funds, and pension amounts. As needed, support will also be provided for updating KYC (Know Your Customer) details, filling claim forms, and document verification.
Citizens of Chhattisgarh are urged to participate in large numbers and take full advantage of this welfare-oriented initiative.
Through this initiative, the State-Level Bankers’ Committee, Chhattisgarh, aims to raise awareness among citizens about their rights regarding deposits and investments and to provide them with easy and convenient access to benefits.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में 31 दिसंबर तक जिला स्तरीय जमाकर्ता शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन
14 OCT 2025 4:21PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, भारत सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत ‘आप की पूँजी, आपका अधिकार’ जन-जागरूकता अभियान के अंतर्गत जमाकर्ता शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता कोष (Depositor Education and Awareness Fund – DEA Fund) पर जिला स्तरीय जागरूकता एवं सहायता शिविर 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इन शिविरों का आयोजन जिलाधिकारी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में प्रत्येक जिले के अग्रणी जिला कार्यालय द्वारा किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में सभी बैंक, बीमा, पेंशन, प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (Securities and Exchange Board of India – SEBI) और अवैतनिक निधि (Investor Education and Protection Fund – IEPF) का योगदान रहेगा।
इस श्रृंखला के प्रथम चरण में 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को रायपुर और बिलासपुर जिलों में जिला कलेक्टर और अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधक की देखरेख में कलेक्टरेट कार्यालय में विशेष शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन शिविरों में नागरिकों को अनक्लेम्ड जमा, बीमा दावे, डिविडेंड, शेयर एवं म्यूचुअल फंड और पेंशन राशि प्राप्त करने हेतु डिजिटल हेल्पडेस्क और सहायता काउंटर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। आवश्यकतानुसार लाभार्थी/दावेदार के केवाईसी (Know Your Customer) अपडेट, दावा प्रपत्र भरने और दस्तावेज सत्यापन में भी सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के सभी नागरिकों से अपील की गई है कि वे अधिक से अधिक संख्या में इन शिविरों में शामिल होकर इस जनकल्याणकारी पहल का लाभ उठाएँ।
राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति, छत्तीसगढ़ ने इस पहल के माध्यम से नागरिकों को उनके जमा पूँजी और निवेश के अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक करने और सुविधाजनक तरीके से लाभ दिलाने का संकल्प लिया है।