Special Service and Features
Pulse polio immunization programme held at Pallippuram
13 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Pulse Polio Immunization Programme was successfully conducted on October 12, 2025, at Pallippuram. The programme was organized by the Government of Kerala through the Community Health Centre, Andoorkonam, in coordination with the Group Centre, CRPF Pallippuram and Composite Hospital, CRPF Pallippuram.
Two immunization booths were set up for the programme, one at Composite Hospital, CRPF Pallippuram, and another along the highway near the CRPF Camp to ensure wider outreach.
The programme was inaugurated by Smt Avtar Kaur, wife of DIG Medical, Composite Hospital, Pallippuram, and Shri Rajesh Yadav, Commandant, Group Centre Pallippuram. They jointly administered the first dose of Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) to children below five years of age, marking the commencement of the immunization drive.
Children under five years of age were administered OPV drops at both immunization booths. CRPF personnel actively participated and extended full support to ensure the smooth and successful conduct of the programme.
Dr C Rajkumar, DIG (Medical), Composite Hospital, Pallippuram, expressed gratitude to Dr Elizabeth, Civil Surgeon and Medical Officer in Charge, Community Health Centre, Andoorkonam, as well as to CRPF authorities and the local community for their cooperation. The event reaffirmed the commitment to achieving complete immunization coverage and upholding the national goal of maintaining a polio-free India.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
പള്ളിപ്പുറത്ത് പൾസ് പോളിയോ പ്രതിരോധ യജ്ഞം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
13 OCT 2025 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേരള ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം പള്ളിപ്പുറത്ത് പൾസ് പോളിയോ പ്രതിരോധ യജ്ഞം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. അണ്ടൂർക്കോണം കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെൻ്ററിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സി.ആർ.പി.എഫ്. പള്ളിപ്പുറം ഗ്രൂപ്പ് സെൻ്റർ, കോമ്പോസിറ്റ് ആശുപത്രി എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ചായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി.
ഒക്ടോബർ 12-ന് നടന്ന പരിപാടി കോമ്പോസിറ്റ് ആശുപത്രിയിലെ മെഡിക്കൽ DIGയുടെ ഭാര്യ ശ്രീ. അവ്താർ കൗറും പള്ളിപ്പുറം ഗ്രൂപ്പ് സെൻ്റർ കമാൻഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീ. രാജേഷ് യാദവും ചേർന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അഞ്ച് വയസ്സിൽ താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് നൽകി ഇരുവരും വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
സിആർപിഎഫ് പള്ളിപ്പുറം കോമ്പോസിറ്റ് ആശുപത്രിയിലും സിആർപിഎഫ് ക്യാമ്പിന് സമീപത്തെ ദേശീയപാതയോരത്തുമായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ച രണ്ട് ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ ബൂത്തുകളിൽ വെച്ചായിരുന്നു പോളിയോ തുള്ളിമരുന്ന് വിതരണം. പരിപാടിയുടെ സുഗമവും വിജയകരവുമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് CRPF ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ സജീവ പങ്കാളികളായി.
അണ്ടൂർക്കോണം CHC സിവിൽ സർജനും മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർ-ഇൻ-ചാർജുമായ ഡോ. എലിസബത്ത്, CRPF ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രാദേശിക നേതൃത്വം തുടങ്ങി പരിപാടി വിജയകരമാക്കിയ എല്ലാവർക്കും പള്ളിപ്പുറം കോമ്പോസിറ്റ് ആശുപത്രി ഡിഐജി (മെഡിക്കൽ) ഡോ. സി. രാജ്കുമാർ നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.